English MCQs Chapter 9

The snake moved quickly _______ the tall grass.

A. into
B. across

C. through

D. on
ANSWER: C


A few people have come,__________

A. have they?
B. do they?
C. haven’t they
D. don’t they?

ANSWER: C


He killed the tiger ___________ a rifle.

A. with
B. of
C. through

D. by
ANSWER: A


Choose the meaning of the given word: Extravagant

A. surplus
B. wasteful
C. economical
D. unnecessary

ANSWER: B


 A person who is in the habit of over eating.

A. miser

B. glutton

C. alchemist

D. epicure
ANSWER: B


Answer in one word: Evenness of mind or temper.

A. equality
B. equity
C. equanimity
D. equitability

ANSWER: C


A person who looks at the bright side of things

A. Optimist
B. Pessimist
C. snob
D. luminary

ANSWER: A


Identify the sounds:Bees__________

A. Hiss
B. Buzz

C. Sing

D. Crock
ANSWER: B


Aeroplanes are kept in________in an aerodrome.

A. Hangers
B. Cloakrooms
C. arsenals
D. garages

ANSWER: A


The servant proved to be ________ when his master was in trouble.

A. Red tap
B. A wet blanket
C. Worth his salt
D. Big blow

ANSWER: A


Blue blood is______

A. something impossible B. something rare

C. an aristocrat
D. a funny object

ANSWER: A


Choose the correct answer. Bread is to Yeast as curd is to_________

A. Fungi
B. Bacteria

C. Germs

D. Virus
ANSWER: B


Find the correctly spelt word.

A. Efficient
B. Treatment
C. Beterment
D. Employd

ANSWER: A


Find the correctly spelt word.

A. Ominus
B. Omineous
C. Ominous
D. Omenous

ANSWER: C


Find the appropriate word Politics plays__________Occasionally.

A. traunt
B. fast and loose

C. havoc
D. horror
ANSWER: C


The phrase “vexed problem”means

A. A serious problem
B. A debatable problem
C. A difficult problem
D. An irritating problem

ANSWER: A


Which of these numbers is whole number

A. 1/4
B. 123

C. 0

D. 5
ANSWER: C


Which shows 3.151 rounded to tenths

A. 3.0
B. 3.2

C. 3.10

D. 3.15
ANSWER: B


Which of these is the least number

A. -5
B. -3

C. 0

D. 3
ANSWER: A


Which is the greatest number

A. |10|
B. |-5|

C. |0|

D. -2
ANSWER: A


Which is the least common multiple of 15and10

A. 300
B. 5

C. 30

D. 90
ANSWER: C


Which is the prime number

A. 17
B. 82

C. 63

D. 57
ANSWER: A


Which mixed number is equal to 17/5

A. 3,reminder2

B. 5/17
C. 3 2/5
D. 3,4

ANSWER: C


which number is divisible by 3 and divisible by 9, but not divisible by 6

A. 1,743
B. 4,608

C. 6,201

D. 7,212
ANSWER: C


A rectangular room that is 8 meters by 5 meters is to be carpeted using carpet costing $12.50 per square meter. How much will the carpet cost

A. $40
B. $100
C. $162.50

D. $500.00
ANSWER: D


The price of one dozen pens is Rs. 540. What is the price of 319 such pens

A. Rs. 14355
B. Rs. 14356
C. Rs. 14357
D. Rs. 14358

ANSWER: A


Volume of a rectangular box is _________________.

A. length x breath x height
B. length x breath x height
C. length x volume x height
D. Area x breath x height

ANSWER: B


33.33 / 1.1 =

A. 33.3
B. 303

C. 30.3

D. 33.0
ANSWER: C


A second is _____________________ fraction of an hour.

A. 1/ 36000
B. 1/ 360000
C. 10/ 360000
D. 1/ 3600

ANSWER: D


From a cube whose edge is 20 cm, how many cubes of edge 5 cm each, can be cut

A. 63
B. 64

C. 65

D. 66
ANSWER: B


What is the sum of two consecutive even numbers, the difference of whose squares is 84

A. 34
B. 38

C. 42

D. 46
ANSWER: C


Akash said to Mohit, “That boy in blue shirt is younger of the two brothers of the daughter of my father’s wife.” How is the boy in blue shirt is related to Akash

A. Father
B. Uncle

C. brother

D. Nephew
ANSWER: C


Introducing a girl, Ramprasad said, ” Her mother is the only daughter of my mother-in-law”. How is Ramprasad related to the girl

A. Father
B. Husband
C. Brother
D. Cannot be determined
ANSWER: A


Shefali is the sister of the son of Alok’s son. How is Shefali related to Alok

A. Sister
B. Grandmother

C. Niece
D. Granddaughter
ANSWER: D


A is C’s son. C and Q are sisters, z is Q’s mother. P is the son of Z. Which of the following is true.

A. P and A are cousins.
B. P is the maternal uncle of A
C. Q is A’s grandfather
D. C and P are sisters

ANSWER: B


QUESTION: QUESTION HOUR:: ARGUMENT:

A. Plead
B. presentation

C. Debate
D. lecture
ANSWER: C


WAIT is related to WEIGHT as INDICT is related to

A. Predict
B. Indite
C. Depict
D. Lick

ANSWER: B


DE :45:: BC :

A. 23
B. 24

C. 25

D. 26
ANSWER: A


If the 6th day of the month is Tuesday, what is the day of the 5th day prior to 28th of that month

A. Thursday
B. Friday
C. Wednesday
D. Saturday

ANSWER: B


If PALE is coded as 2134,EARTH is coded as 41590.How is PEARL code in that code

A. 29530
B. 24153

C. 25413

D. 25430
ANSWER: B


The book called” Nedunthokai” is ____________

A. Kalittokai
B. Natrinai
C. Purananuru
D. Akananuru

ANSWER: D


The number of chapters in “Silappatikaram” is_________

A. 28
B. 15

C. 30

D. 32
ANSWER: C


“Naladiyar” is written by__________

A. Jain monks
B. Agastya
C. Peruvayin Mulliar
D. Mamulanar

ANSWER: A


“Palamozhi Nanuru” is also known as

A. Purananuru
B. Ainkuru Nuru
C. Natrinai Nanuru
D. Pathinen Kil Kanaku Work ANSWER: D


Bharathi died in the year______

A. 1921
B. 1947

C. 1896

D. 1882
ANSWER: A


Pudumai Pithan is famous for his_____________.

A. Plays
B. Novels
C. Short Stories

D. Short Novels
ANSWER: C


The twin epics are ______________.

A. Silappathigaram and Manimekalai

B. Silappathigaram and Valayapathi

C. Manimekalai and Valayapathi

D. Valayapathi and kundalakesi ANSWER: A


The first book of the Bible which describes creation is entitled ____________.

A. Genesis
B. Exodus
C. Proverbs
D. Revelation

ANSWER: A


How many chapters are there in the ‘ Holy Kuran’

A. 36
B. 114

C. 624

D. 67
ANSWER: B


Who is called the ‘Father of English’ poetrY

A. Chaucer
B. Shakespeare
C. Spenser
D. Dryden

ANSWER: A

Scroll to Top