Principles of Management MCQs Chapter 3

Complete freedom for group or individual decision, with a minimum of leader participation is under ____.

A. autocratic style.

B. democratic style

C. free-rein style.

D. creative style.
ANSWER: C


A leader exercises his power over his followers because of his position held in the. organizational hierarchy is ____.

A. autocratic leader.

B. intellectual leader.

C. liberal leader.
D. institutional leader.
ANSWER: D


The leader who excels as a leader because of his superior knowledge is ___-.

A. autocratic leader.
B. intellectual leader.
C. liberal leader.
D. institutional leader.

ANSWER: B


A leader who serves as the head of the family and treats his followers like his family members is ____.

A. paternalistic leader.
B. intellectual leader.
C. liberal leader.
D. institutional leader.

ANSWER: A


A leader motivates his followers to work hard by offering them rewards is ____.

A. positive style.
B. negative style.
C. autocratic style.
D. democratic style.

ANSWER: C


A leader forces his followers to work had and penalizes them is ____.

A. positive style.
B. negative style.
C. autocratic style.
D. democratic style.

ANSWER: B


Leader acts more as bosses then leadership style is ____.

A. positive style.
B. negative style.
C. autocratic style.
D. democratic style.

ANSWER: B


The leader acts as a liaison officer between the employees and the outside world is ____.

A. positive style.
B. free-rein style.
C. autocratic style.
D. democratic style.

ANSWER: B


The last function of management is____.

A. Planning.
B. Organizing.
C. Controlling.
D. Staffing.

ANSWER: C


Fixation of standards, measurement of performance, comparison, and correction of deviation are the steps in________.

A. planning.
B. organizing.
C. Staffing.
D. control process.
ANSWER: D


Planning is looking ahead and control is_________.

A. looking back.
B. looking front.
C. looking sideward.
D. looking down.

ANSWER: A


Control exercised while the activity is in progress is__________.

A. concurrent control.
B. feed forward control.
C. feedback control.
D. preserving control.

ANSWER: A


Exchange of ideas, opinions, information etc. between two or more persons is________.

A. Planning.

B. organizing.
C. Communication.
D. Staffing.

ANSWER: C


Communication is a _______.

A. one-way process.
B. two-way process.
C. three-way process.
D. four-way process.

ANSWER: B


The person who sends a message is known as________.

A. Sender.
B. Receiver.
C. Messenger.
D. Communicator.

ANSWER: A


The act of making ones ideas and opinions known to others is said by_______.

A. Meyer.
B. Brown.
C. Newman.
D. Keith Davis.

ANSWER: A


The act of translating the message into words, pictures, symbols, signs or some other form is known as _________.

A. Sender.

B. Receiver.

C. Encoding.

D. decoding.
ANSWER: C


The person who receives the message is called _________.

A. sender.
B. receiver.
C. encoding.
D. decoding.

ANSWER: B


Converting symbols, signs or pictures into meaning is known as _______.

A. Sender.
B. receiver.
C. encoding.
D. decoding.

ANSWER: D


communication that flow from superior to subordinates is________.

A. downward communication.
B. upward communication.
C. horizontal communication.
D. informal communication.

ANSWER: A


Informal communication is commonly known as ________.

A. downward communication.
B. upward communication.
C. horizontal communication.
D. Grapevine.

ANSWER: D


Communication of policies, procedures and programmes is example of_________.

A. downward communication.
B. upward communication.
C. horizontal communication.
D. informal communication.

ANSWER: A


Reports, suggestions, appeals, grievances, etc is example of_________.

A. downward communication.
B. upward communication.
C. horizontal communication.
D. informal communication.

ANSWER: B


Inter-depoartmental committee meeting is an example of__________.

A. downward communication.
B. upward communication.
C. horizontal communication.
D. informal communication.

ANSWER: C


Rumours and gossips are_________.

A. downward communication.
B. upward communication.
C. horizontal communication.
D. informal communication.

ANSWER: D


Exchange of messages through spoken words is_________.

A. oral communication.
B. written communication.
C. gestural communication.
D. sideward communication. ANSWER: A


Lectures, group discussions, interviews, social gathering are example of _____.

A. oral communication.

B. written communication.

C. gestural communication.

D. sideward communication.
ANSWER: A


Letters, circulars, memos, bulletin, manuals, reports are example of________.

A. oral communication.
B. written communication.
C. gestural communication.
D. sideward communication. ANSWER: B


The problems in communication channels is known as______.

A. organizational barriers.
B. mechanical barriers.
C. personal barriers.
D. semantic barriers.

ANSWER: B


The integration of objectives and activities of an organization is________.

A. control.
B. co-ordination.
C. Planning.
D. organizing.

ANSWER: B


Co-ordination between the activities of various departments and individuals working within the organization is known as _________.

A. vertical co-ordination.

B. external co-ordination.

C. internal co-ordination.

D. horizontal co-ordination.
ANSWER: C


Scalar chain means ________.

A. hierarchy levels.
B. chain of command.
C. delegation of authority.
D. span of control.

ANSWER: A


The oldest type of organization__________.

A. functional organization.
B. line organization.
C. matrix organization.
D. committee organization.

ANSWER: B


The organization which was devised by FW Taylor was ________.

A. functional organization.
B. matrix organisation

C. committee organization.
D. line and staff organization. ANSWER: A


Devices which shows the organizational relationships________.

A. organizational charts.
B. scalar chain.
C. over all plan.
D. Budgets.

ANSWER: A


When the supervisor commands subordinates and has close supervision is called ______.

A. free-rein.
B. autocratic.
C. consultative.
D. democratic.

ANSWER: B


Praise, recognition and power are_______.

A. intrinsic motivation.
B. extrinsic motivation.
C. positive motivation.
D. negative motivation.

ANSWER: A


X and Y theory was introduced by_______.

A. Mc gregor.
B. Peter drucker.
C. Henry fayol.
D. FW taylor.

ANSWER: A


Time-event network is _________.

A. PERT.
B. CPM.
C. MIS.
D. statistical reports.
ANSWER: A


Management is ____________.

A. art.
B. science.
C. art and science.

D. humanities.
ANSWER: C


Decision making helps in the smooth function of the___________.

A. business.
B. staffing.
C. organization.
D. planning.

ANSWER: A


The transmission of thoughts from person to another is_____________.

A. communication.
B. controlling.
C. consultative.
D. organizing.

ANSWER: A


The study relating to the movement of a machine operator and his machine while performing the job is called__________.

A. time study.

B. work study.

C. motion study

D. fatigue study.
ANSWER: C


Selecting a best course of action among the alternatives is called as_________.

A. decision making.
B. planning.
C. organizing.
D. controlling.

ANSWER: A


The decisions which are frequent and repetitive in nature are called as________.

A. non programmed decisions.
B. programmed decisions.
C. major decisions.
D. operative decisions.

ANSWER: B


A decision which is taken to meet unexpected situation__________.

A. problem decision.
B. certainty decisions.
C. crisis decision.
D. organizational decision.

ANSWER: C


The right of a person to give instructions to his subordinates is known as_________.

A. responsibility.
B. authority.
C. accountability.
D. line authority.

ANSWER: B


Elements of delegation_________.

A. responsibility, authority, accountability.
B. authority, delegation, accountability.
C. responsibility, decentralization, centralization.

D. controlling, responsibility, authority.
ANSWER: A


The extent to which power and authority are retained at the top is called as________.

A. centralization.
B. decentralization.
C. responsibility.
D. accountability.

ANSWER: A


_____ deals with appointing people and placing them at the appropriate jobs.

A. Human resources.
B. Recruitment.
C. Staffing.
D. Placement.

ANSWER: C

Scroll to Top