English MCQs Chapter 10

The writer known as Walter Scott in Tamil is __________.

A. Mouni
B. Kalki
C. Rajam Krishnan

D. Jeyaganthan
ANSWER: B


Who is the Father of Malayalam Literatur

A. Cherussery
B. Kutti Krishna Marar
C. Thunjath Ezhuthachan
D. Thakazhi

ANSWER: C


‘Chemmeen’ is written by __________.

A. S.K. Pottakad
B. Sugumar Azhikod
C. K. C Balakrishna Pillai
D. Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai ANSWER: D


Who wrote ‘Manimekalai’

A. Sekkizhar
B. Kambar
C. Thiruthakka Thevar
D. Chithalai Sathanar

ANSWER: D


Who was called ‘Rashtra Kavi’ by Mahatma Gandhi.

A. Namakkal Kavignar
B. Mythili Saran Gupta
C. Desiavinayakam pillai
D. Bharathiar

ANSWER: B


 ‘Panchali Sabatham’ is written by ________.

A. Sundara Ramasamy

B. Kalidas
C. Kannadasan
D. Bharathiar

ANSWER: D


Who is known as the Nightingale of India

A. Mangaiarkkarasi
B. Annai Therasa
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Indira Gandhi

ANSWER: C


Who printed the first book in England

A. John Gutenburg
B. William Caxton
C. Webster
D. William Donald

ANSWER: B


Around the World in Eighty Days’ is written by ____________.

A. Jules Verne
B. Jule Thomas
C. Dr. Watson
D. Kushwanth Singh

ANSWER: A


In which century did William shakespeare live

A. 20th century
B. 16th century
C. 18th century
D. 19th century

ANSWER: B


Silappathigaram’ is written by _____________.

A. Thirumoolar
B. Thirunavukkarasar
C. Elangovadigal
D. Sundarar

ANSWER: C


In English, a poem of 14 lines is known as _____________.

A. Ballad
B. Lyric

C. Elegy

D. Sonnet
ANSWER: D


The book on “Origin of Species” was written by _____________.

A. Watson
B. Mendel
C. Charles Darwin
D. Hutchinson

ANSWER: C


The vaccine for small pox was discovered by ________.

A. Louis Pasteur
B. Edward Jenner
C. Koch
D. Alexander Fleming

ANSWER: B


Immunization technique was developed by ______________.

A. Robert Koch
B. Louis Pasteur
C. Edward Jenner
D. Joseph lister

ANSWER: B


A drop of blood contains about ____________ cells

A. 250 million
B. 2500
C. <2500

D. 5 million

ANSWER: A


Milk is converted to curd by ____________.

A. bacteria

B. fungi

C. virus

D. antinomycetes

ANSWER: A


The Diameter of sun is _____________ kms.

A. 13,92,000

B. 1,39,000

C. 13,920

D. >15,00,000

ANSWER: A


Stars are formed from ______________.

A. Dwarf star
B. Nebula
C. Big star
D. Black hole

ANSWER: B


Nobel prize was started in _________.

A. 1896
B. 1930

C. 1901

D. 1915
ANSWER: C


The Compound microscope was first developed by ________.

A. Louis Pasteur
B. Robert Hooke
C. Hans and Jansen
D. Robert Koch

ANSWER: C


The only fruit with vitamins A,B,C,D and E is ____________.

A. date fruit
B. banana
C. apple
D. tomato

ANSWER: B


Pick out the longest river in the world.

A. Amazon
B. Nile
C. Missisipi-Missouri
D. Niger

ANSWER: A


The human ear cannot generally hear sounds of frequencies higher than _________________ Hz

A. 20000
B. 2000

C. 2200

D. 22000
ANSWER: A


The intensity of an earthquake is measured with a _________.

A. Barometer
B. Hydrometer
C. Polygraph
D. Seismograph

ANSWER: D


The Study of life in outer space is known as ______________.

A. Endobiology
B. Exobiology
C. Enterobiology
D. Neobiology

ANSWER: B


The nucleus of an atom consists of _____________.

A. Electrons
B. Protons
C. Protons and Neutrons
D. Protons, neutrons and electrons ANSWER: C


An android is a robot that ______________.

A. Is made to resemble a human in some way.
B. Was built by a machine or other robots.
C. Can make decisions or think for itself to some extent.

D. Has been built to perform multiple tasks.
ANSWER: A


The most abundant element in the universe is _____________.

A. Helium
B. Hydrogen
C. Carbon
D. Silicon

ANSWER: B


The King of the Dinosaurs was ___________.

A. Brachiosaurus
B. Tyrannosaurus Rex
C. Diplodocus
D. Diplox Rex

ANSWER: B


The medium through which data and instructions are entered into a computer

A. output device
B. printing device
C. input device
D. storage device

ANSWER: C


Speed of a computer is measured by ______________.

A. processor
B. kilobyte
C. clockspeed
D. meter

ANSWER: A


GIGO is expanded as _____________.

A. Giga In Giga Out
B. Global In Gobal Out
C. Grab In Grab Out
D. Garbage In Garbage Out

ANSWER: D


System that synchronizes hardware and software and produces electronic tones is _______________.

A. SIDI
B. MDI

C. BDI

D. MIDI
ANSWER: D


___________ is part transmits data from one part of the computer to another

A. central processing unit
B. hard disk
C. random access memory
D. bus

ANSWER: D


___________ of a Computer system communicate with the outside world or hold information over long term.

A. hard disk
B. central processing unit
C. bus
D. peripheral

ANSWER: D


_____________ loses its contents when computer is turned off

A. random access memory
B. read only memory
C. non volatile memory
D. external memory

ANSWER: A


_________ is the sequential access storage device

A. hard disk
B. floppy disk
C. magnetic drum
D. magnetic tape

ANSWER: D


___________ is an input device widely used in super market.

A. Keyboard

B. Mouse
C. Track ball
D. Bar code reader

ANSWER: D


Which of the following is an impact printer

A. Laser
B. Ink jet
C. Dot matrix

D. 3D printer
ANSWER: C


Which of the following is an operating system

A. Java
B. Linux
C. Windows

D. Compiler
ANSWER: B


Who is the founder of Apple computer

A. Larry page
B. Steve Jobs
C. Jerry Yang
D. Mark Zuckerberg

ANSWER: B


Who is the cofounder of Google

A. Larry page
B. Steve Jobs
C. Jerry Yang
D. Mark Zuckerberg

ANSWER: A


Who is the Founder of Email

A. Larry page
B. Steve Jobs
C. Jerry Yang
D. Ray Tomlinson

ANSWER: D


___________ is the Device used to interaction between computer and telephone network

A. MODEM

B. processor
C. SMPS
D. USB drive

ANSWER: A


The present share of India’s trade in the world trade is_________

A. 1.2 per cent
B. 1.5 per cent
C. 1.8 per cent
D. less than one percent

ANSWER: B


The largest foreign exchange market in the world is_____

A. The London market
B. The US market
C. The Newyork Market
D. The Japanese market

ANSWER: A


A foreign currency account maintained by a bank abroad is its _____

A. nostro account
B. vostro account
C. loro account
D. account opened in offshore centers ANSWER: A


Advertisement promotes ________

A. purchases
B. production
C. sales
D. price

ANSWER: C


The supply of product does not depend on__________

A. laborcost
B. the number of sellers
C. consumer’s taste
D. existing technology

ANSWER: C

Scroll to Top