English MCQs Chapter 13

In India liberlisation and privatization began from__________

A. 1995
B. 1972

C. 1981

D. 1948
ANSWER: C


In case of ‘Tax free salary’_______

A. Tax to be paid by employer
B. No tax is payable on such salary
C. Tax is to be paid by the employee
D. Govt,itself pays the tax at a future date
ANSWER: A


Rolling plan means___________

A. continuous planning
B. Discontinued planning
C. Annual planning
D. five year planning

ANSWER: A


Audio Visual communication is most suitable for mass related_______

A. publicity & education
B. policies & political exchange
C. saving and storing information
D. entertainment

ANSWER: A


Word Bank has been derived from a latin word meaning________

A. A bench for keeping,lending and exchanging etc. of money
B. An institution for meeting people
C. Place where persons can relax
D. An institution for coordinating people

ANSWER: A


If there is price ceiling, there will be __________

A. Shortages
B. Surplus
C. Equilibrium
D. Surpluses

ANSWER: B


The term micro economics is derived from a greek word__________which means small.

A. mikros
B. micros

C. miccros

D. mikkros
ANSWER: A


Skills that are embodied in a person are called_________

A. Human capital
B. Embodied skills
C. Physical capital
D. Experience skills

ANSWER: A


Which of the following is necessary for a natural monopoly

A. economics of scale
B. a high proportion of the total cost is the cost of capital goods

C. the market is very small
D. all of the above

ANSWER: D


In price discrimination, which section of the market is charged the higher price

A. the section with the richest people
B. the section with the oldest people
C. the section with the most inelastic demand
D. the section with the most elastic demand

ANSWER: C


Compared to the case of perfect competition, a monopolist is more likely to:

A. charged a higher price
B. product a lower quantity of the product
C. make a greater amount of economic profit
D. all the above

ANSWER: C


The Indus Valley Civilization flourished during:______________

A. 5000-3500 B.C
B. 3000- 1500 B.C
C. 2500- 1750 B.C
D. 1500-500 B.C

ANSWER: C


Which of the following Harappan sites had a dock

A. Harappa
B. Mohenjodaro
C. Lothal
D. Alamgirpur

ANSWER: C


The famous figure of a dancing girl found in the excavations of Harappa was made of ________________

A. lead
B. Iron
C. bronze
D. red limestone
ANSWER: C


The God not worshipped during the time of Rigvedic Aryans was :_______________

A. Indra
B. Agni

C. Marut

D. Shiva
ANSWER: D


Upanishads, also known as the Vedantas, are ___________ in number.

A. 96
B. 106

C. 108

D. 112
ANSWER: C


Buddhism split up into the hinayana and Mahayana sects at the Buddhist Council held during the reign of: _____________________

A. Harsha
B. Kanishka
C. Ashoka
D. Chandragupta Maurya

ANSWER: B


The River on which Bhakra Nangal Dam built is

A. Ravi
B. Sutlej

C. Beas
D. Yamuna
ANSWER: B


Which planet is known as the ‘Watery Planet”

A. Mercury
B. Earth
C. Mars
D. Jupiter

ANSWER: B


The earth is at the least distance from the sun Perihelion (farthest) on: ________________

A. December 22nd
B. January 3rd
C. July 4th
D. June 21st

ANSWER: B


The Tropic of Cancer passes through: _________________

A. India and Iran
B. Iran and Pakistan
C. India and Saudi Arabia
D. Iran and Iraq

ANSWER: C


The Sea breeze blows during:_________________

A. day from land to sea
B. day from sea to land
C. night from land to sea
D. night from sea to land

ANSWER: A


The Constituent Assembly which framed the Constitution for independent India was set up in:

A. 1945
B. 1946

C. 1947

D. 1949
ANSWER: B


From which of the countries did the Constitution of India adopt the fundamental duties

A. Africa
B. Canada
C. Erstwhile USSR

D. Australia
ANSWER: C


After the Mauryas the most important kingdom in the Deccan and Central India was that of the:

A. Vakatakas
B. Cholas
C. Satavahanas
D. Pallavas

ANSWER: C


Colombo cup is associated with the game of ______________

A. hockey
B. basketball
C. football
D. cricket

ANSWER: C


Landing area of High jump event should be______

A. 5*2mts
B. 5*3mts
C. 5*4mts
D. 5*5mts

ANSWER: B


First “Padmashree” in athletics is___________

A. P.T.Usha
B. Milkha singh
C. Bandhu singh
D. Kamalijit Sandhu

ANSWER: C


How many rings are there in an Olympics flag

A. 6
B. 5

C. 3

D. 7
ANSWER: B


Common wealth games are held every

A. Year
B. two years

C. three years

D. four years
ANSWER: D


The term Grand Slam is associated with__________

A. Tennis
B. chess

C. football

D. cricket
ANSWER: A


The First one-day Cricket World Cup tournament was held in

A. Australia
B. England
C. New Zealand
D. West Indies

ANSWER: B


How many players are there in Kabbadi team

A. 15
B. 6

C. 4

D. 7
ANSWER: D


What is the length of each stump in a cricket

A. 35 inches
B. 22 inches
C. 28 inches
D. 33 inches

ANSWER: C


The term’ Butterfly Stroke” is associated with_________

A. wrestling
B. boxing
C. Kabbadi
D. swimming

ANSWER: D


Which Chess Master said “Chess is life”

A. Alexie Solkolsky
B. Mikhail Tal
C. Vishwanathan Anand
D. Max Euwe

ANSWER: B


Asian games is held every__________

A. 9years

B. 4years

C. 7years

D. 3years
ANSWER: B


The Black pearl of soccer is__________

A. Mardona
B. Rudd Guilt
C. Pele
D. Paline

ANSWER: C


Who is the pioneer and famous billiards player in India

A. Wilson jones
B. Geet Sethi
C. Michael Ferreira
D. Ashok Shandilya

ANSWER: C


The Green Park Stadium is Located at_____

A. Delhi
B. Kanpur

C. Udaipur

D. Calcutta

ANSWER: B


In Water polo there are__________ players in a team

A. 7
B. 8

C. 9

D. 5
ANSWER: A


Who is the new Chief Technology officer of Yahoo

A. Carol Bartz
B. Car; Ichan
C. Roy Bostock
D. Raymie Stata

ANSWER: D


Who is appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of Indian Bank

A. P.M Bhasin
B. T.M Bhasin
C. M.N Bhuvain
D. E.M Bhuvan

ANSWER: B


Who is appointed as chairperson of the National Advisory Council(NAC)

A. Ragul Gandhi
B. Sonia Gandhi
C. P.W Chawla
D. P.M Vel

ANSWER: B


Which state won the national sub juniors Wushu championship

A. Manipur
B. Simla
C. Gumjas
D. Manipuravarma

ANSWER: A


Which country recently issued an orange alert for heavy fog and snowstorm

A. Canada
B. Australia
C. India
D. china

ANSWER: D


Who designed the new Indian rupee symbol

A. Uday Singh
B. Uday Chopra
C. Uday kumar
D. Vignesh Chopra

ANSWER: C


which was the world’s only Anti Virus Browser

A. Epic Browser
B. Ethnicr Browser
C. Internet Browser
D. Mozilla Browser

ANSWER: B


Barrack Obama is the _________ President of America

A. 40th
B. 44th

C. 35th

D. 52th
ANSWER: B


Who is the first Indian girl to reach the Olympics singles quarter finals

A. Saina Mirza
B. Sania Mirza
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Sania

Nehwal

ANSWER: C


Pointing to a man in a photograph, a man said to a woman, ” His mother is only daughter of your father “. How are the women related to the man in the photograph

A. Sister
B. Mother

C. Wife
D. Daughter
ANSWER: B


Introducing a girl, Ramprasad said, ” Her mother is the only daughter of my mother-in-law”. How is Ramprasad related to the girl

A. Father
B. Husband
C. Brother
D. Cannot be determined
ANSWER: A


Five newly born babies were weighted by the doctor. In her report she pointed out that the child

A was lighter than the child

B. The child

C was lighter than the child

D. The child B was lighter than the child D, but heavier than child E. Which child was the heaviest.
A. E B. D C. C D. B
ANSWER: D


BIRDS : ORNITHOLOGY :: ANIMALS :

A. Botany
B. Philology
C. Seismology
D. Zoology

ANSWER: D


MICE : HOLE :: PRISONER :

A. Prison
B. Jail
C. Cell
D. Barrack
ANSWER: A


BIRDS : FLY :: FISH :

A. Water

B. Finns

C. Swim

D. Twist
ANSWER: C


QUESTION : QUESTION HOUR :: ARGUMENT :

A. Plead
B. Lawyer

C. Debate

D. Lecture
ANSWER: C


SUCCESS is related to FAILURE as HAPPY is related to

A. Rejoice
B. Bliss
C. Disappointed
D. Sad

ANSWER: D


TREATMENT is related to DOCTOR. As TRAINING is related to

A. Coach
B. Game
C. Playground

D. Player
ANSWER: A


DE : 45 :: BC :

A. 23
B. 24

C. 25

D. 26
ANSWER: A


Z / 26 : Y / 25 :: T / 20 :

A. S / 19
B. R / 17

C. 8 / 16

D. 19 / 20
ANSWER: A


ZWT : ROL :: IFC :

A. ZWT
B. ZTW

C. ZUT

D. ZMC
ANSWER: A


One evening before sunset two friends Sudhir and Montu were talking to each other face to face. If Montu’s shadow was exactly to his right side, to which direction was sudhir facing

A. South B. North

C. West
D. None of these

ANSWER: D


Archana recollects that her friend Karima’s birthday was celebrated on a monday of April 1997. Jothi recollects that it was after the 22nd of that month. if the first day of that month fell on Tuesday, on which date was Karima’s birthday celebrated

A. 23rd

B. 24th

C. 28th

D. 30th
ANSWER: C


If the 6th day of the month is Tuesday, what is the day of the 5th day prior to 28th of that month

A. Thursday
B. Friday
C. Wednesday
D. Saturday

ANSWER: B


Profit

A. Selling price+cost price

B. Selling price/ cost price

C. Selling price* Cost price

D. Selling price – cost price
ANSWER: D


Loss =

A. Cost price _ Selling price

B. Cost price + Selling price

C. Cost price * Selling price

D. Cost price / Selling price
ANSWER: A


Find out the odd man out

A. 1+4
B. 4+1

C. 4+2

D. 3+2
ANSWER: C


The average age of 40 boys in a class is 16.95 years. A new boy joins the class the average age now is 17 years. What is the age of the new boy

A. 16 years

B. 17 years

C. 18 years

D. 19 Years
ANSWER: D


Find out the result of the following by a short method. 14*40+18*40+40*25

A. 2278

B. 2279

C. 2280

D. 2281
ANSWER: C


The prime numbers between 11 and 19 are

A. 13,14
B. 13,15

C. 13,16

D. 13,17
ANSWER: D


Area of the rectangle is ________

A. length * area
B. radius * breath
C. radius * radius
D. length * breath

ANSWER: D


Which shows 3.151 rounded to tenths

A. 3.1
B. 3.2

C. 3.15

D. 3.25
ANSWER: B


Find out the odd one out

A. 2+4
B. 4+2

C. 3+2

D. 3+3
ANSWER: C


Tolkappiyam is __________ .

A. an epic
B. a grammar
C. a history
D. a geography book

ANSWER: B


The book called ‘Nedunthokai’ is ———-

A. Kalittokai
B. Natrinai
C. Purananuru
D. Akananuru

ANSWER: D


The number of chapters in ‘Silappatikaram’ is ————-

A. 28
B. 15

C. 30

D. 32

ANSWER: C


Manimekalai belongs to ———–

A. Jainism
B. Saivism
C. Buddhism
D. Vaishnavism

ANSWER: D


Palamozhi Nanuru is also known as —————

A. Purananuru
B. Ainkuru Nuru
C. Natrinai Nanuru
D. Pathinen Kil Kanakku work ANSWER: D


Seevaka Chintamani is written by —————

A. Tirutakka Thevar
B. Chattanar
C. Konku Velir
D. Umaru Pulavar

ANSWER: A


The one who is known as ‘Soodikotutha Sudarkkodi’ is ———

A. Karaikal Ammaiyar
B. Thilakavathi
C. Andal
D. Madhavi

ANSWER: C


The Bhagavad Gita is also known as ————

A. Gita Puranam
B. Gitopanishad
C. Mahabharatha
D. Bhagavad Purana

ANSWER: B


The first book of the Bible which describes creation is entitled ———–

A. Genesis
B. Exodus
C. Proverbs
D. Revelation

ANSWER: A


How many chapters are there in the ‘Holy Kuran’

A. 36
B. 114

C. 624

D. 67
ANSWER: B


Who is the narrator of the ‘Panchatantra Stories’

A. Vishnu Sharma
B. Banapattar
C. Tenali Rama
D. Kautilyar

ANSWER: A


‘Arthasastra’ is written by —-——

A. Kambar
B. Valmiki
C. Kaudilya
D. Thiruvalluvar

ANSWER: C


Indulekha is Malayalams first —————-

A. Short Story
B. New poetry
C. Novel
D. Sonnet

ANSWER: C


Chakravarthi Tirumagan is written by ————–

A. Sandilyan
B. Kalki
C. Bharathidasan
D. Rajaji

ANSWER: D


chemmeen’ is written by ———-

A. S.K.Pottakad
B. Sugumar Azhikod
C. K.C.Balakrishna Pillai
D. Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai ANSWER: D


A drop of blood contains about ———— Cells

A. 250 million
B. 2500
C. <2500
D. 5 milllion

ANSWER: A


Blood clotting is due to ———-

A. red blood cells
B. white blood cells
C. platelets
D. plasma

ANSWER: C


Heart beats about ——– times a day

A. 10,000

B. 1,00,000

C. 50,000

D. 20,000
ANSWER: B


Milk is converted to curd by ———-

A. bacteria
B. fungi
C. virus
D. actinomycetes

ANSWER: A


DNA fingerprinting is latest technology used in ———–

A. printing
B. astrology
C. forensic science
D. microbial genetics

ANSWER: C


The largest planet in the solar system is ———-

A. Pluto
B. Mars
C. Mercury

D. Saturn
ANSWER: C


Stars Shine because it ———-

A. Reflects the light of sun
B. Has more oxygen
C. Has more hydrogen which converts to helium

D. has inert gases which emits light
ANSWER: C


X-ray was discovered by ———–

A. Albert Einstein
B. Mary Curie
C. Roentgen
D. Thomas Alwa Edison

ANSWER: C


Logarithm table was prepared by ———-

A. John Napier
B. Mary Curie
C. Roentgen
D. Chadwick

ANSWER: A


The father of modern computer science is ——

A. John Napier
B. Vannever Bush

C. Charles Babbage
D. Aiken

ANSWER: C


The Smallest planet in the Solar System is ——–

A. Pluto
B. Mars
C. Mercury

D. Saturn
ANSWER: C


 

Scroll to Top