Principles of Management MCQs Chapter 1

The Practice of Management written by __________.

A. Peter F. Drucker.
B. Terry.
C. Louis Allan.
D. Hendry Fayol.

ANSWER: A


Management is an organ, organs can be described and defined only through their functions. This definition was given by____________.

A. Peter F. Drucker.

B. Terry.
C. Louis Allan.
D. Hendry Fayol.
ANSWER: A


 Management is what a manger does_____________.

A. Peter F. Drucker.
B. Terry.
C. Louis Allan.
D. Hendry Fayol.

ANSWER: C


To manage is to forecast and plan, to organize, to compound, to co-ordinate and to control. This definition was given by____________.

A. Peter F. Drucker.

B. Hendry Fay.
C. Louis Allan.
D. Terry.
ANSWER: B


 Management is the art of getting things done through and with an informally organized_____________.

A. Harold Koontz.
B. Terry.
C. Louis Allan.
D. Hendry Fayol.

ANSWER: A


 Management is the art and science of decision making and leadership _____.

A. Harold Koontz.
B. Donald J. Clough.
C. Louis Allan.
D. Terry.

ANSWER: B


Luther Gullik classifies the function of management as ___________.

A. POSDCORB.
B. POSTCARD.
C. POSDCORB.
D. POSDORBC.

ANSWER: C


Father of Adminstrative management______________.

A. Mary Parkett.
B. Lillian Gilberth.
C. Henry Fayol.
D. Elton Mayo.

ANSWER: C


Pioneer of Human Relations is___________.

A. Mary Parkett.
B. Lillian Gilberth.
C. Henry Fayol.
D. Elton Mayo.

ANSWER: D


Henry Fayol laid down_____________.

A. 12 principles.
B. 13 principles.
C. 14 principles.
D. 15 principles.

ANSWER: C


Espirit de corps means______________.

A. union is strength.
B. service is our motto.
C. buyer beware.
D. product is our strength.

ANSWER: A


F.W. Taylor is associated with________________.

A. Scientific Management.
B. Future management.
C. Modern management.
D. Principles of management. ANSWER: A


Management is________________.

A. an art.
B. a science.
C. an art and a science.

D. an art not science.
ANSWER: C


Henry Fayol was a French__________________.

A. Industrialist.
B. Writer.
C. Manager.
D. Actor.

ANSWER: A


General and Industrial Management was written by_________________.

A. Harold Koontz.
B. Terry.
C. Louis Allan.
D. Hendry Fayol.

ANSWER: D


Every subordinate should receive orders from and be accountable to only one superior is __________.

A. Unity of direction.
B. Unity of command.
C. Centralization.
D. Scalar chain.

ANSWER: B


Control system of an organisation has no influence over the _____________.

A. internal environment.
B. external environment.
C. customers.
D. government.

ANSWER: B


The chain of command from the highest authority to the lowest level in the organization is _________.

A. Unity of direction.
B. Unity of command.
C. Centralization.
D. Scalar chain.

ANSWER: D


Allotment of work to each worker on the basis of the capacity of an average worker functioning in the normal working condition is _____________.

A. social task planning.
B. scientific task planning.

C. not a planning.
D. scientific organizing.
ANSWER: B


Study of the movements of both the workers and the machine to eliminate wasteful movement is _____________.

A. fatigue study.

B. time study.

C. motion study.

D. work study.
ANSWER: C


A study relating to the fixing of the working hours with rest periods to recoup the energy while performing in job is called ____________.

A. fatigue study.

B. time study.

C. motion study.

D. work study.
ANSWER: A


The first and foremost function of management is ___________.

A. planning.
B. organizing.
C. controlling.
D. coordination.

ANSWER: A


Planning lays down the overall objective, strategies and polices for the total enterprise is ___________.

A. corporate planning.
B. divisions planning.
C. unit planning.
D. department planning.

ANSWER: A


Strategic planning is ___________.

A. long term planning.
B. medium term planning.
C. short term planning.
D. annual planning.

ANSWER: A


The assumptions about future derived from forecasting and used in planning are known as _____________.

A. planning premises.

B. freehold premises.

C. business premises.

D. corporate premises.
ANSWER: A


Goals, aims, purposes, missions and target is also known as ____________.

A. objective.
B. strategies.
C. polices.
D. rules.

ANSWER: A


Contingent plan to meet environmental pressures is ______________.

A. objective.

B. strategies.

C. polices.

D. rules.
ANSWER: B


A chronological sequence of steps to be undertaken to enforce a policy and to attain an objective is known as ___________.

A. objective.

B. strategies.

C. procedures.

D. rules.
ANSWER: C


A statement of expected results expressed in numerical terms for a definite period of time in the future is known as ____________.

A. objective

B. strategies.

C. procedures.

D. budgets.
ANSWER: D


The process of establishing a time sequence for the work is known as __________.

A. objective.
B. schedules.
C. procedures.
D. budgets.

ANSWER: B


A rigid plan, no scope for discretion __________.

A. rule.
B. schedules.

C. procedures.

D. budgets.
ANSWER: A


Specifying the manner of executing policy is known as ________________.

A. objective.
B. schedules.
C. procedures.
D. budgets.

ANSWER: C


____________ is the harmonising or synchronising of individual efforts with the purpose of achieving group goals..

A. coordination.
B. control.
C. decision making.

D. delegtion.
ANSWER: A


__________ is an obligation to perform certain functions and achieve certain results.

A. responsibility.
B. decentralisation.
C. centralisation.
D. delegation.

ANSWER: A


Plan that establish a required method of handling future activities is called _________.

A. rules.
B. procedures.

C. policy.
D. methods.
ANSWER: B


Set of clear instruction in a clear and logical sequence to perform a particular task______.

A. rules.
B. programme.

C. policy.
D. methods.
ANSWER: B


Employees will be promoted on the basis of seniority is an example of __________.

A. rules.
B. procedures.

C. policy.
D. methods.
ANSWER: C


Steps to be taken for selecting sales persons is an example of ___________.

A. rules.
B. procedures.

C. policy.
D. methods.
ANSWER: B


An identified group of people contributing their efforts towards the attainment of goals is called an _____________.

A. organization.

B. business.
C. management.

D. department.
ANSWER: A


A system of co-operative activities of two or more persons is called __________.

A. department.
B. co-ordination.
C. organization.
D. control.

ANSWER: C


Supply of human and material resources and helps to achieve the objective of business is______________.

A. planning.
B. organisaiton.

C. management.

D. control.
ANSWER: B


Formal authority flows from upwards to downwards in___________.

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.

ANSWER: A


Informal authority flows upwards to downwards or horizontally in_____________

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.

ANSWER: B


Rules, duties and responsibilities or workers are given in writing in______________.

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.

ANSWER: A


Which is created for technological purpose

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business oroganisation.
D. strategic organization.

ANSWER: A


Which arises from mans quest for social satisfaction

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.

ANSWER: B


Which type of organization is permanent and stable

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.

ANSWER: A


Which type of organization gives importance to terms of authority and function

A. formal organization.

B. informal organization.

C. business or oganisation.

D. strategic organization.
ANSWER: A


Which type of organization gives importance to people and their relationships

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.

ANSWER: B


Which organisaitonal relationship gives a greater job satisfaction and results in maximum production

A. formal organization.
B. informal organization.
C. business or oganisation.
D. strategic organization.

ANSWER: B

Scroll to Top