Mass Communication

1. A paradigm is _____________________
A. theory that summarizes and is consistent with all known facts.
B. an explanation of social phenomena that attempts to relate mass communication to various aspects of our
personal and cultural lives or social systems.
C. an idea that explains or predicts only limited aspects of the mass communication process.
D. another name for grand social theory.


ANSWER: A
2. __________asserts that mainstream mass communication in the United States holds the illusion of
democratic pluralism.
A. Stuart Hall.
B. Marshall Mc Luhan.
C. George Grants.
D. Pollock.
ANSWER: A


3. Cultural studies is an academic field grounded in ___________________
A. critical theory.
B. political theory.
C. social theory.
D. media theory
ANSWER: A


4. WWW stands for__________________
A. Wild Weird Web.
B. Wide & Wet Web.
C. World Working Web.
D. World Wide Web.
ANSWER: D


5. The phrases used by Barthes to identify the relative accessibility of meanings in texts are
A. visual texts
B. verbal texts
C. writerly and readerly texts
D. language texts
ANSWER: C


6. The newly arriving forms of ICTs currently centered on the computer have not yet attained the status of
__________________
A. reality in a social construction.
B. culture that control behavior.
C. domesticated infrastructures.
D. conventional communities.
ANSWER: C


7. Manuel castell points out that while knowledge and information are decisive elements in all modes of
development, the term informational indicates ________________
A. social constructionism of modern reality.
B. the attribute of a specific form of cultural organization in which information is generated.
C. the attribute of a specific form of social organization in which information is generated.
D. social construction of reality theory.
ANSWER: C


8. Information richness is __________________
A. whether a message conveys the facts.
B. elimination of noise.
C. the potential information carrying capacity of a communication medium.
D. noise is the main source
ANSWER: A


9. _______ was a prominent Canadian sociologist who theorized that technology not only shapes culture, but
has also had the effect of shrinking our vast world down to a global village.
A. Robert Edgerton
B. Edward Sapir
C. Marshall McLuhan
D. Jane Goodall
ANSWER: C


10. What is a subculture?
A. All the underground,deviant social groups in a given society.
B. A society in which sandwiches are the normative lunch food.
C. A meaningful social realm within the larger world of a dominant culture.
D. A cultural group that is bent on destroying the dominant culture
ANSWER: C


11. Which of these statements regarding culture is not true?
A. Culture is the lens through which we perceive and evaluate what is going on around us.
B. At birth, people do not possess culture.
C. People are generally aware of the effects and assumptions of their own culture.
D. Culture touches almost every aspect of who and what a person is.
ANSWER: C


12. Which of the following statements about ideal culture is correct?
A. Ideal culture is the norms people follow when they know they are being watched.
B. Ideal culture reflects the values and norms which people in a culture attempt to uphold.
C. Ideal culture consists of the norms and values people actually follow in everyday life.
D. Ideal culture is a value, norm, or other cultural trait that is found in every group.
ANSWER: B


13. The structuralfunctional
paradigm owes much to the ideas of ____________
A. George Herbert Mead.
B. Auguste Comte.
C. Max Weber.
D. Karl Marx.
ANSWER: B


14. A statement of how and why specific facts are related is called a __________
A. theory.
B. correlation.
C. theoretical paradigm.
D. concept.
ANSWER: A


15. Giving ICTs a reach beyond any single event or practice s called______________.
A. scope.
B. standards.
C. embedding.
D. correlation.
ANSWER: A


16. For sociologists, the term political system refers to __________________
A. any social institution that is political in nature.
B. the social institution that is founded on a recognized set of procedures for implementing and achieving
society’s goals, such as the allocation of valued resources.
C. democracy.
D. representative government.
ANSWER: B


17. Many signs in which image is packed with a range of meanings is known as
A. Polysemy
B. semiotics
C. Signification
D. None
ANSWER: A


18. What is the World Wide Web?
A. A computer game.
B. A software program.
C. The part of the internet that enables informationsharing
via interconnected pages.
D. Another name for the internet.
ANSWER: C


19. The Internet was originally developed by_________________.
A. computer hackers
B. a corporation
C. the U.S. Department of Defense
D. the University of Michigan
ANSWER: C


20. Certain kinds of development through technology in terms of what shapes the growth of media is
described by
A. Media determinism
B. Technological Determinism
C. Societal determinism
D. SocioLinguistic
Determinism
ANSWER: B


Pages ( 1 of 14 ): 1 23 ... 14Next »