Research Methodology MCQs Chapter 2

The division of K for Law is found in _________________

A. The library of Dewey decimal System
B. The Library of Science System
C. The Library of General System
D. The Library of Congress System

ANSWER: D


 “G for Geography, Anthropology, recreation” is one of the major groups in ______________.

A. The Library of General System
B. The Library of Dewey decimal System
C. The Library of Congress System
D. The Library of Science System

ANSWER: C


“500 for Science” is found in _______________.

A. The Dewey decimal System
B. The Library OF General System
C. The Library of Congress System
D. The Library of Science System

ANSWER: A


“700 for Arts and recreation” is one of the major groups in ____________.

A. The Library of Science System
B. The Library of general System
C. The Library of Congress System
D. The Dewey decimal System

ANSWER: D


The Dewey decimal system classifies books under _______ major headings.

A. 15
B. 10
C. 11
D. 6

ANSWER: B


EEBO stands for _________________.

A. Early English Books Online
B. Easy English Books Online
C. Each English Books Online
D. Elaborate English Books Online

ANSWER: A


 EBSCO stands for _______________________.

A. Eliot B.Stephens Company
B. Emma B.Stephens Company
C. Emerald B.Stephens Company
D. Elton B.Stephens Company

ANSWER: D


 Project Muse issues of nearly four hundred scholarly journals in the humanities and _______________.

A. technology
B. social science
C. science
D. geography

ANSWER: B


____________ designates printed matter greatly reduced in size by microphotography.

A. Miniform
B. Macroform
C. Microform
D. Midstform

ANSWER: C


_______________ provides links to other sites.

A. gateway
B. pathway
C. easyway
D. microway

ANSWER: A


Gateway is also known as __________________.

A. collection
B. summation
C. metapage
D. datapage

ANSWER: C


Crossroads” and “Intute” are examples of _____________. A. gateway sites
B. pathway sites
C. microway sites
D. datapage sites

ANSWER: A


Google, Windows Live and Yahoo are example for __________________.

A. gateway sites
B. search engines
C. datapage sites
D. metapage sites

ANSWER: B


URL stands for _______________________.

A. Under Resource Locator
B. United Resource Locator
C. Uniform Resource Locator
D. Ultimate Resource Locator

ANSWER: C


One can compile a record by using ___________________ feature.

A. gateway
B. bookmark
C. metapage
D. search engine

ANSWER: B


A record of discovered sources is called ____________________.

A. search engine
B. book marking
C. working bibliography
D. work cited

ANSWER: C


_________________ is useful for working bibliography.

A. writing
B. recording
C. summing up
D. creating a computer file

ANSWER: D


Working bibliography will be transformed into a ______________list.

A. work cited
B. summation
C. bibliography
D. bookmark

ANSWER: A


Work cited will be arranged alphabetically by ___________.

A. data
B. author
C. work
D. reference
ANSWER: B


” Spell out a term if the ____________ may puzzle your reader”

A. abbreviation
B. data
C. reference
D. title

ANSWER: A


Publishers’ names and the __________ of well-known and commonly studied works can be abbreviated.

A. author
B. titles
C. punctuation
D. subject

ANSWER: B


BC stands for ____________.

A. British Colorado
B. British Country
C. British Company
D. British Columbia

ANSWER: D


Can. is the abbreviation of ____________.

A. Canada
B. Columbia
C. Connecticut
D. California

ANSWER: A


The abbreviation Afgh. for Africa is a _____________ name.

A. geographic
B. scientific
C. technical
D. commercial

ANSWER: A


The abbreviation Col. stands for ________________.

A. college
B. column
C. constitution
D. conference

ANSWER: B


The abbreviation univ. is considered as ____________ abbreviation.

A. scientific
B. geographic
C. commercial
D. scholarly

ANSWER: D


ERIC stands for _____________________.

A. Educational Resource Information Center
B. Environmental Resource Information Center
C. Electronic Resource Information Center
D. Equipment Resource Information Center

ANSWER: A


This abbreviation amb is used for _______________.

A. write
B. correction
C. record
D. draft

ANSWER: B


The abbreviation sp stands for _______________.

A. wordy writing
B. faulty diction
C. correction
D. error in spelling

ANSWER: D


The abbreviation vb is meant _________________.

A. error in spelling
B. wrong verb form
C. faulty diction
D. wordy writing

ANSWER: A


The short form of AWW is ___________________.

A. In All’s Well That Ends Well
B. Othello
C. Macbeth
D. All’s Well That Ends Well

ANSWER: A


The short form Dan. of Danial if from ________________.

A. Wikipedia
B. Encyclopedia
C. Dictionary
D. Bible

ANSWER: D


The abbreviation Gen. means ____________________.

A. Genises
B. Gonises
C. Genesis
D. Ginesis

ANSWER: C


Peter comes in __________________.

A. Bible
B. New testament C. Genesis
D. Macbeth
ANSWER: B


CT stands for ____________________.

A. The Canterbury Tales
B. The Clerk’s Tale
C. The Cook’s Tale
D. The Canon’s Yeoman’s Tale

ANSWER: A


Beo. stands for _________________.

A. Beowful
B. Byron
C. Bacchae
D. Boccaccio

ANSWER: A


PL stands for _______________________.

A. Paradiso
B. Paradise Lost
C. Purgatorio
D. Plato

ANSWER: B


_____________ method involves describing in details specific situation using research tools like interviews, observation and surveys

A. qualitative
B. quantitative
C. correlation
D. experimental

ANSWER: A


Quantitative method requires ________ data involving numerical and statistical explanations.

A. quantitative
B. quantifiable
C. qualitative
D. experimental

ANSWER: B


_____________ method determines the strength of relationship between two or more variables.

A. experimental
B. quantitative
C. qualitative
D. correlation

ANSWER: D


The average impact of several different studies on a hypothesis is called

A. meta-analysis
B. experimental
C. qualitative
D. correlation

ANSWER: A


Anthropology is a _____________ research method.

A. qualitative
B. quantitative
C. correlation
D. meta-analysis

ANSWER: A


Case study comes under ______________ study.

A. psychological
B. qualitative
C. quantitative
D. correlation

ANSWER: A


_________________ research is used to solve an immediate problem in an organization.

A. Psychological
B. Experimental
C. Correlation
D. Action

ANSWER: D


________________ research is called true experiment.

A. Psychological
B. Experimental
C. Action
D. Psychological

ANSWER: B


The rules for capitalizing __________ are strict.

A. abbreviations
B. authors
C. titles
D. names

ANSWER: C


The researcher should use a _____ and a space to separate a title from a subtitle.

A. colon
B. semicolon
C. comma
D. full stop

ANSWER: A


The researcher should not capitalize _____________.

A. titles
B. subjects
C. verbs
D. parts of speech
ANSWER: D


Effective writing depends as much on clarity and _________ as on content.

A. quotation
B. summation
C. readability
D. punctuation

ANSWER: C


The term Plagiarism is derived from _______________.

A. French
B. Latin
C. Greek
D. Spanish
ANSWER: B


Scroll to Top