English MCQs Chapter 2

Fill in the blanks with Present Tense: The sun ______________ (go) round the sun.

A. going
B. go
C. has been going
D. goes
ANSWER: D


Fill in the blanks with Present Tense: I never _______________ (drink) coffee.

A. drink
B. drinks
C. drank
D. drinking
ANSWER: A


Complete using any one: (suggest, promise, insist, apologise) It’s a nice day. I _________________ we go out for a walk.

A. promise
B. insist
C. apologise
D. suggest
ANSWER: D


Fill in the blanks with Present Continuous: That man is ______________ to open the door of your car. (try)

A. tried
B. had tried
C. trying
D. have been trying
ANSWER: C


Use the Present Continuous: How are you ___________ (feel) now

A. feel
B. feeling
C. feels
D. felt
ANSWER: B


Use the suitable form of “be”: I can’t understand why he’s ______________ (be) so selfish.

A. being
B. be
C. been
D. is being
ANSWER: A


Use the Present Simple Tense: I ____________________ (start) my new job on Tuesday.

A. starting
B. starts
C. start
D. will start

ANSWER: C


Put the suitable verb: I’m ___________ (go) to the theatre this evening.

A. going
B. go
C. goes
D. gone
ANSWER: A


Put the correct form of the verb: Don’t phone me between 7 and 8. We ______________________(have) dinner then.

A. will be have
B. will be having
C. will have
D. shall be having
ANSWER: B


Use Past Perfect Continuous form of the verb: We were good friends. We _______________ (know) each other for a long time.

A. had known
B. know
C. have been knowing
D. had been knowing
ANSWER: D


Complete the sentence using the Modals – Can Must , Might, May: George has travelled a lot. He ______________ speak four languages.

A. might
B. may
C. must
D. can
ANSWER: D


Complete using Modals: That restaurant _______________ be very good. It is always full of people.

A. must
B. can
C. may
D. might
ANSWER: A


Use Modals: I _____________ be going to USA in June.

A. must
B. can
C. may
D. might
ANSWER: C


Complete the sentences with SHOULD + VERB : Ravi ________________ (pass) the exam.She’s been studying very hard.

A. should passed
B. should have been passing
C. should pass
D. should been passing
ANSWER: C


Complete with SHOULD + VERB: You missed a great party last night. You __________________.(Come).

A. should have come
B. should come
C. should have been coming
D. should been coming

ANSWER: A


Read and use the word in brackets to write sentences with -MUST HAVE: The phone rang but I didn’t hear it. ( I/asleep) _ I _________________ asleep.

A. must have been
B. must have being
C. must be
D. must been
ANSWER: A


Put in Must, Can’t, should, Might: Congratulations on passing your exam. You ____________ be very pleased.

A. must
B. should
C. might
D. can’t
ANSWER: A


Use Modals: You really _____________ work harder if you want to pass the examination.

A. should
B. may
C. might
D. must
ANSWER: D


Use Modals: ____________ I open the window

A. Should
B. May
C. Can
D. Shall
ANSWER: C


I ____________ ( may, might, should, can) be home late.

A. may
B. can
C. might
D. should
ANSWER: A


We _______________ (may, might, can, should) drink plenty of water.

A. may
B. might
C. can
D. should
ANSWER: D


He _______________ (may, can, should, ought to) be kind to his patients.

A. may
B. can
C. should
D. ought to
ANSWER: D


When she was young she ______________ (could, might , may, must) swim for hours.

A. could
B. might
C. may
D. must
ANSWER: A


Use the appropriate Modal: We __________________ keep our place clean.

A. must
B. may
C. might
D. could
ANSWER: A


That shirt isn’t dirty. You ______________ (needn’t,should, may, must) wash it.

A. must
B. may
C. should
D. needn’t
ANSWER: D


Fill in the Blanks with the right Conditionals: She (get) _____________ an allergy when she (eat) _______________ Mushroom

A. gets,eats
B. get,eat
C. getting, eating
D. gets,eating
ANSWER: A


Fill in with right Conditionals: You (can’t)_____________ attend the meeting, unless you (be) __________ invited.

A. cannot,was
B. cannot,are
C. cannot,being
D. cannot,be

ANSWER: B


Use the appropriate modal: She’ll be upset if we dont’ invite her to the wedding, so we _________ invite her.

A. can
B. should
C. cannot
D. needn’t
ANSWER: B


Choose the correct answer: It never stops raining here. I wish it _____________ raining.

A. stopped
B. would stop
C. had stopped
D. being stopped

ANSWER: B


I miss my friends. I wish my friends ____________ here right now.

A. were
B. would be
C. had been
D. might been
ANSWER: A


I speak terrible English. I wish I _________ English well.

A. would speak
B. spoke
C. had spoken
D. have spoken

ANSWER: B


I didn’t see the TV programme, but everybody said it was excellent. I wish I _________ it.

A. saw
B. would see
C. had seen
D. have seen
ANSWER: C


I went out in the rain and now I have a bad cold. I wish I _______________ out.

A. didn’t go
B. wouldn’t go
C. hadn’t gone
D. don’t go
ANSWER: C


My car is too small. I wish I ______________ a bigger one.

A. had
B. would have
C. had had
D. have had
ANSWER: A


If I had seen you, I ___________________ said hello.

A. would have
B. had
C. could have
D. might have

ANSWER: A


Spot the errors in the sentence:

(a) The method suggested in the lectur
(b) enables a student to learn more quickly
(c) and to have remebered for a longer period of time.
(d) No error.

A. D
B. C
C. A
D. B
ANSWER: B


Spot the error:

(a) When you know everything
(b) you are in a position
(c) to chose what you want.
(d) No error.

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
ANSWER: C


Spot the error:

(a) My friend asked me
(b) If I can lend him my Parker pen
(c) for a few days

(d) No error.

A. C
B. B
C. D
D. A
ANSWER: B


Spot the error:

(a)The test will not need
(b) more than one and half hour
(c) to finish
(d) No error.

A. A
B. B
C. D
D. C
ANSWER: A


Spot the error:

(a) The school is
(b) within hundred yards
(c) from the church.
(d) No error.

A. B
B. A
C. C
D. D
ANSWER: A


Spot the error:

(a)Jayesh is getting
(b) fatter because he
(c) does not take exercise at all.
(d) No error.

A. B
B. C
C. A
D. D

ANSWER: A


Spot the error:

(a) He loved
(b) none but
(c) his neighbour’s daughter.
(d) No error.

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
ANSWER: D


Spot the error:

(a) By seeing less of me
(b) she stood a chance of finding somebody else,
(c) or of making me jealous, or of both.
(d) No error.

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
ANSWER: D


Spot the error:

(a) I am thinking of
(b) to go to Agra
(c) for my cousin’s marriage.
(d) No error.

A. B
B. A
C. C
D. D
ANSWER: A


Spot the error:

(a) You will come
(b) to my party tomorrow
(c) isn’t it
(d) No error.

A. B
B. C
C. D
D. A
ANSWER: B


Use Modals: You _____ pay for your food before you go out of the restaurant.

A. must
B. can
C. may
D. should
ANSWER: A


Use Modals: ___________ you pass my pen to me

A. should
B. may
C. can
D. might
ANSWER: C


Use Modals: You ____________ brush your teeth after breakfast.

A. could
B. should
C. shouldn’t
D. may
ANSWER: B


Use modals: You ______________ talk aloud in the library.

A. should
B. can
C. couldn’t
D. mustn’t
ANSWER: D


Use modals: I ______________ talk already before I was two years old.

A. should
B. could
C. may
D. might
ANSWER: B

Scroll to Top