English MCQs Chapter 3

With The Photographer’ is written by _________________________.

A. Stephen Leacock.
B. R.K.Narayan
C. Oscar Wilde
D. Robert Frost

ANSWER: A


__________________ was a drooping man in a gray suit.

A. Stephen Leacock
B. The photographer
C. Kali
D. Kuppan

ANSWER: B


_____________ describes an experience with the photographer of the fifties and sixties.

A. With the painter
B. With the sculptor
C. With the artist
D. With the photographer

ANSWER: D


The narrator was reading the ___________________ for 1888.

A. Infants Journal
B. Log Book
C. History of Germany
D. Travel Map

ANSWER: A


For removing the ears entirely the photographer had a process called the ___________________.

A. Sulphide
B. Bromide
C. cowhide
D. Delphide

ANSWER: A


This story is about an ___________________ customer who encounters an annoying photographer during the sixties.

A. eager
B. enthusiastic
C. ardent
D. zealous

ANSWER: B


The photographer asked the narrator to sit down next to a __________________.

A. Chair
B. Beam of Sunlight
C. Wooden armchair
D. small dark room

ANSWER: B


The narrator wanted his photograph to be taken so that his _______________ could have it after his death.

A. Friends
B. Wife
C. Children
D. Relatives

ANSWER: A


According to ________________, the photograph is nothing but a worthless bauble.

A. Stephen Leacock
B. George Orwell
C. A.J.Cronin
D. R.K.Narayan

ANSWER: A


R.K.Narayan was educated in _______________.

A. Coimbatore
B. Mysore
C. Chennai
D. Bangalore

ANSWER: B


_____________ is the protagonist of the story “Sweets for Angels”.

A. Pachai
B. Kuppan
C. Suppan
D. Kali

ANSWER: D


Kali’s home is located at __________________.

A. Trichy
B. T.Nager
C. Royapuram
D. Egmore

ANSWER: C


Kali is ___________________ by profession.

A. plumber
B. mason
C. coolie
D. rickshaw puller

ANSWER: C


Kali considers young children as ________________.

A. angels
B. stars
C. treasure
D. gem

ANSWER: A


______________ is the rickshaw puller.

A. Kali
B. Kuppan
C. Suppan
D. Pachai

ANSWER: B


Kali kept his coins hidden inside the stuffings of an _______________.

A. old muffle
B. old cradle
C. old cushion
D. old pillow

ANSWER: D


______________ was a heaven to those that had a taste for biriyani or pulav.

A. The Great Mahratta Hotel
B. Udupi Hotel
C. Taj Hotel
D. City Tower

ANSWER: A


Kali bought ___________ for the children, with his hard earned money.

A. donut
B. sweets
C. icecream
D. milk pudding
ANSWER: B


There was a commotion about Kali that he had come from ______________.

A. Himalayas
B. Nanda Devi
C. Western Ghats
D. Anamalai Hills

ANSWER: A


Kali looked frightful with his _________________.

A. moustache
B. beard
C. face
D. eyes

ANSWER: B


The irony of ___________ is brought out in the story ‘Sweets for Angels’.

A. situation
B. romance
C. fate
D. wit

ANSWER: C


Who felt somewhat shy in the presence of these angels

A. Pachai
B. Kuppan
C. Suppan
D. Kali

ANSWER: D


Who came to meet Kali in the hospital

A. parents
B. friends
C. children
D. relatives

ANSWER: B


Who is being accused as a kidnapper

A. Pachai
B. Kali
C. Suppan
D. Kuppan

ANSWER: B


_______________ was an Indian writer, best known for his works set in the fictional South Indian town.

A. R.K.Laxman
B. R.K.Narayan
C. Kamala Markendaya

D. Mulk Raj Anand

ANSWER: B


_________________ was born into a middle class Tamil family in the island town of Rameswaram.

A. Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
B. R.K. Narayan
C. Raja Rao
D. Jawarharlal Nehru

ANSWER: A


Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam’s father is _______________.

A. Jainulabdeen
B. Abdul Aleem
C. Abdul Qawi
D. Amayr

ANSWER: A


His ancestral house was built in the middle of ___________ century.

A. 17th
B. 18th
C. 19th
D. 20th

ANSWER: C


His house was fairly a large pucca house, made of __________________ on the Mosque Street in Rameswaram.

A. limestone and brick
B. hollow blocks
C. mud and clay
D. structural clay block

ANSWER: A


The high priest of Rameswaram temple was ___________.

A. Venkat Guru
B. Nagaraja Sharma
C. Pakshi Lakshmana
D. Ramanjeneya Prasanna

ANSWER: C


A.P.J.Abdul Kalam states that ___________ could transcend the body and become a part of the cosmos.

A. prayer
B. fasting
C. yoga
D. physical exercise
ANSWER: A


_____________ always presents opportunities for introspection.

A. encouragement
B. fortune
C. prosperity
D. adversity

ANSWER: D


His father starts his day at 4 a.m. in the morning by reading the ‘namaz’ before ____________.

A. dawn
B. evening
C. dusk
D. eventide
ANSWER: A


Dhanuskodi is also called as _________________.

A. Madhukkarai
B. Sethukkarai
C. Kilakkarai
D. Rama’s Bridge
ANSWER: B


_______________ is a close friend of

A.P.J.Abdul Kalam.

A. Ahmed Jallaluddin
B. Ahmed Raqeeb
C. Ahmed Saleem
D. Ahmed Waajid

ANSWER: A


A flow of energy passes through, when one is inside the temple of _____________________.

A. Lord Shiva
B. Lord Ganesha
C. Lord Muruga
D. Lord Krishna

ANSWER: A


Jallaluddin was the only person on the entire island who could write ____________.

A. Tamil
B. English
C. Hindi
D. Telugu
ANSWER: B


Jallaludin spoke to Kalam about scientific discoveries, contemporary literature and the achievements made in _____________.

A. Sports
B. Politics
C. Medical science
D. Astrology
ANSWER: C


Who was the first cousin who influenced him in his boyhood

A. Abbubin
B. Samsuddin
C. Shihab Al Din
D. Siraj Al Din

ANSWER: B


The Second World War broke out in __________ when he was eight years old.

A. 1949
B. 1939
C. 1959
D. 1969

ANSWER: B


A.P.J.Abdul Kalam used to collect the ___________ seeds and sell them to a provision shop on Mosque Street.

A. amla
B. cinnamon
C. tamarind
D. coriander
ANSWER: C


Abdul Kalam’s ________________ helped him to earn his first wages.

A. cousin
B. father
C. uncle
D. sister

ANSWER: A


________________ inherited honesty and self-discipline from the parents.

A. Samsuddin
B. Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
C. Jallaluddin
D. Abdullah

ANSWER: B


Abdul Kalam went to ________________________ at Bangalore as a trainee.

A. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
B. Pricol Limited
C. Wipro Limited
D. Infosys Limited

ANSWER: A


Abdul Kalam’s most touching memory of MIT is related to ________________.

A. Prof.Srinivasan
B. Prof.Sponder
C. Prof.Kanchana Kanniah
D. Prof.Kalidas

ANSWER: B


________________ is a fascinating subject toAbdul kalam.

A. Aeronautics
B. Mathematics
C. Marine
D. Electronics

ANSWER: A


_____________ designed the German combat aircraft of the Second World War.

A. Dr.Bhagwant
B. Dr.Dharampal
C. Dr.Kurt Tank
D. Dr. Gyan Singh

ANSWER: C


_______________ was a mathematician, who taught Abdul Kalam theoretical aerodynamics.

A. Prof. Harbhajan
B. Prof. Narasingha Rao
C. Prof.Kashyap
D. Dr.Kurt Tank

ANSWER: B


__________________ stood behind Abdul Kalam as a support while getting admission into the MIT.

A. Aaeedah
B. Aishah
C. Zohara
D. Afeerah

ANSWER: C


Abdul Kalam first took up the job in ___________________.

A. HAL
B. DTD&P(Air)
C. ISRO
D. NASA
ANSWER: B

Scroll to Top