MATHEMATICS MCQs

Mathematics (4th Class)

UNIT#1(a): Whole Numbers

a) The smallest 6-digit number is
i) 111,111
ii) 100,000
ii) 01,010
iv) 111,000
b) The comparison of numbers always start from the
i) right
ii) left
iil) last
iv) above
c) In the number 738,101 the place value of digit 8 is
i) 800
i) 8
ii) 80
iv) 8,000
d) The greatest 6-digit number is
i)910,100 R
ii) 901,101
iii) 999,999
iv) 900,000
e) The number 348,011 is greater than
i) 348,010
i) 348,111
ii) 348,210
iv) 348,212
f) The number 431,108 is smaller than
i) 431,106
i) 431,107
ii) 430,100
iv) 431,109

UNIT#1(b): 

a) The sum of 3,652 and 41,372 is equal to:
i) 77,904
i) 77,903
i) 45,024
V) 77,902
b) The sum of 17,278 and 62,354 is equal to:
i) 78,234
ii) 34,221
iii) 79,632
iv) 21,345
c)Ayesha has Rs. 23,456. Her friend gave her Rs. 13,131 more. Now she has 24
RS.
i) 36,587
ii) 35,467
iii) 36,434
iv) 34,567
d) When subtract 73,810 from 89,654 then we will get
i)12,345
ii) 13,245
iii) 14,765
iv)15,844
e) In a pond there were 87.654 fish. If 34,567 fish are shifted to another pond then ____ fish will be left in the first pond.
i) 53,123
ii) 53,456
iii) 53,087
iv) 53,567

 

(a). There are 4,500 plants in 90 rows. Each row contains an equal number of plants. Find the number of plants in a row.
i) 100
i) 10
i) 5
iv) 50
(b). If the price of one book is Rs. 250 then the price of 22 books will be
DRs. 5,555
i) Rs. 5,550
ii) Rs. 5,500
iv) Rs. 5,000
(c). Dividing 3,960 by 88, we will get
)41
i) 47
ii) 46
iv) 45
34
d) Find the next term in the pattern: 6,18,30,42
i) 48
ii) 54
iii) 56
iv) 46
e) The next term in 88, 78, 68, is.
98
i) 58
ii) 48
iv)
47

 

 

a) 13 is a number.
i) composite
ii) common
ii) multiple
V) prime
b) If divisible by 3. of the all digits of a number is divisible by 3 then that number is sum
i) difference
ii) product
iv) quotient
c) The Prime factorization of 24 is:
i) 8×3
i) 1 x 24
i) 2x2x2x3
iv) 2×6 x2
d) The common factors of 2 and 4 is
i) 1,2
i) 2, 4
i) 4, 8
IV) 8, 12
e) The first common multiple of 5 and 10 is
5 10 20.C

1. Encicle the correct answer.
is an proper fraction.
w2
7
b)
is an improper fraction.
i)-
3
3_is equal to.
in)
1
l to.
) equ
i)
9
)
6
e) The product of and 5 is
PERB CT24 COM

1. Encircle the correct answer.
a) The decimal is a fraction with the denominator as
100 or
1,000.
i)0
i) 2
li) 10
iv) 15
b) When we divide a shape into 10 equal parts, each part is caled
i) hundredths
in) tenths
1) one
Iv) half
c) To add the decimals always
ones in ones, tenths in tenths and
hundredths in hundredths.
)
add
i) subtract
ii) multiply
iv) divide
d) When we multiply any decimal by 100, we move the decimal.
place to the right 1240.COM
i) 1
i) 2
ii) 3
iv) 0
means to find such a number that is nearest to that number,
but not exactly.
i) Decimal
i) Fraction
ii) Round off
iv) Estimation

1. Encircle the correct answer.
a) There are.
metres in one kilometre.
i) 1
it) 10
i) 100
iv) 1,000
grams in one kilogram.
ii) 1,000
b) There are
i) 1
iv) 1,000
c) To convert cm to mm multiply it with
i) 1
100
ii) 10
iv) 1,000
111
FORSALE
centimetres.
d) One metre is equal to
i) 1,000
i) 10
ii) 1
iv) 100
e) One litre is equal to 1,000
i) grams
in) metres
ii) millitres
iv) litres

a) In the 12 hours format, 13:50 hours can be written as:
i) 1:50 a.m
i) 3:50 p.m
ii) 1:50 p.m iv) 12:50 p.m
b) In the 24 hours format, 3:55 p.m can be written as:
i) 13:55
ii) 14:55
ii) 15:55
iv) 16:55
c) Which is the longest time?
i) 2 years
i) 12 months
ii) 1 year 3 months
iv) 350 days
d) There are
months in 2 years, 6 months.
i) 21
i) 28
ii) 26
iv) 30
e) To convert years into months, we multiply the given years by.
i) 10
ii) 11
iv) 12

1. Encircle the correct answer.
a) The lines which keep going straight and never meet each other are
called:
i) horizontal lines
i) vertical lines
i) non-parallel lines
iv) parallel lines
b) There are
small parts in a protractor and each part is
equal to 1 degree.
i) 150
i) 120
ii) 180
360
c) When horizontal and vertical lines intersect each other at a point, they
m: PERFECT24U.COM
) right angles
n) obtuse angles
lii) acute angles
iv) horizontal angles
d) An angle less than
is called an acute angle.
i) 900
ii) 80°
)
100
iv) 180
e) The length of boundary a circle is called
of the circle.
i) circumference
i) centre
ii) diameter
iv) radius
f) The surface covered by a closed figure is the
of that figure.
i) length
i) side
ii) perimeter
iv) area
9) The line of symmetry divides a figure into
equal parts.
i)5
i) 4
ii) 3
iv) 2

a) It is important that in a bar graph, the
of each bar is
same.
i) length
ii) colour
11)
width
V) value
b)A bar graph can be of_
types.
iv) five
four
is also called a circle graph.
i) line graph
ii) three
c)two
i)pie chaart
ii) vertical bar graph
iv) horizontal bar graph
174
NO FOR’SALE
d)A
is drawn by joining the dots representing the quantity
of a given value in the question.
1) pie chart
i) vertical bar graph
ii) line graph
IV. horizontal bar graph

 

Mathematics (5th Class)

Unit#1: WHOLE NUMBERS & OPERATIONS

We put commas after every ______ digits in numbers.
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 16

ANS: B


The value of 2 in the number 6,985,621 is ______.
A) 2
B) 20
C) 200
D) 2,000

ANS: B


In 7,856,211 the digit ______ is the thousands place digit.
A) 2
B) 5
C) 6
D) 8

ANS: C


When we multiply a number by ______ we put 3 zeros to its right end.
A) 10
B) 100
C) 1,000
D) 1

ANS: C


When we _____ a number by 10 we remove a zero from its right.
A) Add
B) Subtract
C) Multiply
D) Divide

ANS: D



Unit#2: HCF & LCM

The HCF of 20, 48 and 56 is _______.
A) 4
B) 3
C) 5
D) 1

ANS: A


The HCF of two or more than two numbers, which have no common prime factor, is always ______.
A) 1000
B) 100
C) 10
D) 1

ANS: d


Prime factorization of 16 is _______.
A) 2×8
B) 1×16
C) 2x2x2x2
D) 2x4x2

ANS: C


The LCM of 33, 66 and 81 is _____.
A) 1,770
B) 1,872
C) 1,782
D) 1,287

ANS: C


The LCM of two or more prime numbers is always equal to their _____.
A) Prime factor
B) Quotient
C) LCM
D) Product

ANS: D



Unit#3: FRACTIONS

When _______ changing the order of the fractions will not affect the result
A) adding and subtracting
B) subtracting and dividing
C) multiplying and dividing
D) adding and multiplying

ANS: D



Unit#4: DECIMALS & PERCENTAGE

Putting _______ at the right of a decimal does not effect its value.
A) 100
B) 0
C) 1
D) 10

ANS: B


When multiplying a decimal by 100, we move decimal point 2 places to the _______.
A) left
B) down
C) up
D) right

ANS: D


We represent percentage by the symbol
A) ≤
B) •
C) =
D) %

ANS: D


20% of 540 is
A) 37
B) 108
C) 27
D) 270

ANS: B


Percentage is a special kind of fraction whose denominator is always ________.
A) 1
B) 10
C) 100
D) 1,000

ANS: C



Unit#5: DISTANCE & TIME

There are ______ meters in 2 kilometers.
A) 500
B) 1000
C) 200
D) 2000

ANS: D


To measure hours, minutes and seconds _______ are used.
A) Time
B) Distance
C) Area
D) Length

ANS: A


There are ______ months in 1/2 year.
A) 6
B) 12
C) 9
D) 5

ANS: A


There are ______ days in 10 months.
A) 300
B) 30
C) 15
D) 45

ANS: A


There are ______ minutes in 5 hours.
A) 60
B) 300
C) 200
D) 50

ANS: B


There are _______days in 7 weeks.
A) 49
B) 42
C) 7
D) 14

ANS: A



Unit#6: UNITARY METHOD

The price of a book is Rs 250, the price of 5 books will be Rs _____.
A) 50
B) 1,000
C) 1,250
D) 2,500

ANS: C


The price of 11 carpets is Rs 35805, the price of one carpet is _______.
A) 3,855
B) 3,055
C) 2,355
D) 3,255

ANS: D


The price of a book is Rs 555. The price of 10 books will be Rs ______.
A) 2,550
B) 5,050
C) 3,250
D) 5,550

ANS: D


Price of 6 oranges is Rs 48. The price of 72 oranges will be Rs ______.
A) 576
B) 96
C) 112
D) 576

ANS: A


The price of 3 chairs is Rs 645. The price of 16 chairs will be Rs _______.
A) 3,040
B) 3,004
C) 3,440
D) 3,404

ANS: C



Unit#7: GEOMETRY

Which of these is a reflex angle?
A) 75
B) 215
C) 180
D) 90

ANS: D


The supplement of 20″ is _______.
A) 160°
B) 40°
C) 70
D) 80

ANS: A


The sum of two right angles is equal to:
A) reflex angle
B) straight angle
C) acute angle
D) obtuse angled

ANS: B


Two angles will be called supplementary angles if their sum is equal to
A) 180
B) 90°
C) 360
D) 100

ANS: A


Which of the following shapes is not a quadrilateral?

ANS:


A triangle with ______ sides equal is called an isosceles triangle.
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4

ANS: B


Unit#8: PERIMETERS & AREAS

If the length of a rectangle is 4 cm and width is 3.4 cm, then its perimeter will be equal to
A) 11.4 cm
B) 7.4 cm
C) 14.8 m
D) 10.8 cm

ANS: C


Formula to find the perimeter of the square is:
A) 4 +L
B) 4- L
C) 4L
D) 4/L

ANS: C


The formula to find the perimeter of the rectangle is:
A) 2(L +W)
B) 2L + W
C) L+2W
D) L+W

ANS: A


Area of a rectangle is 45m2, If its length is 15m then its width is:
A) 2m
B) 3m
C) 4m
D) 5m

ANS: B


The formula to find the area of the square is:
A) L x L
B) 2(L +W)
C) L+2W
D) 4L

ANS: A


The formula to find the area of the rectangle is:
A) L x W
B) 2(L+ W
C) L+2W
D) 4L

ANS: A


If the perimeter of the rectangle is 34 cm and we increase its length by 2 cm then there will be a difference of _______ cm in its perimeter.
A) 2
B) 4
C) 8
D) 6

ANS: B


If the length of one side of the square is 14 cm, then its perimeter will be ______.
A) 14 cm
B) 56 cm
C) 256 cm
D) 28 cm

ANS: B



Unit#9: DATA HANDLING

The average of a number of items can be found by Dividing sum of items by number of items
A) Dividing Sum of items by number of items
B) Adding sum of items and number of items
C) Multiplying sum of items by number of items
D) Subtracting sum of items from number of items

ANS: A 


If a student got 19, 21, 22, 24 and 19 marks in different subjects in the monthly test, his average marks will be
A) 19
B) 21
C) 22
D) 25

ANS: B


To find the sum of some values whose average is known the following formula is used
A) sum of items = average of items + number of items
B) sum of items = average of items -number of items
C) sum of items = average of items x number of items
D) sum of items average of number of items

ANS: C


If the sum of some quantities is 600 and the average is 50, then number of quantities will be
A) 15
B) 12
C) 10
D) 5

ANS: B


Ahmed jumped 12 time in the first minute, 9 times in the second minute and
15 time in the third minute. What will be the average of number of jumps Ahmed
did in the three minutes.
A) 9
B) 11
C) 12
D) 15

ANS: C


 

 

Express 7/8 as percentage

  • 87 and half % (87 ½ %)

The sphere radius is increased by 10% . the surface area increases by:

  • 21%

The average of 7 consecutive numbers is 33. The largest of these number is

  • 36

If 4a=8b , what is the ratio of a to b?

  • 2/3

A 100 meters long train passes a bridge at 72 km/h in 25 sec . what is the length of the indige?

  • 600 m

 

9999 + 8888 +777 + ?= 19700

  • 64

9 is 1/3 % of what number?

  • 27

If 4 out of 25 students failed in exam. What percent of them passed?

  • 84 %

The square root of 729 is

  • 27

The zoo had some parrots and some lions ,The zoo keeper counted 15 heads and 50 legs. How many lions were there?

  • 10

5*7/14*10 =?

  • 35/140

18 is 75% of ?

  • 24

2/5 is equal ?/50. Replace ? with correct number for equality ?

  • 10

If a man can manufacture 27 baskets per hour , then 45 men can manufacture how may baskets in 40 minutes?

  • 54

5448 rounded off to the nearest 1000 is

  • 5000

30% of 100 in equal to 3 % of   ?

  • 1000

Aslam ran around a ¼ km track 17 times . how many kilometers did he ran?

  • 4 ¼

Find the square of 35

  • 1225

If each side of Rhombus is equal to 6cm then Calculate the perimeter of a rhombus ?

  • 48 cm

3/1000 written as fraction is

  • 0.003

A rectangle has length of 10 cm and a perimeter of 30 cm  find the width of the rectangle

  • 5cm

42% In a class of 550 students wish to go to college . How many students wish to attend the college?

  • 231

3.29 * 1000 equals to

  • 3290