English MCQs Chapter 7

The word communication comes from the Latin word ‘___________’.

A. Communis
B. Communais
C. comunis
D. communiz

ANSWER: A


________________ is the act of conveying information.

A. Listening
B. Observing
C. Communication
D. Questioning

ANSWER: C


The act of communicating draws on several __________________.

A. interpersonal and intrapersonal skills
B. linguistics
C. history
D. criticism

ANSWER: A


Recipients of a message must be able to identfy the _________________.

A. receiver’s intent
B. receiver’s perception
C. sender’s intent
D. Speaker

ANSWER: C


Communication spans a broad

A. rich array of subjects
B. history
C. sociology
D. psychology

ANSWER: A


To communicate is _______________ the world.

A. to guide
B. to shape
C. to lead
D. to hold

ANSWER: B


Communication often hold highly influential positions as

A. spectators
B. receiver
C. journalists
D. sender

ANSWER: C


The communication process is the guide towards realizing

A. poor communication
B. effective communication
C. incorrect pronunciation
D. improper communication

ANSWER: B


The communication process is made up of _____ key components.

A. 4
B. 3
C. 7
D. 5
ANSWER: A


Individuals that follow the communication process will have the opportunity to become more ________________ in every aspect of their profession.

A. productive
B. destructive
C. procrastinating
D. pessimistic
ANSWER: A


The ______________ is one who initiates the communication.

A. receiver
B. spectator
C. audience
D. sender

ANSWER: D


Successful communication takes place when the receiver ________________ interprets the sender’s message.

A. wrongly
B. ironically
C. correctly
D. actively
ANSWER: C


The barriers are factors that have a ________________ on the communication process.

A. positive impact
B. negative impact
C. optimistic impact
D. appropriate medium

ANSWER: B


Communication process is ___________________ in nature.

A. dynamic
B. static
C. idle
D. lethargic

ANSWER: A


The subject matter of communication is __________________ in nature.

A. tangible
B. practical
C. theoretical
D. related to soft skills

ANSWER: C


Managers need to deliver ____________achievable goals to both teams and individuals.

A. unclear
B. clear
C. hazy
D. improper

ANSWER: B


Communication is a __________________ process.

A. three-way
B. four-way
C. two-way
D. five-way

ANSWER: C


________________ shows respect and allows you to learn.

A. Listening
B. Speaking
C. Reading
D. Writing

ANSWER: A


There are “_____________C’s” in Communication principles.

A. eight
B. seven
C. nine
D. five
ANSWER: B


In ______________ five W’s should be checked.

A. conciseness
B. clarity
C. completeness
D. consideration

ANSWER: C


What type of message saves time and expense for both sender and receiver

A. consideration
B. conciseness
C. concreteness
D. completeness

ANSWER: B


By eliminating _________________ words, you can help to make ideas stand out.

A. necessary
B. repetitive
C. unnecessary
D. correct

ANSWER: C


Communicating concretely means being _______________.

A. vague
B. general
C. specific
D. irrelevant
ANSWER: C


There are ____________ C’s of good business communication in consideration.

A. seven
B. eight
C. six
D. three
ANSWER: C


Most conflict is the result of ___________________ communication.

A. effective
B. misunderstood
C. ineffective
D. spontaneous

ANSWER: B


Phonology is the pattern of ______________ used in a particular language.

A. speech sounds
B. spellings
C. sentence patterns
D. meanings

ANSWER: A


The IPA or International Phonetic Alphabet is an alphabet of ___________________.

A. letters
B. sounds
C. dialect
D. syllables
ANSWER: B


__________________ forms of speech in the classroom is an integral part of pupils’ success.

A. Correct
B. Incorrect
C. Improper
D. Invalid

ANSWER: A


_________________ refers to the emphasis laid on specific syllables of a word or a specific word in a sentence.

A. Syllables
B. Phonemes
C. Stress
D. Letters
ANSWER: C


A _________________ is a unit of sound.

A. syllable
B. letter
C. spelling
D. stress

ANSWER: A


________________________ is the way in which our voice changes as the pitch rises and falls.

A. Stress
B. Intonation
C. Beat
D. Accent

ANSWER: B


The stress is always on a _________________.

A. consonant
B. vowel
C. word
D. tone

ANSWER: B


Stressed words are considered as ____________________.

A. content words
B. function words
C. non-stressed words
D. unaccented

ANSWER: A


____________________ words are the key to excellent pronunciation and understanding of English.

A. Stressed
B. Function
C. unaccented
D. non-stressed

ANSWER: A


______________________ refers to the music of the English language.

A. Syllables and stress
B. Intonation and stress
C. Sounds and symbols
D. Accent and sounds

ANSWER: B


The falling tune is ___________________.

A. the glide-down
B. the glide-up
C. the dive
D. the take-off

ANSWER: A


The first rising tune is _______________________.

A. the glide-up
B. the glide-down
C. the dive
D. the take -off

ANSWER: A


The second rising tune is ________________________.

A. the glide-up
B. the glide-down
C. the dive
D. the take-off

ANSWER: D


The falling-rising tune is ____________________.

A. the glide-up
B. the glide-down
C. the dive
D. the take-off

ANSWER: C


The Glide-down are used for __________________ statements.

A. complete
B. incomplete
C. indefinite
D. imperfect

ANSWER: A


For tag-questions after commands use ___________.

A. Take-Off
B. the glide-up
C. the glide-down
D. the dive

ANSWER: A


For Yes -No questions ________________ is used.

A. the falling tune
B. the first rising tune
C. the second rising tune
D. the falling-rising tune

ANSWER: B


For strong exclamations ________________________ is used.

A. the glide-up
B. the glide-down
C. the dive
D. the take-off

ANSWER: B


For greetings and for saying good bye _____________________ is used.

A. the glide-up
B. the glide-down
C. the dive
D. the take-off

ANSWER: A


‘Employee’ is a ___________ syllable stressed word.

A. three
B. two
C. one
D. four
ANSWER: A


Eat’ is a _______________ syllable stressed word.

A. two
B. one
C. three
D. four
ANSWER: B


_______________ is a stress-timed language.

A. Spanish
B. Japanese
C. English
D. German

ANSWER: C


With the change of _______________ different meanings can be expressed.

A. pitch
B. voice
C. accent
D. sounds
ANSWER: A


_________________ should participate constructively in classroom discussions.

A. Teachers
B. Students
C. Staff
D. Instructors

ANSWER: B


Be quick learners and tend to acquire ____________ pronunciation.

A. good
B. bad
C. ineffective
D. improper
ANSWER: A

Scroll to Top