English MCQs Chapter 6

Babies_____ when they are hungry.

A. cry
B. cries
C. are crying
D. cried
ANSWER: A


Sorry, you can’t borrow my pencil. I___ it myself.

A. was using
B. using
C. use
D. am using

ANSWER: D


She____ the piano very well.

A. will play
B. plays
C. play
D. playing

ANSWER: B


For dinner last night we____fish and chips.

A. had
B. are having
C. have had
D. will have
ANSWER: A


What time______

A. the train leaves?
B. leaves the train?
C. is the train leaving?

D. does the train leave?
ANSWER: D


If it’s sunny tomorrow, maybe we ____go to the beach.

A. don’t go
B. went
C. will go
D. go
ANSWER: C


The phone_____ . can you answer it, please

A. rings
B. ring
C. is ringing
D. rang
ANSWER: C


They___their new car two weeks ago.

A. have bought
B. bought
C. buy
D. will buy

ANSWER: B


My brother_____football in the same club as me.

A. plays
B. played
C. is playing
D. play
ANSWER: A


Two children and one adult ____in a fire last night.

A. will die
B. have died
C. are dying
D. died

ANSWER: D


The Amazon in Brazil is ____longest river in___South America.

A. the/-
B. -/the
C. -/-
D. a/the
ANSWER: A


There are _____ students in the class.

A. much
B. few
C. a lot of
D. many
ANSWER: D


_____his friends speaks any English.

A. Both of
B. Some
C. Many
D. Neither of

ANSWER: D


____teachers prefer a class that is fairly consistent in having pupils of the same level.

A. Each
B. Every
C. Most
D. Neither
ANSWER: C


The police spoke separately to____suspect.

A. every
B. each
C. some
D. any
ANSWER: B


I don’t think____is coming to the party.

A. everybody
B. somebody
C. anybody
D. nobody

ANSWER: B


I always keep_____money in my wallet for emergencies.

A. any
B. every
C. some
D. each
ANSWER: C


According to the studies, dolphins, whales and_____other sea creatures use highly sophisticated navigation systems.

A. any
B. a little
C. many
D. much
ANSWER: C


The storm continued for ______of the days when we were in New Orleans, but fortunately there wasn’t_____damage in the city.

A. a few/many
B. several/a lot
C. all/a little
D. most/much
ANSWER: D


I will be back _______ 7 o’ clock

A. in
B. on
C. by
D. at

ANSWER: C


World war I and World war II were____ the 20th century.

A. on
B. in
C. at
D. into
ANSWER: B


You_____touch burning items.

A. shouldn’t
B. mustn’t
C. can’t
D. can

ANSWER: A


Your father_______ stop smoking.

A. must
B. would
C. should
D. can
ANSWER: C


If you have ____ questions, I’m ready to answer.

A. any
B. much
C. many
D. little
ANSWER: A


You______smoke near children.

A. have to
B. may
C. shouldn’t
D. couldn’t

ANSWER: C


Richard doesn’t get____at home.

A. many phone call
B. much phone call
C. much phone calls
D. many phone calls

ANSWER: D


People who study hard to improve their lives should be proud of _____.

A. yourselves
B. themselves
C. yourself
D. ourself

ANSWER: B


Two-thirds of the _____ French and English.

A. students speak
B. speak student
C. students speakes
D. student’s speak

ANSWER: A


_____ in your class have questions about the new homework.

A. Do any of the student
B. Do any of the students
C. Did any of the students
D. Does any of the students

ANSWER: B


More than half of the ___ in my class ___ from another country.

A. student / comes
B. students / comes
C. students / come
D. student / come

ANSWER: C


The first sentence is in the ACTIVE VOICE. Choose the most correct way of saying the same thing in the PASSIVE VOICE: They were interviewing her for the job. She ____________for the job.

A. was being interviewed
B. was interviewed
C. has been interviewed
D. will been interviewed
ANSWER: A


Change into passive: Tom is writing the letter. The letter______by Tom.

A. was written
B. is being written
C. has been written
D. had been written

ANSWER: B


Change into passive: Everyone understands English. English_____by everyone.

A. is understood
B. has been understood
C. was understood
D. had understood

ANSWER: A


Change into passive: The employees brought up this issue during the meeting. This issue_____ by the employees during the meeting.

A. has been brought up

B. is brought up
C. was brought up
D. had brought up
ANSWER: C


Change into passive: The professor told him not to talk in class. He_____by the professor not to talk in class.

A. has been told

B. was told
C. was being told

D. had tod
ANSWER: B


He has been waiting for me ____ three weeks.

A. on
B. from

C. for

D. since
ANSWER: C


Work is necessary______ health.

A. in
B. for

C. by

D. to
ANSWER: B


There is no use_____going there at this time.

A. at
B. of

C. in

D. on
ANSWER: B


Reema is married______Rajesh.

A. with
B. at
C. between

D. to
ANSWER: D


He resembles_____characteristics of his mother.

A. in
B. with
C. none of these

D. at
ANSWER: C


We should travel _____night, as it will be cooler.

A. in
B. with

C. by

D. at
ANSWER: A


Two persons are sitting ____ chair.

A. on
B. in
C. from

D. to
ANSWER: A


Raja turned____the proposal without thinking.

A. up
B. out

C. down

D. in
ANSWER: C


They went to Manali____ train.

A. in
B. from

C. into

D. by
ANSWER: D


Women is looking_____her diamond ring.

A. to
B. inside

C. at
D. in
ANSWER: C


____all her friends were on holiday, she stayed in.

A. Because of
B. Since
C. For
D. because

ANSWER: B


F1 races are___fast that the wheels of their cars have to be special.

A. so
B. such
C. very much

D. much
ANSWER: A


French people love cooking, _____________ the English don’t seem very interested.

A. When
B. Whenever

C. where
D. Whereas
ANSWER: D


_____their German was very bad, they could communicate with the shop assistant.

A. Since

B. Although

C. If any
D. As
ANSWER: B


_______television can be educational, I think it’s better to read a book.

A. Even though
B. Athough
C. However
D. If any

ANSWER: A

Scroll to Top