Statistical and Numerical Methods MCQs Chapter 1

The number of elements in an m*n matrix is ____.

a. mn.
b. m+n.
c. m/n.
d. mn.
Answer: A


The number of elements in a square matrix of order n is _____.

a. n3 .
b. n4.
c. n .

d. n2.
Answer: D


The determinant value of the matrix
0 c b c0a ba0 is ______________.

a. 0.
b. 2abc.
c. abc.
d. –abc.

Answer: B


The solution x 2
1 1 = 0 is_____.

a. 0.
b. 1.
c. -1.
d. 2.
Answer: D


The order of the matrix B= [1 2 5 7] is ________.

a. 1*4.
b. 4*1.
c. 2*1.
d. 1*1.

Answer: A


Thetypeofthematrix 2 0 0v0 3 0 is __________.

a. scalar matrix.

b. diagonal matrix.

c. unit matrix.
d. null matrix.

Answer: B


Theminorof2in

a. 0.
b. 1.
c. -3.
d. 2.
Answer: A


The rank of the matrix 2 -3
6 0 is_____.

a. 4.
b. 1.
c. 3.
d. 2.

Answer: B


Every ____ matrix satisfies its own characteristic equation.

a. scalar matrix.
b. diagonal matrix.
c. unit matrix.
d. square matrix.
Answer: D


Matrix A is of order 2*3 and B is of order 3*2 then BA is of order____.

a. 3*2.
b. 2*3.
c. 2*2 .
d. 3*3.
Answer: D


The trace of a _____ matrix is the sum of its diagonal elements.

a. scalar matrix.
b. diagonal matrix.
c. unit matrix.
d. square matrix.
Answer: D


The error in the trapezoidal rule is of the order_______.

a. h.

b. h2.
c. h3.

d. h4.
Answer: B


The error in the Simpson’s rule is of the order_______.

a. h.

b. h2.
c. h3 .

d. h4.
Answer: D


__________ method is used for finding the dominant Eigen-value of a matrix.

a. Gauss Elimination Method.
b. Gauss Jordan Method.
c. Newton Raphson Method.
d. Power method.
Answer: D


Simpson’s 1/3rd rule of integration is exact for all polynomials of degree not
exceeding _________.

a. 4.
b. 1.
c. 3.
d. 2.
Answer: D


Simpson’s 3/8th rule is applicable only when_____.

a. n is multiple of 3.
b. n is multiple of 6.

c. n is multiple of 8.

d. n is multiple of 24.

Answer: A


In Simpson’s 1/3rd rule the number of intervals must be _____.

a. multiple of 3.
b. multiple of 6.
c. odd.
d. even.
Answer: D


The method used to solve a system of simultaneous linear equations are known
as_____ method.

a. direct.
b. indirect.
c. iterative.
d. interpolation.
Answer: A


The modification of Gauss elimination method is______.

a. Gauss method.
b. Gauss Jacobi.

c. Gauss Jordan Method.
d. Gauss Siedel Method.
Answer: C


Gauss elimination and Gauss Jordan methods are _______.

a. direct.
b. indirect.
c. iterative.
d. interpolation.
Answer: A


_____ is used to denote the process of finding the values inside the interval(X0, Xn).

a. Interpolation.
b. Extrapolation.
c. Iterative.
d. Polynomial equation.
Answer: A


The forward difference operator denoted by the symbol is__________.

a. ∆
b. Ω .
c. ∂ .
d. ∞.
Answer: A


LaGrange’s interpolation is used to interpolate the values of ____ intervals.

a. equal.
b. unequal.
c. open.
d. closed.
Answer: B


In Newton’s forward interpolation formula, the first and second terms will give the _____ interpolation.

a. linear.
b. parabolic.
c. hyperbolic.
d. non-linear.
Answer: A


The Runge-kutta method of second order is nothing but ____.

a. Euler Method.
b. Taylor method
c. modified Euler method
d. improved Euler method.
Answer: C


The harmonic mean is the reciprocal of the ______ of the values.

a. mean.
b. median.
c. mode.
d. geometric mean.
Answer: A


Which average is affected most by extreme observations

a. mean.
b. median.

c. mode.
d. geometric mean.
Answer: D


Which of the following is the most unstable average

a. mean.
b. median.
c. mode.
d. geometric mean.
Answer: C


For dealing with qualitative data the best average is______.

a. mean.
b. median.
c. harmonic mean.
d. geometric mean.
Answer: B


In a moderately asymmetrical distribution is______.

a. AM>GM>HM.
b. AM<GMGM>AM .
d. AM≥GM≥HM.
Answer: D


Suppose a teacher records the following scores for a test 87, 42, 55,87,99,98,87,55,87
the mode is ____.

a. 99.
b. 98.
c. 42.
d. 87.
Answer: D


The empirical relation between the mode, median, and mode is____.

a. mean=mode=median.
b. mode=3median-2mean.

c. mean=3mode-2median.

d. mean=median-3mean.

Answer: B


The positive square root of the variance____.

a. mean.
b. range.
c. standard deviation.
d. median.
Answer: C


Sum of deviations about mean is____.

a. 0.
b. 1 .
c. maximum.
d. minimum.
Answer: A


Which is the simplest method of measures of dispersion

a. mean.
b. range.

c. standard deviation.
d. variance.
Answer: B


Correlation coefficient lies between_____.

a. 0 & 1.
b. 0 & 2.
c. -1&1.
d. 1 & 2.
Answer: C


If one of the rank correlations is greater than unity, then the other must be _____.

a. less than unity.
b. greater than unity.

c. zero.
d. one.
Answer: A


Regression coefficient is independent of ______.

a. origin.
b. scale.
c. origin & scale.
d. neither origin nor scale.
Answer: A


The geometric mean of the two rank correlation b(xy) & b(yx) is equal to____.

a. r.

b. r2.
c. r3.

d. r4.
Answer: B


A correlation coefficient is independent of______.

a. origin.
b. scale.
c. origin & scale.
d. neither origin nor scale.
Answer: C


Which of the following is true

a.r= b(xy)b(yx).
b. r2= b(xy)b( yx) .
c. 1/r= b(xy)b(yx) .
d. r=[b(xy)b(yx)]=1.
Answer: A


A correlation is perfect and positive, if r=___________.

a. -1.
b. 0.
c. +2.
d. +1.
Answer: D


The product moment correlation coefficient is obtained by the formula____.

a.r= XY.
xy
b. r =  XY .
N  X Y

c.r= XY .
NX

d.r= XY .
N Y

Answer: B


Both the regression coefficient cannot exceed____.

a. one.
b. -1.
c. 0.
d. maximum.
Answer: A


The average relationship between two variable is____.

a. correlation.
b. rank correlation.
c. regression.
d. both correlation and regression.
Answer: C


The relationship between 3 or more variables is studied with the help of ________ correlation.

a. simple.
b. multiple.
c. rank.
d. partial.
Answer: B


The ________ is the reciprocal of arithmetic mean of the values.

a. median.
b. mode.
c. geometric mean.
d. harmonic mean.
Answer: D


Newton forward interpolation is used for______ intervals.

a. equal.
b. unequal.
c. open.
d. closed.
Answer: A


Given (x0, y0) and (x1, y1) the LaGrange’s interpolation formula is ______.

a.y=xx1 y0+xx0 y1.
x0 x1 x1 x0

b.x= xx1 y0+ xx0 y1.
x0 x1

c. y = x  x1
x1 x0
x0+ x  x0 x1.
x0 x1
x1 x0
d. y = y0 +p∆ y0+p2∆2 y0.
Answer: A

Scroll to Top