English MCQs Chapter 12

Leela gave the beggar _____________ one rupee coin.

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. zero article
ANSWER: A


The snake moved quickly __________ the tall grass.

A. into
B. across

C. through

D. on
ANSWER: C


We have been living in Chennai __________ 1990.

A. from
B. since

C. on

D. of
ANSWER: B


A few people have come.

A. have they?
B. do they?
C. haven’t they?
D. don’t they?

ANSWER: C


He killed the tiger ___________ a rifle.

A. with
B. of
C. through

D. by
ANSWER: A


Choose the word nearest in meaning to the given word. ‘Extravagant’.

A. surplus

B. wasteful
C. economical

D. unnecessary
ANSWER: B


Choose the word which is exact opposite in meaning to the given word. ‘Opaque’.

A. obscure
B. firm
C. transparent
D. poverty

ANSWER: C


Find the odd one out

A. 1+2
B. 2+3

C. 3+3

D. 4+3
ANSWER: C


A person who looks at the bright side of things.

A. optimist
B. pessimist
C. snob
D. luminary

ANSWER: A


Owls ___________

A. Howl
B. buzz

C. string

D. crook
ANSWER: A


A book or paper written by hand.

A. handicraft
B. manuscript
C. manual
D. monograph

ANSWER: B


To fish in troubled waters in _______.

A. to aggravate the situation
B. to make the most in a bad situation C. to catch fish in the disturbed water D. to indulge in evil conspiracies
ANSWER: B


To rise like a Phoenix is __________

A. to emerge with a new life
B. to resemble a Phoenician
C. to get up with a start

D. to rise with anger.

ANSWER: A


Bread is to yeast as curd is to ____________.

A. fungi
B. bacteria

C. germs

D. virus
ANSWER: B


Pigeon is to peace as White Flag is to _____________.

A. Friendship
B. victory
C. surrender
D. war

ANSWER: C


Find the correctly spelt word.

A. Ominus
B. Ominouous
C. Ominous
D. Ominos

ANSWER: C


Which is NOT a multiple of 7

A. 84
B. 49

C. 140

D. 1
ANSWER: D


Which is a divisor of 96

A. 36
B. 32

C. 18

D. 9
ANSWER: B


Which number is divisible by 3 and divisible by 9, but not divisible by 6

A. 1,743
B. 4,608

C. 6,201

D. 7,212
ANSWER: C


What is the sum of 5.2, 0.414, 0.03 and 0.22

A. 5.864
B. 0.491

C. 14.54

D. 1.034
ANSWER: A


A rectangular room that is 8 meters by 5 meters is to be carpeted using carpet costing Rs.12.50 per square meter. How much will the carpet cost

A. Rs.40
B. Rs.100
C. Rs.162.50

D. Rs.500.00
ANSWER: D


A woman is four times as old as her daughter. In 3 years she will be three times as old as her daughter. How old is the woman now

A. 3 years

B. 6 years

C. 12 years

D. 24 years
ANSWER: D


Ram sold a cow for Rs.136 at a loss of 15%. At what price should he have sold it to gain 15%

A. Rs.183
B. Rs.184

C. Rs.185

D. Rs.186
ANSWER: B


A car takes 5 hours to cover a distance of 300 km. What speed in km/hr should be maintained to cover the same distance in 4/5th of the previous time

A. 72 km/hr

B. 73 km/hr

C. 74 km/hr

D. 75 km/hr
ANSWER: D


What is the fraction which is equivalent to 3/10 percent

A. 33.33
B. 2/.033

C. 3/1000

D. 3/100
ANSWER: C


________ was the first metal used by man

A. copper
B. silver

C. bronze

D. brass
ANSWER: A


The primary function of an office is_______

A. Making,using,and preserving records
B. remuneration personnel
C. Carry out the management policies
D. Safeguarding of authority means

ANSWER: A


The fundamental economic problem faced by all societies is ___________

A. unemployment
B. inequality
C. poverty
D. scarcity

ANSWER: C


_____ is the first step in marketing

A. buying
B. selling
C. assembling

D. Financing
ANSWER: A


India is good example for a _____ economy

A. Socialist
B. mixed
C. capitalist
D. communist

ANSWER: B


HRM stands for __________

A. Human Resource Management

B. Human resource Manager
C. Human Re-Management
D. Human Re-Manager
ANSWER: A


Which of the following is a characteristics of pure monopoly

A. One seller of the product
B. low barriers to entry
C. Close substitute
D. perfect information

ANSWER: A


Who won the olympic gold medal for hockey in 1980

A. INDIA
B. UK
C. USA
D. USSR

ANSWER: C


When did the first modern olympic game start

A. 1896
B. 1892

C. 1900

D. 1895
ANSWER: A


When did the ancient olympic games started

A. 394 BC
B. 493 BC
C. 676 BC
D. 776 BC

ANSWER: D


The First Common Wealth games were held in _____

A. 1930 Hamilton
B. 1934Australia
C. 1935 IndiA
D. 1940 Pakistan

ANSWER: A


Which of the following contains the Gayatri Mantra

A. Rigveda
B. Yajurveda
C. Upanishad
D. Samaveda

ANSWER: A


The Aryans at first settled in __________

A. Sindhu
B. Gujarat

C. Kashmir

D. Punjab
ANSWER: D


Upanishads also Known as the Vedantas, are ______ in number

A. 96
B. 105

C. 108

D. 112
ANSWER: C


The meaning of Buddha is _______

A. anything beyond God
B. Soul after death
C. the Enlightened one
D. the ultimate path for moksha ANSWER: B


Jainism was divided into two sects known as ________

A. Kapalika and Kalamukha
B. Mahayana and Hinayana
C. Ajivika and Nyaya Vaisesika
D. Svetambara and Digambara ANSWER: D


Which two planets of the solar system have no satellites

A. Mercury and Venus

B. Venus and Mars

C. Mercury and Pluto

D. Venus and Neptune
ANSWER: A


The Konark sun Temple was bulit by ________

A. Narasimha Deva II
B. Asoka
C. Krishna Deva Raya
D. Rajendra Chola

ANSWER: A


The earth rotates around its axis from_____________

A. north to south
B. east to west
C. south to north
D. west to east

ANSWER: D


The tropic of Cancer passes through _______________

A. India and Iran
B. Iran and Pakistan
C. India and Saudi Arabia
D. Iran and Iraq

ANSWER: C


The distance between the earth and the sun is smallest in the month of _________

A. January
B. March
C. June
D. September

ANSWER: A


Lunar eclipse occurs at the time of _________

A. New moon
B. Full moon
C. Half moon
D. Quarter moon

ANSWER: B


Solar eclipse occurs when __________

A. Earth comes between sun and moon

B. Moon is at right angle to the earth
C. Moon comes between sun and earth D. Sun comes between moon and earth
ANSWER: C


The Difference between IST and GMT is____________

A. 2hours
B. 4 hours 30minutes

C. 5 hours 30minutes

D. 6 hours

ANSWER: C


The hottest place in the world is ___________

A. Tehran,Iran
B. Jaisalmer,India
C. Dallol,Ethiopia
D. Azizia,Libya

ANSWER: D

Scroll to Top