Statistical and Numerical Methods MCQs Chapter 4

Find mode from the values 40,25,60,35,81,75,90,10.

a. 46.
b. 47.
c. 45.
d. 40.
Answer: A


Calculate median from the values 48, 86,29,32,5,10,18.

a. 29.
b. 32.
c. 10.
d. 18.
Answer: A


Find median 86,93,42,25,85,29.

a. 63.
b. 64.
c. 63.5.
d. 64.5.
Answer: C


Find mode 23, 26, 34, 37, 38,23, 21.

a. 26.
b. 21.
c. 34.
d. 23.
Answer: D


Mode = _______________.

a. 3 median- 2 mean.
b. 2 median- 3 mean.
c. 3 median+ 2 mean.
d. 2 median+ 3 mean.
Answer: A


Findmode2,4,1,5,6,5,7,5,8.

a. 1.
b. 2.
c. 3.
d. 5.

Answer: D


Find mode 45, 67, 87, 76, 45, 23.

a. 45.
b. 45.5.
c. 43.
d. 23.
Answer: A


The best mean to find the average percentage of increase is __________.

a. arithmetic mean.
b. geometric mean.
c. harmonic mean.
d. weighted mean.
Answer: B


Leptokurtic means the distribution of frequencies is ____________.

a. more peaked.
b. normal.
c. flat.
d. scattered.
Answer: A


Correlation analysis deals with ____.

a. two attributes.
b. two variables alone.
c. variables.
d. averages.
Answer: C


To calculate the average speed of vehicles, the most suitable method is _________.

a. arithmetic mean.
b. geometric mean.
c. harmonic mean.
d. median.
Answer: B


Standard deviation is used to know the _____________.

a. quantity of data.
b. consistency of data.
c. classification of data.
d. statistics.
Answer: B


Correlation between the number of children born and the train accident is_______.

a. positive correction.
b. spurious correlation.
c. negative correlation.
d. rank correlation.
Answer: B


To find the percentage of increase or decrease in rates, the suitable average is ____________.

a. harmonic mean.

b. geometric mean.

c. mode.
d. median.

Answer: B


Standard deviation will reveal the quality of ____________.

a. arithmetic mean.
b. average.
c. median.
d. range.
Answer: D


Find the average of all the numbers between 6 and 34 which are divisible by 5.

a. 18.
b. 20
c. 24.
d. 30.
Answer: B


The average of first five multiples of 3 is _____________.

a. 3.
b. 9.
c. 12.
d. 15.
Answer: B


A student was asked to find the arithmetic mean of the numbers
3,11,7,9,15,13,8,19,17,21,14 and x. he found the mean to be 12.what should be the number in place of x.

a. 3.
b. 7.
c. 17.
d. 31.
Answer: B


The average of first 50 natural numbers is ____________.

a. 12.25
b. 21.25
c. 25
d. 25.5
Answer: D


Themeanof 12 ,22 ,32 ,42 ,52,62 ,72 is___________.

a. 10.
b. 20.
c. 30.
d. 40.
Answer: B


The average of all odd numbers upto 100 is ____________.

a. 49.
b. 49.5.
c. 50.
d. 51.
Answer: C


If a, b, c, d, e are five consecutive numbers, their average is ___________.

a. 5(a+4).
b. abcde/5.
c. 5(a+b+c+d+e).

d. (a+b+c+d+e)/5.
Answer: D


The sum of deviation of the actual values of Y and the computed values of Y is ___________.

a. maximum.
b. minimum.
c. 0.
d. 1.
Answer: C


In the function y = f(x), the independent variable x is called _________.

a. entry.
b. argument.
c. intermediate.
d. interpolation.
Answer: B


In the function y = f(x), the dependent variable y is called _________.

a. entry.
b. argument.
c. intermediate.
d. interpolation.
Answer: A


Iteration method is a _________ method.

a. direct.
b. indirect.
c. self correcting.
d. step by step.
Answer: C


If any two rows or columns are interchanged in a matrix the value of the new determinant is _______.

a. zero.
b. one.
c. of equal magnitude & same sign.
d. of equal magnitude & different sign.
Answer: D


If any two rows or columns are identical in a matrix the value of the new determinant is _______.

a. zero.
b. one.
c. same.
d. different.
Answer: A


The determinant value of a matrix and its transpose is ________.

a. of unequal magnitude & same sign.
b. of unequal magnitude & different sign.
c. of equal magnitude & same sign.
d. of equal magnitude & different sign.
Answer: C


If 2 2 3 then 4 2 3 1 2 4 = 5 2 2 4 = __________. 312 612 d.x2 -18x+16=0.

a. 5.
b. 10.
c. -5.
d. -10.

Answer: D


Fourth degree equations are also called _______ equations.

a. quadratic.
b. bi-quadratic.
c. cubic.
d. root of.
ANSWER: B


A smooth curve that can be drawn to pass through near the plotted points, is called _______.

a. curve fit.
b. approximating curve.

c. empirical curve.
d. linear curve.

Answer: B


The equation of approximate curve taken as an approximate relation between x and y is called _________.

a. curve fit.
b. approximating curve.
c. empirical relation.
d. linear form.
Answer: C


The general problem of finding equations of approximating curves which fit a given
data is called __________.

a. curve fitting
b. approximating curve

c. empirical relation
d. linear form.

Answer: A


The best representative curve to the given set of points for which the sum of the squares of the residuals is a minimum is known as___________.

a. curve fitting.
b. empirical relation.
c. linear form.
d. principles of least squares.


Let the arithmetic mean of two numbers be 9 and the geometric mean be 4, then
these numbers are the roots of the quadratic equation_______.

a.x2 +18x+16=0.
b.x2 -18x-16=0.
c.x2 +18x-16=0.

Answer: D


There is at most one polynomial of degree ≤ n_______.

a. which interpolates f(x) at (n+1) distinct points x0,x1……..xn.

b. which interpolates f(x) at (n-1) distinct points x0,x1……..xn.

c. which interpolates f(x) at n distinct points x0,x1……..xn.

d. which interpolates f(x) at (n-1) distinct points x0,x1……..xn-2.

Answer: A


A differential equation is said to be linear if________.

a. the dependent variable and its differential co-efficient occur in the second degree.
b. the dependent variable occurs in the first degree.
c. the dependent variable and its differential co-efficient occur only in the first degree.
d. the independent variable occurs in the first degree.
Answer: C


The process of numerical integration of a function of a single variable is called____.

a. Trapezoidal rule.
b. Simpson’s rule.
c. cubature.
d. quadrature.
Answer: D


The process of numerical integration of a function of a two variable is called _____.

a. Trapezoidal rule.

b. Simpson’s rule. c. cubature.
d. quadrature.

Answer: C


If A is any square matrix of order n then kA = ______.

a. k A .
b. knA.
c. kAn .
d.kn A.

Answer : D


If the determinant of
0 1  x 2 x =0thenx=________. 13x

a. 0.
b. 1.
c. -1
d. 2.
Answer : D


The ranks are according to two attributes in a samples are 1,2,3,4,5 and 5,4,3,2,1.
The rank correlation between them is _____.

a. 0.
b. -1.
c. 1.
d. 2.


The average relationship between two variable is_______.

a. correlation.

b. rank correlation.
c. regression.
d. both correlation and regression.
Answer: C


The relationship between 3 or more variables is studied with the help of _______correlation.

a. simple.
b. multiple.
c. rank.
d. partial.
Answer: B


Determinant (AB) = __________.

a. det(A+B).
b. det A + det B.

c. det A. det B.

d. det (A/B).

Answer: C


a-b a a a+b =

a.   a2 –b2.
b.   –b2.
c.   (a+b)(a-b).
d.    a2+b2.
Answer: B


2 2 3 1 1 4 332

a. 5.
________.
= _____________.
b. 0.
c. -5.
d. -10.
Answer: B


If the relationship between two variables out of three variables is studied, the
correlation is said to be __________.

a. simple.
b. multiple.
c. rank.
d. partial.
Answer: D


(AB)-1 = ____________.

a. A-1B-1.

b. B-1A-1.

c. A-1 +B-1.

d. A-1/ B-1.
Answer: B


 

Scroll to Top