English MCQs Chapter 8

 The important criteria in a description is ___________________

A. being specific

B. being attractive

C. describing to the point
D. none of the above

ANSWER: A


_______________ are often used while describing places and feelings.

A. clauses
B. adverbs
C. adjectives
D. past tenses

ANSWER: C


Use past simple endings: I tried _____________ a parachuting course last year.

A. took
B. taking

C. taken

D. take
ANSWER: B


The ability to motivate others and improve morale is a ________________.

A. Inter personal skill
B. Intra personal skill
C. Listening skill
D. Soft skill

ANSWER: D


Being successful after a lot of effort gives us a sense of _________________.

A. Achievement
B. Arrangement
C. Agreement
D. Attainment

ANSWER: A


Business leaders need to have a sense of ________________.

A. Compliment
B. Detachment
C. Releif
D. Commitment

ANSWER: D


He is reasonable, practical and mature, he is very ______________.

A. Sensitive

B. Senseless

C. Sensible
D. Intellectual
ANSWER: C


The candidate has a strong ___________________ in marketing.

A. Aptitude
B. Background
C. Competence
D. Experience

ANSWER: B


A __________________ is paid monthly, but a _______________ is paid hourly, or by piecework.

A. bonus/commission
B. reimbursement/remuneration
C. salary/wage
D. retirement/pension

ANSWER: C


A natural ability to do something well or to learn it quickly is a _____________.

A. Skill
B. Knowledge

C. Experience

D. Ability
ANSWER: A


A _______________ is fictional work of prose that is shorter in length than a novel.

A. Novella
B. Non-Fiction
C. Short Story
D. Poem

ANSWER: C


A short story can range from 1,000 to ___________ words

A. 1,10,000
B. 20,000
C. 5,56,000
D. 130

ANSWER: B


For a short story, ______________ is at the heart of all fiction.

A. Plot
B. Sub-theme

C. Moral
D. Characters
ANSWER: D


In a short story, people express themselves by the things they say, which is also known as ______________.

A. Monologues

B. Essays
C. Ideas
D. Dialogues
ANSWER: D


Characters must move in a realistic setting in a short story, for which a ______________ is required.

A. A natural scenery
B. A riverbed
C. Convincing background
D. A bhoot bunglow

ANSWER: C


Kick the bucket” is an Euphemism that describes

A. death of a person
B. illness of a person
C. that the person is not available at the moment
D. kicking the bucket

ANSWER: A


Euphemism helps writers to convey those ideas which have become a social _________ and are too embarrassing to mention directly.

A. Norm

B. Taboo

C. Custom

D. Idealogy
ANSWER: B


________________ means trying something new and different from your fashion comfort zone.

A. Mobile Community
B. Furlough Employees
C. Donning the idea
D. Donning the fedora

ANSWER: D


Euphemisms are _________________ expressions.

A. Polished
B. Idiomatic
C. Polite
D. Novel

ANSWER: B


A radio story is basically

A. read over the air
B. directed on-air
C. a promotional strategy

D. not in use today
ANSWER: A


No short story can exist without _______________

A. idea
B. conflict

C. theme
D. moral

ANSWER: B


_________________ in a short story, whether subtle and low key or of great intensity, is the very life blood of successful fiction

A. conflict
B. good opening

C. suspense
D. characters
ANSWER: C


A single problem and a single period of time will give the short story that tautness of ____________ which is so important.

A. construction

B. shape
C. structure
D. flow
ANSWER: A


A good short story is almost always a moment of _____________ realization

A. instant
B. vivid
C. miraculous

D. profound
ANSWER: D


Intonation is the first step to be perceived by ear rather than the __________ of an utterance.

A. oral content
B. verbal content
C. speech
D. monologue

ANSWER: B


How many tiffin boxes does each tray hold

A. 40
B. 45

C. 35

D. 50
ANSWER: A


Ragunath Medge is the ______________ of Nutan Mumbai Tiffin Box suppliers charity trust.

A. Secretary
B. Member
C. Treasurer
D. President

ANSWER: D


____________ gave the service of dabbawalahs its highest quality rating of Sigma.

A. The Times of India
B. Times Magazine

C. Forbes Magazine
D. India Today

ANSWER: C


The Dabbawallahs service began way back in ________________.

A. 1890
B. 1818

C. 1905

D. 1924
ANSWER: A


Explain a woeful ballad.

A. a love song
B. a happy song
C. a song of god
D. a sad song

ANSWER: D


Bacon begins the essay by comparing ambition with a ______________.

A. Bile
B. Choler

C. Phlegm

D. Sanguine
ANSWER: B


The use of ambitious men is required in ________________

A. forming an alliance
B. plotting against kings
C. pulling down the greatness of other subjects
D. their use is not required at all ANSWER: C


According to Bacon, _____________ has three things attached to it.

A. Honor
B. Ambition

C. Skill
D. Image
ANSWER: B


Fracis Bacon was Knighted in the year ____________.

A. 1608
B. 1616

C. 1604

D. 1600
ANSWER: C


William Shakespeare, called the English National poet, is considered to be ___________ of all time.

A. greatest philosopher
B. orator
C. greatest dramatist
D. King

ANSWER: C


Why does the poet call the last stage to be “second childishness” of a person

A. He behaves like a child
B. He has to be taken care again like a child
C. He keeps forgetting everything
D. He is immature in behavior ANSWER: B


To which stage of life does the soldier belong

A. second stage
B. third stage
C. fourth stage
D. fifth stage

ANSWER: C


Dabbawalas work with________

A. clarity and speed
B. precision and speed
C. carefulness and swiftness
D. precision and sharp

ANSWER: B


Rabindranath Tagore composed the Nation Anthem for ____________ & ________________.

A. India and Bangladesh
B. India and Pakistan
C. India and Sri Lanka
D. India and China

ANSWER: A


Tagore’s poetry had inspiration from traditional vaishnava folk and was often ________________.

A. metaphysical
B. contemporary
C. idealistic
D. deeply mystical

ANSWER: D


“I load my boats with _____________ flowers from our garden”.

A. Shiuli
B. chrysanthemum

C. rose
D. lilly
ANSWER: A


Whom does the “playmate” refer to in the poem “Paper Boats”

A. A sister
B. A close friend
C. A distant relative
D. An imaginary friend

ANSWER: D


Guy de Maupassant is a _________________ author.

A. British author
B. Japanese author
C. French author
D. American author

ANSWER: C


Monsieur Loisel worked as a clerk at the _______________.

A. Minster of Finance
B. Minister of Education
C. Minister of Defense
D. District Magistrate

ANSWER: B


Madam Loisel was a ______________ at the party organized by the Ministry of Education

A. a complete success
B. a complete failure
C. lovely person
D. lovable character

ANSWER: A


What is the unique feature of the success of the Mumbai dabbawalas business

A. Mumbai’s history
B. Mumbai’s economy
C. Mumbai’s geography
D. Mumbai’s society

ANSWER: C


RK Narayan was born in ____________

A. Mysore
B. Madras
C. Mangalore
D. Malgudi

ANSWER: B


As per the beggar’s belief, which God had visited the house in the form of a Cobra

A. Natraja
B. Shiva
C. Subramanya
D. Vinayaka

ANSWER: C


Who announced the entry of the cobra into the compound

A. Dasa
B. The neighbor
C. The lady servant

D. The cyclist
ANSWER: D


Where had Dasa confined the cobra

A. the plate

B. the bowl

C. the water

D. the tin
ANSWER: C

Scroll to Top