English MCQs Chapter 4

The Road Not Taken”was written by ______________.

A. Shelley
B. Robert Frost
C. William Wordsworth
D. Coleridge
ANSWER: B


Frost was honoured frequently during his lifetime, receiving ___________ Pulitzer Prizes for Poetry.

A. three
B. two
C. four
D. five
ANSWER: C


The two roads diverged in a ———-

A. Red Wood
B. Yellow Wood
C. Black Wood
D. Teak Wood

ANSWER: B


.… And be one traveler, long i stood…. Who is the traveler mentioned in the poem

A. Masefield
B. keats
C. Mathew Arnold
D. Robert Frost

ANSWER: D


The poet in the poem The Road Not Taken selects the road that appears to be less worn and less ————

A. traveled
B. cultivated
C. populated
D. oxygenated

ANSWER: A


The poet has a doubt that he will ———- if he chooses the other road

A. die
B. disappear
C. loose his way

D. settle there
ANSWER: C


The Poet will one day sigh in relief and say to every one about choosing the other ———–

A. house
B. road
C. outfit
D. friend
ANSWER: B


The choice made by the poet in the poem The Road Not Taken has created an ————– in his life

A. magnified record
B. vigorous illusion
C. impact
D. undiminished breakdown

ANSWER: C


———— is the National Poet of America

A. Robert Browning
B. Robert Issac
C. Robert Frost
D. Richard Robert Raa

ANSWER: C


Frost was named Poet Laureate of ————-

A. California
B. New Jersey
C. Boston
D. Vermount

ANSWER: D


Robert Frost employed ————— themes

A. social
B. psychological
C. philosophical
D. ethical
ANSWER: C


Frost was born in the year————

A. 1874
B. 1875
C. 1876
D. 1888
ANSWER: A


Robert Frost died in the year———-

A. 1960
B. 1963
C. 1966
D. 1965
ANSWER: B


... And both that morning equally lay .In leaves no step had trodden ——–

A. black
B. blue
C. purple
D. yellow
ANSWER: A


The word undergrowth means ———

A. roots
B. mushrooms
C. grassy
D. weeds
ANSWER: C


MaseField was born in —————

A. Southompton
B. Herefordshire
C. Canterbury
D. Wales

ANSWER: B


Laugh and be Merry celebrates the Psychological advantage of ————-

A. Pessimissm
B. pointlessness
C. delusion
D. optimism

ANSWER: D


The Everlasting Mercy is written by ———-

A. John keats
B. Don Jaun
C. William Wordsworth
D. John Masefield
ANSWER: D


Masefield was born in the year

A. 1878
B. 1800
C. 1885
D. 1876
ANSWER: A


Masefield died in the year

A. 1965
B. 1967
C. 1966
D. 1980
ANSWER: B


Laugh and be Merry : remember, better the world with —————

A. a sword
B. a blow
C. a rod
D. a song

ANSWER: D


The length of a span is compared to a piece of ———–

A. cake
B. thread
C. cloth
D. sweet
ANSWER: B


The old proud pageant of man . The word ‘pageant’ means ————

A. procession
B. catastrophe
C. calamity
D. happiness

ANSWER: A


The poem Laugh And Be Merry is a ————

A. ode
B. elegy
C. sonnet
D. rhyme
ANSWER: D


God made heaven and earth for ————-

A. benefit
B. despair
C. joy
D. suffering
ANSWER: C


The words “strong red wine” in the poem Laugh and be Merry means that God wss ————

A. drinking
B. unhappy
C. depressed
D. celebrating

ANSWER: D


The————- is an endless stretch which knows no barrier

A. sky
B. earth
C. water
D. air

ANSWER: A


Join the ———- song of the great stars sweeping by

A. emotional
B. jubilant
C. sorrowful
D. passionate

ANSWER: B


The word span in the poem ‘Laugh and be Merry” means ———–

A. straightforward
B. sophisticated
C. complicated
D. life of a man

ANSWER: D


Lilt’ means ———–

A. lively song
B. solitude
C. pop song
D. rock and roll

ANSWER: A


Laugh and be merry like brothers ———–

A. diverged
B. unravished
C. akin
D. and sisters

ANSWER: C


Masefield addresses the readers as his ———


A. children

B. brothers
C. collegues
D. friends

ANSWER: D


Laugh till the ————– is played.

A. film
B. game
C. flashback
D. recording
ANSWER: B


Drink from the wine ———–

A. which is old
B. that is strong
C. outpoured
D. that is sweet

ANSWER: C


William Shakespeare belonged to ———– era

A. Elizabethan
B. Georgian
C. Victorian
D. Edwardian

ANSWER: A


When to the sessions of sweet silent thought is by ___________________.

A. William Shakespeare.
B. Marlowe.
C. Sydney.
D. John Milton.

ANSWER: A


William Shakespeare is often called __________________ national poet.

A. London’s
B. Scotland’s
C. England’s
D. Ireland’s

ANSWER: C


William Shakespeare is the world’s pre-eminent __________________.

A. dramatist.
B. artist.
C. architect.
D. composer.

ANSWER: A


“Sweet silent thought” is probably referring to the good memories from the ______________ past.

A. reader’s
B. writer’s
C. reporter’s
D. speaker’s

ANSWER: D


The ‘_______’ denotes a feeling of sorrow, grief or yearning, in Shakespeare’s poem

A. praise
B. delight
C. sigh
D. dislike

ANSWER: C


The speaker in ‘When to the sessions of sweet silent thought’ is mourning about his _________________.

A. present event.
B. past event.
C. future event.
D. historical event.

ANSWER: B


The speaker in the poem “When to the sessions of sweet silent thought” is lamenting over wasting his ___________.

A. good time

B. bad time
C. dear time
D. fruitful time.
ANSWER: C


William Shakespeare is also called the ________________.

A. Bard of Avon
B. Romantic poet
C. National poet
D. Poet Laureate

ANSWER: A


______ can mean either a friendship that he cherishes greatly.

A. Precious friend
B. Dear friend
C. Beloved friend
D. Best Frien

ANSWER: A


“Long-since-cancell’d ___________” indicates that the love affairs are completely over.

A. joy
B. boon
C. woe
D. anguish
ANSWER: C


The poet grieves at ______________ foregone.

A. flattery
B. peace
C. grievances
D. benefit

ANSWER: C


The ‘sad’ account is a ________________ for his life, which has been sad one.

A. imagery
B. similie
C. metaphor
D. symbol

ANSWER: C


When to the sessions of sweet silent thought is in a ______________ form.

A. lyric
B. ballad
C. sonnet
D. ode

ANSWER: C


A sonnet consists of _____________________ lines.

A. thirteen
B. fourteen
C. four
D. ten

ANSWER: B


In the end of the poem all of those ______________ faded away and the poet felt happy.

A. bad memories
B. good memories
C. childhood memories
D. fruitful memories

ANSWER: A

Scroll to Top