PREPOSITIONS

1. Would you mind ———- a picture with you?

A. take

B. to take

C. taking (Answer)

E. taken


2. My brother was trembling ——– cold.

A. from

B. with (Answer)

C. of

D. by


3. Can you switch off ——– television ‘ please?

A. a

B. an

C. the (Answer)

D. none


4. Thank you. That was —— very nice dinner.

A. an

B. a (Answer)

C. the

D. none


5. I am now quite————–and hearty.

A. Hail

B. Hale (Answer)

C. Hell

D. Hall


6. He always comes ———- home late.
A. to
B. at
C. Both A & B
D. None of above (ANSWER)


7. They are anxious ———— his health.
A. for
B. at
C. about (Answer)
D. on


8. He is worried ———- his future.
A. for
B. of
C. about (Answer)
D. from
E. with


9. Prime Minister has arrived ——– London.

A. at

B. to

C. in (Answer)

D. from

E. none


10. He tried to park his car but ———- space wasn’t big enough.

A. a

B. an

C. the (Answer)

D. none


11. I did not ——– to university yesterday.

A. went

B. go (Answer)

C. gone

D. going


13. He is now ashamed ——– his conduct.

A. from

B. with

C. of (Answer)

D. by

E. at


14.He always comes ———- home late.

A. to

B. at

C. Both A & B

D. None of above


15. I ———— lie from now on.

A. don’t

B. didn’t

C. haven’t

D. won’t (Answer)

E. hadn’t


16. I am shy ———- my teacher.

A. with

B. from

C. of (Answer)

D. to

E. none


17. ——– you call your friend yesterday?

A. Have

B. Had

C. Will

D. Did (Answer)

E. Do


18. I looked ——– you at the party ‘ but I didn’t see you.

A. to

B. at

C. for (Answer)

D. on

E. none


20. I am not acquainted ——– her father.

A. of

B. from

C. with (Answer)

D. to

E. at


21. I saw you dancing ———- party.

A. at

B. at a

C. at the (Answer)

D. in

E. in the


22. I told the tailor to put red buttons ———- the dress he is making for me.

A. in

B. at

C. on (Answer)

D. over

E. none


23. Either Sana or her friends ———— present there.

A. was

B. were (Answer)

C. is

D. none


24. We often watch ——– television.

A. a

B. an

C. the

D. none


25. We congratulate you ——– your achievement.

A. for

B. to

C. on (Answer)

D. at

E. by


28. Sana! Please ———— a tea ?

A. Taken

B. Drank

C. Have (Answer)

D. Put


29. He is worried ———- his future.

A. for

B. of

C. about (Answer)

D. from

E. with


30. She is interested ———- drawing and painting.

A. of

B. at

C. in (Answer)

D. with

E. on


31. Please do not get angry —- me.

A. with (Answer)

B. on

C. at

D. towards


32. —- the night mysterious creatures prowl. A. in (Answer)

B. at

C. on

D. along


33. You should not jest ———— his poverty.

A. on

B. with

C. at (Answer)

D. of


34. Sana is not known ———— me.

A. to (Answer)

B. on

C. at

D. with


35. I am proud ———— my brother.

A. with

B. of (Answer)

C. to

D. at

E. on


36. Head is covered ——– hair.

A. of

B. with (Answer)

C. at

D. by

E. from


37. The weather was —————— the exceptionally poor harvest.

A. accused of

B. blamed for (Answer)

C. found fault with for

D. condemned for


38. Do you mean to say you exchanged that lovely car ——– this?

A. with

B. on

C. by

D. for


39. When the meeting had finished ‘ they went ———- the plan once again.

A. down

B. on

C. up

D. over


40. I don’t see any ———- in arriving early at the theatre if the show doesn’t start until 9 o’clock.

A. aim

B. reason

C. cause

D. point


41. She is teaching two classes and is examining at a literature exam tomorrow. ————– ‘ she is chairing a meeting at Islamabad.

A. at the top of it

B. on the top of it

C. on top of it

D. at top


42. They are anxious ———— his health.

A. for

B. at

C. about (Answer)

D. on


43. There is still no cure ———- AIDS.

A. of

B. to

C. for (Answer)

D. with


A good judge never jumps ___ the conclusion.

(a) to

(b) for

(c) on

(d) at


He has suffered heavy losses, yet he was rolling ____ wealth.
(a) for

(b) in

(c) with

(d) from


In the morning, I simply take a glance ____ the newspaper headlines.
(a) at

(b) on
(c) of

(d) through


He dispensed with the services ____ his dishonest clerk.

(a) of

(b) by

(c) for

(d) to


saleem’s story is devoid ____ truth.
(a) of

(b) to

(c) from

(d) through


The man robbed me _____ my possessions.
(a) of

(b) from

(c) with

(d) on


Under this heavy load the bridge will give ____

(a) way

(b) in

(c) out

(d) away


The reward was not commensurate ____ the work done by us.

(a) for

(b) on

(c) with

(d) order


Your conduct smacks ____ recklessness.
(a) of

(b) in

(c) from

(d) with


There is no hindrance _____ his going there.
(a) to

(b) over

(c) to

(d) at


The candidates were tense ____ expectancy.

(a) from

(b) on

(c) in

(d) with


My uncle was afflicted ___ a serious illness and was almost confined _____ bed ____ more than two months.
(a) by; on; for

(b) by; on; since

(c) with; to; for

(d) to; to; since


The mother was concerned _____ the safety of her child.
(a)at

(b) from

(c) about

(d) upon


I was disappointed ____ not finding the doctor in his seat.
(a) on

(b) at

(c) over

(d) from


The insects are a great nuisance ____ us.
(a) at

(b) with

(c) for

(d)to


 

Salma is married ____ Salman.

(a) to

(b) at

(c) between

(d) with


Sana’s mind was attuned ____ music.

(a) at

(b) on

(c) with

(d) to


The principal called ___ the names of the winners.

(a) for

(b) out

(c) on

(d) at


He was vexed _____ Saran for his behavior.

(a) at

(b) to

(c) with

(d) upon


Prasanna is confident ____ his success.

(a) of

(b) towards

(c) for

(d) about


 

   
error: Content is protected !!
error: Alert: Content is protected !!