Research Methodology MCQs Chapter 3

 To plagiarize means ” to commit _________________ theft.

A. geographical
B. technical
C. literary
D. scientific

ANSWER: C


 _____________ betrays the personal element in writing.

A. Summation
B. Plagiarism
C. Draft
D. Reference

ANSWER: B


The primary purpose of _____________ is to ensure the clarity and readability of writing.

A. punctuation
B. summation
C. draft
D. reference

ANSWER: A


In writing one has to use ____________ when items in a series have internal commas.

A. clauses
B. commas
C. colons
D. semicolons

ANSWER: D


The comma may be omitted when the sentence is short and the connection between the ___________ is not open to misreading.

A. clauses
B. words
C. letters
D. lines

ANSWER: A


____________ should not use between a month and a year or between a season and a year.

A. clause
B. colon
C. comma

D. semicolon
ANSWER: C


_____________ makes a sharper break in the continuity of the sentences than commas do.

A. Clauses
B. Semicolons
C. Colons
D. Dashes

ANSWER: D


Use dashes or ____________ to set off a parenthetical element that contains a comma and that might be misread if set off with commas.

A. commas
B. parentheses
C. clauses
D. colons

ANSWER: B


 Use a ____________ in a compound adjective beginning with an adverb such as better, best or well.

A. hyphen
B. parentheses
C. comma
D. colon

ANSWER: A


A ___________ may also be used instead of a colon to introduce a list or an elaboration of what was just said.

A. comma
B. colon
C. hyphen
D. dash

ANSWER: D


____________ has a place mainly between two terms paired as opposites or alternatives and used together as a noun

A. colon
B. hyphen

C. slash

D. dash
ANSWER: C


_________________ is a style of type in which the characters slant to the right.

A. Italic
B. Times New Roman

C. Slash
D. Dash
ANSWER: A


____________ centuries when they are used as adjectives before nouns.

A. Hyphenate
B. Italicize
C. underline
D. darken

ANSWER: A


The research paper has to leave margin of ____________ inch at the top and bottom and on both sides of the text.

A. one
B. half

C. two

D. three
ANSWER: A


_______________ is considered to be an easily readable typeface.

A. Times New Roman
B. Arabic
C. English
D. Scotish

ANSWER: A


The standard size of words in a research paper is ____________.

A. 12
B. 13

C. 14

D. 16
ANSWER: A


The researcher should not italicize or underline the _______________.

A. letter
B. word
C. subheading

D. title
ANSWER: D


Indent the first word of a paragraph ___________ inch.

A. one-half
B. two
C. one
D. half

ANSWER: A


The research does not need a ________________ page.

A. front
B. subject

C. title
D. heading
ANSWER: C


Number all pages consecutively throughot the research paper in upper _____________ corner.

A. right-hand
B. left-hand
C. bottom
D. top

ANSWER: A


The page number should leave ___________ inch from the top and flush with the right margin.

A. one
B. three
C. one-half

D. two
ANSWER: C


_____________________space has to be used throughout the research paper.

A. single
B. double

C. dash

D. hyphen
ANSWER: B


The researcher should use only ______, 81/2-by-11-inch paper of good quality.

A. white
B. blue

C. red

D. black
ANSWER: A


The research papers should be printed on a _____________ side.

A. bottom
B. upper
C. double
D. single

ANSWER: D


__________________ citations are keyed to a works-cited list.

A. dashed
B. double spaced

C. italicized
D. parenthetical
ANSWER: D


Anderson 7″ is a ______________.

A. quotation
B. documentation
C. draft
D. citation

ANSWER: D


APA stands for ____________________.

A. American Psychological Association
B. African Psychological Association
C. American psychological Assembly
D. Afghanistan psychological Association ANSWER: A


_____________ style provides a flexible, modular format for recording key features of work cited.

A. MLA
B. APA

C. SPK

D. NMB
ANSWER: A


_________ gives the list of works that the researcher cited.

A. Summation
B. Data
C. Bibliography
D. Works Cited

ANSWER: D


Entries in a __________ list are arranged in alphabetical order.

A. summation
B. data
C. work-cited
D. bibliography

ANSWER: C


Newspapers and magazines are examples for _________ publications.

A. print
B. web
C. online
D. electronic
ANSWER: A


______________ is crucial task in conducting research.

A. selecting a topic
B. using methods
C. writing
D. printing

ANSWER: A


_____________ is a particularly useful intermediate activity between research and writing.

A. correcting
B. drafting
C. outlining
D. printing

ANSWER: C


_________________ will help to get an overall view of a research paper.

A. correction
B. summation
C. draft
D. outline

ANSWER: D


__________________ will make easier to keep track of all important aspects of subject and to focus research on relevant topic.

A. outline
B. summation

C. draft
D. correction
ANSWER: A


________________ out each new version will let the researcher compare more easily with other versions.

A. Printing
B. Writing
C. Drafting
D. Outlining

ANSWER: A


____________ more important for focusing the subject of a research.

A. Thesis statement
B. Thesis format
C. Thesis print
D. Thesis content

ANSWER: A


Corrections and _____________ are common in drafting. A. insertions
B. insetation
C. insersions
D. insartions

ANSWER: A


___________ is a systematic ,theoretical analysis of the methods applied to a field of study.

A. Qualitative
B. Quantitative
C. Psychology
D. Methodology

ANSWER: D


Reading the working outline __________ and deleting the irrelevant points are common in research.

A. critically
B. painfully
C. carefully
D. analytically

ANSWER: A


The two factors that are important in shaping of a thesis statement are purpose and___________.

A. audience
B. author
C. title
D. subject

ANSWER: A


A _____________ is the general research strategy that outlines the way in which the research has to be taken.

A. methodology
B. psychology
C. case study
D. experiment

ANSWER: A


Bring _______ material together under general headings.

A. related
B. irrelevant

C. important

D. final
ANSWER: A


Chronology is used for _____________ discussion.

A. historical
B. scientific
C. technical
D. geographic

ANSWER: A


Cause and effect is the consequences of ___________ discovery.

A. historical
B. geographical
C. technical
D. scientific

ANSWER: D


_____________ is an example for “how a politician got elected”

A. problem
B. solution
C. process
D. causes

ANSWER: C


_____________ logic moves from the general to the specific.

A. inductive
B. detective
C. quantitative
D. qualitative

ANSWER: B


____________ logic moves from specific to general.

A. detective
B. qualitative
C. quantitative
D. inductive

ANSWER: D


___________ is used only short phrases throughout.

A. Topic outline
B. sentence outline
C. labeling
D. drafting

ANSWER: A


____________ is used to complete sentences throughout.

A. Sentence outline
B. Labeling
C. Topic outline
D. Drafting

ANSWER: A


 

Scroll to Top