Statistical and Numerical Methods MCQs Chapter 3

The mean and mode values are 42.2 and 41.3 then the median value is ____.

a. 42.
b. 41.
c. 41.9.
d. 42.9.
Answer: C


For any two positive numbers, geometric mean=_______.

a. Arithmeticmean  harmonicmean .
b. Arithmeticmean  harmonicmean .
c. Arithmeticmean * harmonicmean .
d. Arithmeticmean / harmonicmean .
Answer: C


If A= 1 -2 3 then -3A=___________.

A. 045 a. 3 -6 9 0 1215 15
b. -3 6 9 0 -12 -15
c.-3 6 -9 0 -12-1
d.-3 6 9 0 -12 -15
Answer: C


Transpose of AT is _________.

a. A3T.
b. A2T.
c. A.
d. AT.
Answer: C


Determinant (AB) = __________.

a. det(A+B).
b. det A + det B.
c. det A. det B.
d. det (A/B).
Answer: C


Every polynomial equation of the nth degree has ________ roots.

a. n.
b. n+1.
c. n-1.
d. n+2.
Answer: A


A polynomial of the form y=a+bx is called __________.

a. straight line.
b. second degree equation.
c. polynomial equation.
d. reciprocal equation.
Answer: A


Gauss Jacobi method is a _________.

a. direct.
b. indirect.
c. self correcting.
d. step by step.
Answer: B


Matrix A is of order 2*3 and B is of order 3*2 then AB is of order____.

a. 3*2.
b. 2*3.
c. 2*2.
d. 3*3.
Answer: C


For studying phenomena like intelligence and density _____ is a better average to be
used.

a. mean.
b. median.
c. harmonic mean.
d. geometric mean.
Answer: B


The _____ is useful when data are given in terms of rates.

a. arithmetic mean.
b. median.
c. harmonic mean.
d. geometric mean.
Answer: C


In discrete frequency distribution the total number of observations N=___.

a. fx. b.  f .
c .  1f .
d.  f log x .
Answer: B


When the relationship is of a quantitative nature the appropriate statistical tool for
discovering and measuring the relationship and expressing the brief formula is known as____.

a. correlation.
b. rank correlation.
c. regression.
d. both correlation and regression.
Answer: A


The ______correlation was developed by spearmen.

a. partial.

b. multiple.
c. rank.
d. positive.
Answer: C


The ranks according to two attributes in a sample are 1,2,3,4,5 and 5,4,3,2,1. The
rank correlation between them is _____.

a. 0.
b. -1.
c. 1.
d. 2.
Answer: B


While drawing a scatter diagram if all points appear to from a straight line going
downward form left to right then it is inferred that there is ____.

a. perfect positive correlation.
b. simple positive correlation.
c. perfect negative correlation.
d. no correlation.
Answer: D


______correlation implies real relationship between the variables.

a. Partial.
b. Multiple.
c. Rank.
d. Spurious.
Answer: D


What is the value of factorial Zero (0!)

a. 10.
b. 0 .
c. 1 .
d. -1.
Answer: C


Let Y=aX+b be the straight line equation then the normal equations are______ and __________.

a.YaXnbandXYaX2 bX.
b.YaXnbandXYaX2 bX.
c. Y aX nb and XY aX2 bX .
d.YaXXY andXYaX2 bX.
Answer: A


The degree and order of the differential equation of the family of all parabolas, whose axis is x-axis, are respectively ____________.

a. 2, 1.
b. 1, 2.
c. 3, 2.
d. 2, 3.
Answer: B


If h=2, find the value of y when x=5 by Newton Forward Interpolation Formula X: 4 6 Y: 1 3

a. 2.
b. 3.
c. 0.
d. 4.
Answer: A


In Runge-Kutta Method of second order the value of Δy=_____.

a. K1.
b. K2.
c. K1+K2.
d. K1-K2.
Answer: B


Statistical information is expressed in ___________.

a. descriptive form.
b. numerical form.
c. both descriptive and numerical form.
d. neither descriptive nor numerical form.
Answer: B


Which average is affected most by extreme observations _______.

a. mean.
b. median.
c. mode.
d.G.M.
Answer: A


If a frequency distribution is positively skewed, the mean of the distribution is
________.

a. greater than the mode.
b. less than the mode.
c. equal to mode.
d. less than the mean.
Answer: A


The trend can be found by the method of least squares ____________.

a. if the nature of trend is known.
b. if the trend is not linear.
c. if the trend is linear.
d. if the nature of the trend is unknown.
Answer: C


The point of intersection of the two Ogives is __________.

a. mean.
b. median.
c. mode.
d. G.M.
Answer: B


A measure of ______ gives a single representative value for a set of usually unequal values.

a. dispersion.
b. central tendency.
c. variation.
d. relation.
Answer: B


In a symmetrical distribution mean, median and mode are __________.

a. equal.
b. unequal.
c. zero.
d. one.
Answer: A


All the points lie on a line in a scatter diagram when r = _____.

a. +1.
b. -1.
c. 1.
d. 0.
Answer: C


The line obtained by the method of least squares is known as the line of _________.

a. best fit.
b. correlation.
c. regression.
d. none.
Answer: A


Rank correlation method was developed by __________.

a. Karl Pearson.
b. R.A. Fisher.
c. Spearman.
d. Croxten and cowden.
Answer: C


________ is the geometric mean of two regression coefficient .

a. mean.
b. correlation.
c. rank correlation.
d. mode.
Answer: B


Regression coefficients are affected by change of ________.

a. origin.
b. scale.
c. both origin and scale.
d. neither origin nor scale.
Answer: B


Median usually lies between ________.

a. mean and mode.
b. mean and G.M.
c. mean and H.M.
d. G.M and H.M.
Answer: A


The word statistics is used as __________.

a. a singular word.
b. a plural word.
c. both singular and plural words.
d. neither singular nor plural word.
Answer: C


Statistics is __________.

a. a quantitative science.
b. a qualitative science.
c. both quantitative and qualitative science.
d. neither quantitative nor qualitative science.
Answer: A


Statistics considers _________.

a. a single item.
b. a set of items.
c. either a single item or a set of items.
d. neither a single item nor a set of items.
Answer: B


Statistics can ______________.

a. prove anything.
b. disprove anything.
c. neither prove nor disprove anything but it is just a tool.
d. none of these.
Answer: C


Statistics can be considered as ___________.

a. an art.
b. a science.
c. both an art and a science.
d. neither an art nor a science.
Answer: C


Calculate Arithmetic mean of the daily incomes of 10 families Rs. 10,90,85,103,11,29,84,15,35,80.

a. 54.2.
b. 52.4.
c. 50.2.
d. 50.4.
Answer: A


The arithmetic mean of the values 45,48,50,52,55,58,60,01,63,65 is ____________.

a. 55.
b. 55.7.
c. 56.
d. 56.7.
Answer: B


The arithmetic mean of the values 4,8,10,5,2,6 is ______________.

a. 5.
b. 6.3.
c. 5.8.
d. 7.
Answer: C


Find the median for the values 4,45,60,20,83,19,26,11,27,12,52.

a. 26.
b. 19.
c. 83.
d. 20.
Answer: A


Calculate median 35,23,45,50,80,61,92,40,52,61.

a. 50.
b. 51.
c. 61.
d. 60.
Answer: B


Find mode 23,35,28,42,62,53,35,28,42,35,23,42,35.

a. 23.
b. 28.
c. 42.
d. 35.
Answer: D

Scroll to Top