Research Methodology MCQs Chapter 1

MLA stands for ____________.

A. Handbook for research scholars
B. Modern Language Association
C. Modern Linguistic Association
D. Modern Language Administration

ANSWER: B


MLA style founded in the year__________.

A. 1883
B. 1983
C. 1795
D. 1978
ANSWER: A


In ____________ the Modern Language Association published “The MLA Style Sheet”

A. 1951
B. 1853
C. 1945
D. 1965

ANSWER: A


MLA is an organization founded in___________.

A. Africa
B. Canada
C. India
D. New York City

ANSWER: D


A Web-based component of MLA is accompanied for the first time in the ___________ edition.

A. second
B. third
C. fifth
D. seventh

ANSWER: D


____________ is a form of exploration.

A. The Research Paper
B. The Research Study
C. The Research Methods
D. The Research Types

ANSWER: A


___________describes a presentation of student research .

A. Research Paper
B. Primary Source
C. Secondary Source
D. Draft

ANSWER: A


Research paper can be in a ________ or an electronic format

A. printed
B. hand written
C. xerox
D. e-mail

ANSWER: A


The research paper is generally base on a combination of primary research and ______ research.

A. preliminary
B. last
C. early
D. Secondary

ANSWER: D


____________ is a form of written communication.

A. Research Paper
B. Draft
C. Summation
D. Final Draft

ANSWER: A


____________ is intellectually rewarding.

A. typing
B. referring the secondary sources
C. reading primary sources
D. writing a research paper

ANSWER: D


____________ is a form of exploration that leads to discoveries that are new.

A. primary source
B. research
C. secondary source
D. web source

ANSWER: B


___________ is given for selecting a topic.

A. guidelines
B. intsructions
C. freedom of choice
D. list of topics

ANSWER: C


___________ is essential in evaluating and refining the topics.

A. Primary source
B. Preliminary reading
C. secondary source
D. Web Source

ANSWER: B


__________ is the primary task in conducting a research.

A. writing drafts
B. selecting a topic
C. summing up
D. printing

ANSWER: B


In general the research is divided into ________.

A. two
B. three
C. five
D. eight

ANSWER: A


__________ is the examination of studies that other researchers have made of a subject.

A. summing up
B. drafting
C. secondary research
D. preliminary reading

ANSWER: C


__________ is the study of a subject through firsthand investigation.

A. summing up
B. drafting
C. secondary search
D. primary research

ANSWER: D


Analyzing a literary or historical text, a film or a performance, conducting a survey or an interview, and carrying out a lab experiment are example for _________.

A. primary research
B. secondary research
C. summing up
D. drafting

ANSWER: A


Research increases our knowledge and __________ of a subject.

A. predicting
B. evaluating
C. underestimating
D. understanding

ANSWER: D


____________ will be your most reliable guide when you conduct research.

A. Library
B. Web
C. Net
D. Magazine

ANSWER: A


MLA International Bibliography and Science Direct provides_________.

A. notes
B. interpretation
C. analysis
D. bibliographic databases

ANSWER: D


Readers’ Guide to Periodical Literature provides__________.

A. periodicals
B. articles
C. magazines
D. news papers

ANSWER: A


____________ present summaries of journal articles and other literature.

A. collections of magazines
B. collections of periodicals
C. collections of articles
D. collections of abstracts

ANSWER: D


_______________ give introductory information about subjects.

A. articles
B. journals
C. encyclopedias
D. dictionary

ANSWER: C


___________ is a careful and detailed study into a specific problem, concern,or issue using the scientific method.

A. Documentary
B. Research
C. Experimental
D. Detective

ANSWER: B


__________ are annual publications containing data, especially statistics, about many subjects.

A. Journals
B. Articles
C. Almanacs
D. yearbooks

ANSWER: C


___________ are collections of maps.

A. jounals
B. atlases
C. almanacs
D. yearbooks

ANSWER: B


Gazetteers provide ____________ information.

A. scientific
B. technic
C. electronic
D. geographic

ANSWER: D


___________ provide geographic information.

A. Statistical information
B. Scientifical information
C. electronic information
D. geographic information

ANSWER: A


Indexes and _____________ are lists of publications classified by subject.

A. articles
B. journals
C. encyclopedias
D. bibliographies

ANSWER: D


Reference Universe allows you to search the indexes of more than ___________ thousand reference works.

A. five
B. eight
C. ten
D. nine

ANSWER: C


The New York Times Indexes covers all ____________ published in the newspaper.

A. magazines
B. periodicals
C. articles
D. journals

ANSWER: C


Summaries of doctoral dissertations are available in______________.

A. Dissertation Abstracts International
B. Dissertation Articles International
C. Dissertation Journals International
D. Dissertation Magazines International

ANSWER: A


___________ provide information, usually concise definitions, about words or topic.

A. newspapers
B. books
C. dictionaries
D. magazines

ANSWER: C


_________ give introductory information about subjects.

A. Newspapers
B. Encyclopedias
C. Novels
D. Dictionaries

ANSWER: B


An entry in Book Review Digest provides an abstract of a _______, experts of reviews it received in major publications, and bibliographic data for the reviews.

A. dissertation
B. journal
C. dictionary
D. book

ANSWER: D


A ___________ lists groups of synonyms-words with similar meanings.

A. dictionary
B. thesaurus
C. dissertation
D. encycopedia

ANSWER: B


Elever’s ___________ of Environment is found in English, French, Spanish, and Arabic.

A. Dissertation
B. Thesaurus
C. Encyclopedia
D. Dictionary

ANSWER: D


The ____________ Encyclopedia of Psychology and Behavioral Science is a specialized one.

A. corsini
B. coisini
C. cosini
D. coinage

ANSWER: A


_____________ has standard reference works.

A. MLA International Bibliography
B. The Encyclopedia Britannica Online
C. Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
D. Dissertation Abstracts International

ANSWER: A


__________________ is published in electronic and print formats.

A. Dissertation Abstracts INternational
B. The Encyclopedia Britannica Online
C. Stannford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
D. MLA International Bibliography

ANSWER: D


The entry of “Arthur Conan Doyle or Sherlock Holmes” in searching is known as __________.

A. author search
B. title search
C. boolean search
D. subject search

ANSWER: C


The entry of the book “Talking Voices” in searching is known as __________.

A. subject search
B. author search
C. boolean search
D. title search

ANSWER: D


The entry of “Judith Butler” in searching is known as ___________.

A. title search
B. boolean search
C. author search
D. subject search

ANSWER: C


The entry of “Detective Fiction” in searching is known as ____________.

A. title search
B. author search
C. boolean search
D. subject search

ANSWER: D


PA817.B43 1992,” is an example for _______________.

A. call number
B. key word
C. subject
D. title

ANSWER: A


The entry of “Competition and Human Behavior” in searching is an example for _________________.

A. title search
B. subject search
C. key word search
D. call number search

ANSWER: B


List of books published in Spanish between 1990 and 2000″ is an example for ________________.

A. advanced search
B. key word search
C. subject search
D. title search

ANSWER: A


The Library of Congress System divides books into _____ major groups.

A. 18
B. 20
C. 19
D. 30

ANSWER: B

Scroll to Top