English MCQs Chapter 5

____________ is your ability to put yourself in someone’s shoes.

A. Empathy
B. Sympathy
C. TeamWork
D. Emotional Intelligence.

ANSWER: A


Empathy is the ability to enter and sustain satisfactory ______________ relationships.

A. interpersonal
B. intrapersonal skills
C. life altering skills
D. problem solving skills

ANSWER: A


_____________ identifies emotional competencies in his book on ‘Emotional Intelligence’.

A. Christopher Joe
B. Daniel Goleman
C. Sophocles
D. Aristotle

ANSWER: B


________________ becomes a part of socio-cultural environment.

A. Sympathy
B. Emotion
C. Empathy
D. Etiquette

ANSWER: C


Soft Skills depends upon a conviction of a person which has ____________ ability of the skills.

A. life -enhancement
B. life altering
C. communicative
D. problem solving

ANSWER: A


_____________ could be conducive to sharing, being helpful and empathetic.

A. Socio-culture
B. Organisational culture
C. Historical culture
D. Management

ANSWER: B


____________ is significant to the oneness, people feel with their superiors.

A. Self-deprecation
B. Self-content
C. Self-esteem
D. Self-management

ANSWER: C


_______________ might have been hard-wired from childhood because of the environment that person has grown up in.

A. Positive criticism
B. Emotional Intelligence
C. Organisational Behaviour
D. Sincere appreciation
ANSWER: B


______________ in his work on multiple intelligences suggest the differences between average performers and super performers.

A. Howard Gardner
B. Manual Aris
C. John Britto
D. Daniel Goleman
ANSWER: A


“________” is a word which slowly and steadily leads to assertive behaviour.

A. You
B. Your
C. My
D. Yourself

ANSWER: C


Many people grow up with ______________ which becomes a conditioning of the mind.

A. suffering
B. fear
C. happiness
D. encouragement

ANSWER: B


Everyone in an __________________ is driven by the culture which is sculpted by the vision.

A. organisation
B. association
C. environment
D. Indian economy

ANSWER: A


Daniel Goleman says that ______________ is the key to success in life.

A. intellectual skills
B. interpersonal skills
C. intrapersonal skills
D. emotional intelligence

ANSWER: D


Reaching one’s potential is possible only when someone has a high degree of _______________.

A. self-esteem
B. self-awareness
C. self-intelligence
D. self-control

ANSWER: B


A person with exceptional _______________ skills will objectively view his emotions.

A. intrapersonal
B. interpersonal
C. technical
D. communicative

ANSWER: A


Self-awareness means the ability to recognise the origin of person’s _______________.

A. anger
B. anxiety
C. feelings
D. care
ANSWER: C


Working in a team effectively is ______________ skill.

A. an acquired
B. a required
C. a recollected
D. an emotional

ANSWER: A


______________ is crucial in sports.

A. Individual work
B. Team work
C. Personal work
D. Official work

ANSWER: B


______________ actively to not just verbal communication but also non-verbal communication., will make one an effective team player.

A. Listening
B. Reading
C. Writing
D. Speaking
ANSWER: A


For team work one must be prepared to sacrifice the personal ______________ for the team.

A. Emotions
B. Benefits
C. Opinions
D. Ideas

ANSWER: B


People who have mastered the art of being productive can recognise poor _____________ behaviour in others.

A. unpleasant
B. communicative
C. usual
D. abnormal

ANSWER: B


Working in a team calls for team members to be _______________.

A. optismistic
B. empathetic
C. pessimistic
D. sympathetic

ANSWER: B


________________ spirit is needed as a skill for community living and social competence as well.

A. Energetic
B. Cheerful
C. Teamwork
D. Poor

ANSWER: C


_____________ is the foundation of a peaceful society.

A. Humility
B. Humbleness
C. Love
D. Respect

ANSWER: D


_______________ person has no place for prejudice in the heart.

A. Cool headed
B. Empathetic
C. Philanthropic
D. Goodhearted

ANSWER: B


Inter personal skill help a person to be _______________ aware .

A. constantly
B. emotionally
C. psychologically
D. socially

ANSWER: B


An empathetic person who has interpersonal skills has the ability to deal with _______________ communication.

A. verbal
B. non-verbal
C. defensive
D. offensive

ANSWER: C


______________ skills can help to deal with fears and insecurities.

A. Communicative
B. Interpersonal
C. Negotiation
D. Intrapersonal

ANSWER: B


Interpersonal skills can help a person to learn about _____________ criticism.

A. effective
B. constructive
C. intensive
D. offensive

ANSWER: B


________________ is not a structured linear activity.

A. Public Speaking
B. Group Discussion
C. Debate
D. Problem Solving

ANSWER: D


Developing ___________________ skills can be important in solving our problems.

A. interpersonal
B. intrapersonal
C. time management
D. leadership

ANSWER: C


We need to have _______________ in thinking and working in any problem-solving situation.

A. effective
B. positive
C. brief
D. flexibility

ANSWER: D


One must have gained enough understanding of the problems to make certain ________________.

A. ideas
B. implements
C. decisions
D. assumptions
ANSWER: D


Problems do not get solved just with _______________.

A. thoughts.
B. feelings.
C. ideas.
D. emotions.

ANSWER: C


People who manage to solve problems using commonsense, jumping stages but achieve the same result of who followed the steps are called _______________ technique.

A. psychological
B. intensive
C. adaptive
D. constructive
ANSWER: C


_________________ refers to good manners which help an individual to leave his mark in the society.

A. Empathy
B. Etiquette
C. Sympathy
D. Team Work
ANSWER: B


There has to be firm _______________ that represents the confident level of the person.

A. facial expression
B. communication
C. hand-shake
D. attitude

ANSWER: C


________________ etiquette is essential for every individual to behave in a socially acceptable way.

A. Mobile
B. Dining
C. Corporate
D. E-Mail

ANSWER: C


Nowadays _____________ have become both a boon and bane.

A. computer
B. mobile
C. television
D. i-pod

ANSWER: B


_____________________ are to be avoided smartly while in a meeting.

A. anonymous calls
B. private calls
C. marketing calls
D. unknown calls

ANSWER: C


Small things make major difference in ______________ etiquette.

A. telephone
B. corporate
C. dining
D. business

ANSWER: A


The personal space which is maintained from person to person properly is called _____________________.

A. diplomatics
B. proxemics
C. democratics
D. scientific observations

ANSWER: B


Paper correspondence is gradually losing its __________________.

A. accuracy
B. manners
C. relevance
D. worth

ANSWER: C


Never differentiate people based on ______________ and rank.

A. status
B. qualification
C. designation
D. personality

ANSWER: C


Business etiquette is important at the ______________ world, either to make or to break the business deals.

A. secured
B. peculiar
C. corporate
D. non-corporate

ANSWER: C


In e-mail etiquette it is usually considered unethical to use the ______________ column.

A. CCB
B. BCB
C. BCC
D. BBC
ANSWER: C


While replying to official mails we should not click _________ button.

A. ‘spam’
B. ‘drafts’
C. ‘reply all’
D. ‘labels’
ANSWER: C


The business letter should not last more than a page as it is ______________document.

A. a confidential
B. a written
C. an official
D. a personal

ANSWER: C


__________________ etiquette is essential to survive and succeed both at personal and professional level.

A. telephone
B. mobile
C. business
D. family

ANSWER: C


With the rapid growing technology the ______________ has become smaller.

A. globe
B. organisation
C. research
D. science
ANSWER: A

Scroll to Top