English MCQs Chapter 11

Pick out the largest island in the world.

A. Greenland
B. Iceland
C. Ireland
D. North island

ANSWER: A


Thermometer is used to check _____________________.

A. digestion.
B. heart condition.
C. blood pressure.
D. temperature.

ANSWER: D


The medical instrument used to analyse the sound of heart and lungs is called________________.

A. Sphymamanometer.
B. Stethoscope.
C. Stereoscope.
D. Thermoscope.

ANSWER: B


The three primary colors used in color television are _______________.

A. green-yellow-blue.
B. yellow-blue-red.
C. red-green-yellow.
D. green-blue-red.

ANSWER: D


The medium through which data and instructions are entered into a computer is called _________________.

A. output device.

B. printing device.

C. input device.

D. storage device.
ANSWER: C


A group of eight bits is called __________________.

A. byte.
B. kilobyte.

C. megabyte.

D. gigabyte.

ANSWER: A


What is the expansion of WWW

A. Wide Web World.
B. Wifi web World.
C. World wide web.
D. Wimax Wide Web.

ANSWER: C


Who is the father of the computer

A. Dennis Ritche.
B. Charles Babbage.
C. Patrick Naughton.
D. Bill Gates.

ANSWER: B


Binary digits are _________________.

A. 1 and 2.
B. 0 and 2.
C. 0 and 1.
D. 1 and 3.

ANSWER: C


Which technology is used for evaluating aptitude tests

A. OMR.
B. MICR.

C. OCR.

D. MCR.
ANSWER: A


_________________ is an input device widely used in super market.

A. Keyboard
B. Mouse
C. Track ball
D. Bar code reader.

ANSWER: D


Which of the following is an operating system

A. java.
B. linux.
C. editor.

D. compiler.
ANSWER: B


Who is the founder of Microsoft Corporation

A. Larry Page.
B. Steve Jobs.
C. Jerry Yang.
D. Bill Gates.

ANSWER: D


Who is the founder of Apple computers

A. Larry Page.

B. Steve Jobs.
C. Jerry Yang.
D. Mark Zuckerberg.

ANSWER: B


Expansion of GUI is ____________________.

A. graphical user interpret.
B. graphical user interface.
C. graph user interface.
D. graph user interpret.

ANSWER: B


_______________ is the Device used in interaction between computer and telephone network.

A. MODEM
B. processor
C. SMPS
D. USB drive

ANSWER: A


An error in software is called __________________.

A. debug.
B. bug.

C. worm

D. virus.
ANSWER: B


The basis of internet is _________________.

A. TCP/OP.
B. TAP/IP.
C. TCP/IP.
D. TAP/OP.

ANSWER: C


Whose product is Windows operating system

A. Sun micro systems.
B. Bell laboratories.
C. Microsoft Corporation.
D. Ken lab.

ANSWER: C


Business means ________________.

A. commerce.
B. industry and commerce.
C. trade and commerce.
D. selling and buying of goods. ANSWER: B


The maximum number of partners in a firm carrying on banking business is _______________.

A. 7.

B. 10.

C. 50.

D. 20.
ANSWER: C


The minimum number of members in a private limited company is __________________.

A. 2.
B. 3.

C. 7.

D. 10.
ANSWER: A


The main objective of financial accounting is to prepare __________.

A. profit and loss account only.
B. balance sheet only.
C. P&L account and balance sheet.
D. trial balance.

ANSWER: C


Current assets-current liabilities = _________________________.

A. fixed capital.
B. working capital.
C. opening capital.
D. closing capital.

ANSWER: B


Advertisement promotes ________________.

A. purchases.
B. production.
C. sales.
D. price.

ANSWER: C


Who is the first Indian Chess Player who defeated a World Champion

A. Dibyendu Barua
B. Kapil Dev
C. Surya Sekhar Ganguly
D. Viswanathan Anand

ANSWER: D


The term ‘Duck’ is associated with which of the following games

A. chess
B. volleyball

C. golf
D. cricket
ANSWER: D


First “Padmashree” in athletics is

A. P.T. Usha
B. Milkha Singh

C. Bandhu Singh
D. Kamaljit sandhu

ANSWER: C


The first Indian woman athlete to win a gold in Asian Games is

A. P.T. Usha
B. Shayni Abhramn
C. kamaljit sandhu
D. Anju B.G

ANSWER: A


When did the ancient Olympic games started

A. 394 B.C
B. 493 B.C
C. 676 B.C
D. 776 B.C

ANSWER: D


How many rings are there in an Olympic Flag

A. 4
B. 2

C. 9

D. 5
ANSWER: D


Common wealth games are held every

A. year
B. two years

C. three years

D. four years
ANSWER: D


The term ‘Grand Slam’ is associated with

A. Tennis
B. Chess

C. football

D. bridge
ANSWER: D


How many squares are there in a chess board

A. 36
B. 48

C. 72

D. 64
ANSWER: D


Which one of the following is the full form of ICC

A. International Cricket Council
B. Indian Cricket Council
C. International cost camp
D. Indian coast cup

ANSWER: A


Name the person who controls a football match

A. A referee
B. An umpire
C. A Spectator
D. A Goalkeeper

ANSWER: A


How many gold medals did P.T.Usha win in the 1986 Seoul Asian Games

A. 1
B. 2

C. 3

D. 4
ANSWER: D


Which of the following games is not included in the Olympic Games

A. Skiing
B. Cycling

C. Cricket

D. Archery
ANSWER: C


Who is the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Sourav Ganguly
C. Bishen Singh Bedi
D. Virender Sehwag

ANSWER: D


Who is the new Chief Technology Officer of Yahoo

A. Carol Bartz
B. Carl Icahn
C. Roy Bostock
D. Raymie Stata

ANSWER: D


Name the South African white supremacist leader who has been killed on his farm in the country’s north – west by two farm workers after a dispute over unpaid wages.

A. Eugene T-U
B. Eugene Winner
C. Eugene Terreblanche

D. Eugene Vinai
ANSWER: C


Legendary fast bowler, regarded as one of the greatest English cricketers of the 20th century, who died at the age of 91 recently is

A. Sir Alec Fedderer
B. Sir Alec Victor Bedser

C. Sir Alec Monster
D. Sir Alec Peter

ANSWER: B


The 1st North American Canadian province to ban the ‘n’Qab a top to be dress worn by muslim woman is

A. Quebec province

B. Quebec Mal
C. Quebec Nalivar

D. Quebec prose
ANSWER: A


Name of India’s indigenously developed, nuclear – capable, short range ballistic missile (SRBM) successfully test – fired on 28-03-2010 from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Wheeler Island, about 100 km from the Orissa coast is

A. Agni – 4
B. Agni – 12
C. Agni Mark – 1

D. Agni – 1
ANSWER: D


The first woman in 4 years to become judge of supreme court is

A. Gyan Sudha .M
B. Gyan Sudha Gugan
C. Gyan Sudha Mishra
D. Gyan Sudha Mishra Varma ANSWER: C


Name of the tropical cyclone which hit the north coast of Australia on March 21, 2010 causing power outages and damaging homes

A. Cyclone UII

B. Cyclone UI

C. Cyclone TI

D. Cyclone Ului
ANSWER: D


Name of the new planet which is orbiting a distant star in our Milky Way every 95 days discovered 1,500 light years from Earth is

A. Corot – 9aa

B. Corot – 9c C. Corot – 9a

D. Corot – 9b
ANSWER: D


Which is the national airline of Australia

A. Qantas
B. Cathay Pacific
C. Emirates
D. KLM

ANSWER: A


Who became the first Indian woman to ski to the South Pole

A. Reena Khan

B. Reena Rusan

C. Reena Kaushal

D. Reena Maria
ANSWER: C


Scientists of which country are developing an electronic device (e-dog) that will sniff out explosives like RDX which remains undetected by existing security equipments

A. China
B. Pakistan

C. Australia

D. India
ANSWER: D

Scroll to Top