English MCQs Chapter 1

Stephen Leacock is a professor of _______.

A. History
B. Political economy
C. Economics
D. English

ANSWER: B


The irony of fate is beatifully brought out in the simple story __________ .

A. Time Machine
B. Open Window
C. Sweets For Angles
D. The Model Millionaire

ANSWER: C


What is the privilege of the rich

A. Romance
B. Empathy
C. Aristocracy
D. Self-assertion

ANSWER: A


How should the poor should be _________

A. generous and reckless
B. arrogant and shy
C. practical and prosaic
D. aggressive and self-control
ANSWER: C


The protagonist _______________ of “The Model Millionaire” is a good looking fellow.

A. Hughie Erskine
B. Alan Trevor
C. Baron Hausberg
D. Colonel

ANSWER: A


The girl Hughie loved was _______________.

A. Lucy
B. Laura
C. Linda
D. Leslie

ANSWER: B


Laura’s father was a retired _______________.

A. Colonel
B. Headmaster
C. Postmaster
D. Captain

ANSWER: A


Colonel demanded ________________ pounds from Hughie.

A. Ten thousand
B. Five thousand
C. Fifteen thousand
D. Twenty thousand

ANSWER: A


Who was Hughie’s great friend

A. Baron Hausberg
B. Nicola
C. Alan Trevor
D. Colonel

ANSWER: C


Alan Trevor was a _______________.

A. writer.
B. painter.
C. sculptor
D. artist.

ANSWER: B


Where did the Mertons live

A. Verona
B. Poleta
C. Holland Park
D. Italy

ANSWER: C


Alan Trevor was painting a wonderful life size picture of a _________________.

A. Actor
B. Lawyer
C. Physcian
D. Begger

ANSWER: C


The only people a painter should know are people who are ____________ and ______________.

A. Bete and beautiful
B. Wise and intelligent
C. Sad and dismayed
D. Smart and good looking

ANSWER: A


Trevor was putting the finishing touches to a wonderful life-size picture of a ________________.

A. beggar-man
B. child
C. artist
D. mother

ANSWER: A


How much does a model get for sitting

A. A pound an hour.
B. Five pounds an hour
C. A shilling an hour
D. Five shillings an hour.

ANSWER: C


An artist’s heart is his _________________.

A. hands
B. head
C. heart
D. brain

ANSWER: B


The old beggar was _______________ one of the richest men in Europe.

A. Baron Hausberg
B. Dorothy Parker
C. Colonel
D. Alan Trevor

ANSWER: A


What was the wedding present given to Hughie Erskine and Laura Merton from an old beggar

A. Cheque for 15,000 pounds
B. Cheque for 10,000 pounds
C. Cheque for 5,000 pounds
D. Cheque for 20,000 pounds

ANSWER: B


Who was “The Model Millionaire”

A. Baron Hausberg
B. Alan Trevor
C. Hughie Erskine
D. Colonel

ANSWER: A


Who made a speech at the wedding breakfast

A. Alan Trevor
B. Colonel
C. Baron Hausberg
D. Hughie Erskine

ANSWER: C


“The Open Window” is a short story by ________________.

A. H.H.Munro
B. A.J.Cronin
C. Oscar Wilde
D. O.Henry

ANSWER: A


H H Munro was a prolific _____________ author of the Edwardian era.

A. American
B. Indian
C. Scottish
D. Japanese

ANSWER: C


Mr Frampton Nuttel was in the country to cure his _____________ problem.

A. Nerve
B. Joint
C. Breathing
D. Lungs

ANSWER: A


Who kept Nuttel company while he was waiting for his aunt

A. Laura
B. Lucia
C. Mary
D. Vera

ANSWER: D


Vera indicates the __________ that opened to the lawn.

A. large window
B. corridor
C. large gate
D. terrace

ANSWER: A


Vera created a myth that Mrs.Sappleton’s husband and her brothers were killed in a _____________________________.

A. car accident
B. shooting accident
C. plane crash
D. train accident

ANSWER: B


“Poor aunt always thinks that they will come back some day” was told by ________________.

A. Vera
B. Laura
C. Lucie
D. Mary

ANSWER: A


The little brown spaniel was the _____________.

A. cat
B. dog
C. lion
D. parrot

ANSWER: B


“My husband and brothers will be home directly from shooting ” are the words by __________________.

A. Mrs.Sappleton
B. Vera
C. Laura
D. Lucie

ANSWER: A


The shooting meant by Mrs.Sappleton happened in __________________.

A. snipe- shooting ground
B. Holland Park
C. Poleta
D. Italy

ANSWER: A


Who made whirl of apologies for being late in making her appearance

A. Vera
B. Laura
C. Lucie
D. Mrs.Sappleton

ANSWER: D


“Two Gentlemen of Verona” is a short story by _______________.

A. H.H.Munro
B. A.J.Cronin
C. R.K.Narayan
D. Stephen Leacock

ANSWER: B


This story tells us about the two brothers ____________ and _____________.

A. Tom and John
B. Hughie and Alan Trevor
C. Nicola and Jacopo
D. Jim and Johnny

ANSWER: C


Nicola and Jacopo’s sister was suffering from _________________.

A. malaria
B. tuberculosis
C. jaundice
D. famine fever

ANSWER: B


The two brothers were living a _______________ prosperous life, once upon a time.

A. unhealthy
B. lovely
C. fruitful
D. healthy

ANSWER: D


After the war with ______________, Nicolo, Jacopo and their sister lost their parents,family and royalty.

A. Roman
B. German
C. Italian
D. Jew

ANSWER: B


_______________ is a lovely city rich in history.

A. Rome
B. Egypt
C. Israel
D. Verona

ANSWER: D


The beautiful city Verona was bombed in the war and lost its bridges but not its gaiety and ___________.

A. Charm
B. Prosperity
C. Theatres
D. Museums

ANSWER: A


The two brothers had a meal of ________________.

A. bread and jam
B. burger
C. black bread and figs
D. wheat bread and salad

ANSWER: C


Every Sunday the two brothers make a visit to the country to ________________.

A. Poleta
B. Lucy
C. Laura
D. Vera

ANSWER: A


Nicola and Jacopo’s sister was _________________.

A. Vera
B. Lucia
C. Mary
D. Laura

ANSWER: B


The ___________________ established headquarters in Verona for three dreadful years who ruled the city.

A. German Elite Guard
B. Intergalactic Headquarters
C. Janeen”s Headquarters
D. Corporate Headquarters

ANSWER: A


A.J.Cronin has very well carved the idea of _________________ and explained the importance of dedication towards relationships in this story.

A. selfless help
B. empathy
C. sentimentalizing relationship
D. sympathy

ANSWER: A


The ___________ and ________________ displayed by the brothers’ in their actions give a new hope for humanity.

A. Lethargy and Unwillingness
B. Sincerity and maturity
C. Love and kindness
D. Hatred and Enemity

ANSWER: B


What is an opera

A. A Tragic melodrama
B. A Comedy
C. A Tragi-Comedy
D. A Musical Drama

ANSWER: D


The two brothers’ _____________ have brought a new nobility to human life.

A. liberal action
B. selfless action
C. noble action
D. selfish action

ANSWER: B


In this story Jacopo and Nicola did ____________ jobs and lived a hard life in the city of Verona, Italy.

A. odd
B. chore
C. stint
D. labor

ANSWER: A


The effervescence and ________________ of youth are symbolised through the characters of Nicola and Jacopo.

A. virtuousness
B. harmlessness
C. innocence
D. honesty

ANSWER: C


This story “Two Gentlemen of Verona” has the same title as one of the early plays of ________________________.

A. Shakespeare
B. Marlowe
C. Ben Jonson
D. Thomas Kyd

ANSWER: A


The two real gentlemen in this story are _________________.


A. Hughie and Alan Trevor

B. Nicola and Jacopo
C. Alan Trevor and Colonel
D. Colonel and Hughie

ANSWER: B

Scroll to Top