Engineering MCQs

This category contains mcqs of Civil  ,Electrical ,Electronics and Communication , Mechanical Engineering and other relevant faculties. Here you can find all most every engineering subject contents that can help you in examination.The best you explore the more you will find useful contents.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING MCQs

1) A flat surface can be produced by a lathe machine, if the cutting tool moves _____
a. parallel to the axis of rotation of workpiece
b. perpendicular to the axis of rotation of workpiece
c. at an angle of 450
d. none of the above
ANSWER: perpendicular to the axis of rotation of workpiece


2) What is the function of cone pulley drive in lathe machines?
a. Drive the lead screw
b. Change the spindle speed
c. Drive the tail-stock
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Change the spindle speed


3) Which of the following is a mechanism for mechanized movements of the carriage along
longitudinal axis?
a. Cross-slide
b. Compound rest
c. Apron
d. Saddle
ANSWER: Apron


4) The function of taper turning process is to ____
a. reduce the diameter of a workpiece along its length
b. reduce the diameter by removing material about an axis offset from the axis of workpiece
c. remove the material from end surface of a workpiece
d. all of the above
ANSWER: reduce the diameter of a workpiece along its length


5) The process of bevelling sharp ends of a workpiece is called as ________
a. knurling
b. grooving
c. facing
d. chamfering
ANSWER: chamfering


6) In an isolated system, ________ can be transferred between the system and its
surrounding.
a. only energy
b. only mass
c. both energy and mass
d. neither energy nor mass
ANSWER: neither energy nor mass


7) Which of the following is an extensive property?
a. Volume
b. Pressure.

c. Viscosity
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Volume


8) How is absolute pressure measured?
a. Gauge pressure + Atmospheric pressure
b. Gauge pressure – Atmospheric pressure
c. Gauge pressure / Atmospheric pressure
d. None of the above
ANSWER: Gauge pressure + Atmospheric pressure


9) The extensive properties of a system, _______
a. are independent of the mass of the system
b. depend upon temperature of the system
c. depend upon the mass of the system
d. none of the above
ANSWER: depend upon the mass of the system


10) An isobaric process, has constant _____
a. density
b. pressure
c. temperature
d. volume
ANSWER: pressure


 

11) Which of the following energy conversion devices convert heat into work?
a. Electrical generators
b. I. C engines
c. Condensers
d. All of the above
ANSWER: I. C engines


12) Lancashire boilers are ______
a. externally fired boilers
b. internally fired boilers
c. both a. and b.
d. none of the above
ANSWER: internally fired boilers


13) Smoke tube boilers have large water to steam ratio, hence _____
a. have high evaporation rates
b. are slow in operations
c. temperature stresses inducing failure of feed water arrangement are maximum
d. all of the above
ANSWER: are slow in operations


14) Which of the following statements are false for reaction turbines?
1. Flow of water can be regulated without any losses
2. It works on the principle of impulse and reaction

3. They are suitable for low heads
4. Water flows at constant atmospheric pressure over the runner
a. 1, 2 and 3
b. 2 and 4
c. 1 and 4
d. 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER: 1 and 4


15) In four stroke cycle engine, cycle is completed in ______
a. two strokes of the piston
b. two revolutions of the crankshaft
c. three strokes of the piston
d. four revolutions of the crankshaft
ANSWER: two revolutions of the crankshaft


16) Which type of bearings are known as anti friction bearings?
a. Sliding contact bearings
b. Rolling contact bearings
c. Both a. and b.
d. None of the above
ANSWER: Rolling contact bearings


17) In roller bearings which type of rolling elements are used
a. Cylindrical rollers
b. Taper rollers

c. Spherical rollers
d. All of the above
ANSWER: All of the above


18) Why is the load carrying capacity low in ball bearings?
1. Due to line contact between inner race and the ball
2. Due to greater axial dimensions
3. Due to less radial dimensions
4. Due to point contact between inner race and the ball
a. 1 and 3
b. only 1
c. only 4
d. 2 and 4
ANSWER: only 4


19) Cylindrical roller bearings have greater _____
a. axial load carrying capacity
b. thrust load carrying capacity
c. radial load carrying capacity
d. all of the above
ANSWER: radial load carrying capacity


20) Which of the following statements is/are true?
a. Jaw clutch is a positive clutch
b. The power transmitting capacity of a friction clutch is inversely proportional to the coefficient
of friction between contacting surfaces

c. Driving and driven plates in friction clutches are held together due to radial force applied by
the helical springs
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Jaw clutch is a positive clutch


21) Determine torque transmitted on the pinion shaft if torque transmitted on gear shaft
is 20 Nm.
Consider Gear ratio = 4
a. 8 Nm
b. 5 Nm
c. 80 Nm
d. 16 Nm
ANSWER: 5 Nm


22) Which of the following statements is/are true for gear drives?
a. They can be used for long centre distances
b. They are used to transmit power between non-intersecting and parallel shafts
c. They cannot be used for high reduction ratios
d. All of the above
ANSWER: They are used to transmit power between non-intersecting and parallel shafts


23) In which power transmitting drive polygon effect is observed?
a. Belt drive
b. Chain drive
c. Both a. and b.
d. None of the above

ANSWER: Chain drive


24) What is meant by gear ratio?
a. The ratio of pinion speed and gear speed
b. The ratio of number of teeth on pinion and number of teeth on gear
c. Both a. and b.
d. None of the above
ANSWER: The ratio of pinion speed and gear speed


25) Which gears are used to connect two intersecting shaft axes?
a. Crossed helical gear
b. Worm and worm wheel
c. Bevel gears
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Bevel gears


26) In stress-strain diagram, up to proportional limit ______
a. stress is inversely proportional to strain
b. force is directly proportional to displacement
c. stress is directly proportional to strain
d. strain is directly proportional to stress
ANSWER: stress is directly proportional to strain


27) Deformation per unit length is called as ________
a. strain
b. stress
c. modulus of elasticity
d. none of the above
ANSWER: strain


28) Which of the following materials do not have a well defined yield point?
a. Heat treated steel
b. Concrete
c. Carbon fiber
d. All of the above
ANSWER: All of the above


29) Factor of safety is the ratio of _________
a. working stress and ultimate strength
b. yield strength and endurance strength
c. ultimate strength and yield strength
d. yield strength and working stress
ANSWER: yield strength and working stress


30) One ton of refrigeration is equal to ______
a. 120 B Th U/hr
b. 200 B Th U/hr
c. 1200 B Th U/hr
d. 12000 B Th U/hr
ANSWER: 12000 B Th U/hr


31) Which of the following statements is/are true for alloy steels?
a. They contain carbon more than 1.7%
b. They are ductile
c. They have low resilience and toughness
d. All of the above
ANSWER: They are ductile


32) Which of the following is a ferrous alloy?
a. Brass
b. Aluminum alloys
c. Cast steel
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Cast steel


33) Copper when alloyed with zinc is known as
a. Brass
b. Bronze
c. Babbits
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Brass


34) The plastic materials which do not undergo chemical change when heated are ____
a. Thermoplasts
b. Thermosets
c. Both a. and b.
d. None of the above
ANSWER: Thermoplasts


35) Which of the following is a characteristic of Polytetra-flouro-ethylene?
a. High coefficient of friction
b. Tough at high temperature
c. Resistance to chemical attack
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Resistance to chemical attack


36) Which of the following statements is/are true for mechanisms?
a. A slider crank mechanism is formed, if one link in slider crank chain is fixed
b. Three kinematic links joined together forms a mechanism
c. Kinematic chain is a part of kinematic pair
d. All of the above
ANSWER: A slider crank mechanism is formed, if one link in slider crank chain is fixed


37) Which body transmits force with negligible deformation?
a. Elastic body
b. Resistant body

c. Deforming body
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Resistant body


38) What is the primary function of mechanism?
a. Power transmission
b. Power absorption
c. Force transmission
d. Motion transmission
ANSWER: Motion transmission


39) Which of the following is an inversion of four bar chain?
a. Coupled wheels of locomotive
b. Whitworth quick return mechanism
c. Reciprocating air compressor
d. Hand pump
ANSWER: Coupled wheels of locomotive


40) What are the number of sliding and turning pairs in a slider crank mechanism?
a. 1 sliding pair and 3 turning pairs
b. 2 sliding pairs and 2 turning pairs
c. 3 sliding pairs and 1 turning pair
d. None of the above
ANSWER: 1 sliding pair and 3 turning pairs


41) What is meant by drag in casting process?
a. Upper part of casting flask
b. Molten metal
c. Lower part of casting flask
d. Upper and lower part of casting flask
ANSWER: Lower part of casting flask


42) Casting replica used to make the cavity is called as
a. Mould
b. Pattern
c. Cope
d. None of the above
ANSWER: Pattern


43) The process of joining similar or dissimilar materials by heating them below 450o C
using non-ferrous filler material is called as _____
a. Brazing
b. Soldering
c. Welding
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Soldering


44) At forging temperature when a compressive force is applied on the material, it
deforms
a. elastically in the direction of least resistance
b. elastically in the direction of maximum resistance
c. plastically in the direction of least resistance
d. plastically in the direction of maximum resistance
ANSWER: plastically in the direction of least resistance


45) What is the average temperature required for hot forging of aluminium alloys?
a. 1100 oC to 1200 oC
b. 350 oC to 525 oC
c. 2000 oC to 2500 oC
d. None of the above
ANSWER: 350 oC to 525 oC


46) Which process squeezes metals into peaks and troughs with plastic deformation?
a. Grooving
b. Knurling
c. Reaming
d. None of the above
ANSWER: Knurling


47) Which of the following operations is/are performed on a lathe machine?
a. Spot-facing
b. Parting

c. Reaming
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Parting


48) The process of chamfering the entrance of a drilled hole is known as_____
a. counter-boring
b. counter-sinking
c. counter-fillet
d. trepanning
ANSWER: counter-sinking


49) On drilling machine, which process is known as reaming?
a. Enlargement of existing hole
b. Hole made by removal of metal along the hole circumference
c. Smoothly finishing and accurately sizing a drilled hole
d. All of the above
ANSWER: Smoothly finishing and accurately sizing a drilled hole


50) Which of the following statements is/are false for machine tools?
1. Pillar drilling machine drills holes up to 75 mm
2. Regulating wheel is a component of surface grinding machine
3. Sensitive drilling machine is also known as bench drilling machine
4. The chuck of an internal grinding machine placed in tailstock is driven by an electric
motor
a. Only 1
b. 2 and 4

c. 1 and 3
d. All of the above
ANSWER: 2 and 4


51) The radiation pyrometers work on the principle of ______
a. Newton’s law
b. Stefan Boltzmann’s law
c. Zeroth law
d. None of the above
ANSWER: Stefan Boltzmann’s law


52) Which of the following relations depict relation between Celsius and Fahrenheit scale?
a. (oC / 5) = (oF – 32) / 9
b. (oC / 9) = (oF – 32) / 5
c. (oC / 32) = (oF – 9) / 5
d. None of the above
ANSWER: (oC / 5) = (oF – 32) / 9


53) According to Joule’s law, the internal energy of a perfect gas is the function of
absolute ______
a. density
b. pressure
c. temperature
d. volume

ANSWER: temperature


54) According to Kelvin-Planck statement, it is impossible to construct a device operating
on a cycle which transfers heat from ____
a. low pressure heat reservoir to high pressure reservoir
b. low temperature heat reservoir to high temperature reservoir
c. high pressure heat reservoir to low pressure reservoir
d. high temperature heat reservoir to low temperature reservoir
ANSWER: low temperature heat reservoir to high temperature reservoir


55) Which of the following relations is true, for coefficient of performance (C.O.P)?
a. (C.O.P)heat pump – (C.O.P)refrigerator = 1
b. (C.O.P)heat pump – (C.O.P)refrigerator > 1
c. (C.O.P)heat pump – (C.O.P)refrigerator < 1
d. (C.O.P)heat pump – ( C.O.P)refrigerator = 0
ANSWER: (C.O.P)heat pump – (C.O.P)refrigerator = 1


56) Thermal efficiency of S.I. engines is low, due to ____
a. low compression ratio
b. high compression ratio
c medium compression ratio
d. none
ANSWER: low compression ratio


57) Pump transfers input mechanical energy of an engine, into ______
a. pressure energy of a fluid
b. kinetic energy of a fluid
c. both a. and b.
d. none of the above
ANSWER: both a. and b.


58) Which of the following protects penstock due to sudden variation of flow or velocity of  water?
a. Anchors
b. Forebays
c. Trash rack
d. Surge tank
ANSWER: Surge tank


 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING MCQs

1. The p-region has a greater concentration of as compared to the n-region in a P-N
junction.

A) holes

B) electrons

C) both holes & electrons

D) phonons


2. A p-type semiconductor material is doped with impurities whereas a n-type
semiconductor material is doped with impurities

A) acceptor, donor

B) acceptor, acceptor

C) donor, donor

D) donor, acceptor


3. In the p & n regions of the p-n junction the & the are the majority charge carriers respectively.

A) holes, holes

B) electrons, electrons

C) holes, electrons

D) electrons, holes


4. The n-region has a greater concentration of as compared to the p-region in a P-N
junction diode.

A) holes

B) electrons

C) both holes & electrons

D) phonons


5. Which of the below mentioned statements is false regarding a p-n junctiondiode?

A) Diode are uncontrolled devices

B) Diodes are rectifying devices

C) Diodes are unidirectional devices

D) Diodes have three terminals


6. In the p & n regions of the p-n junction the & the are the minority charge carriers respectively.

A) holes, holes

B) electrons, electrons

C) holes, electrons

D) electrons, holes


7. Lets assume that the doping density in the p-region is 10-9 cm-3 & in the n-region is 10-17cm-3,
as such the p-n junction so formed would be termed as a

A) p- n-

B) p+ n-

C) p- n+

D) p+ n+


8. When a physical contact between a p-region & n-region is established which of the following
is most likely to take place?

A) Electrons from N-region diffuse to P-region

B) Holes from P-region diffuse to N-region

C) Both of the above mentioned statements are true

D) Nothing will happen


9. Which of the following is true in case of an unbiased p-n junction diode?

A) Diffusion does not take place

B) Diffusion of electrons & holes goes on infinitely

C) There is zero electrical potential across the junctions

D) Charges establish an electric field across the junctions


10. The arrow direction in diode symbol indicates

A) Direction of electron flow

B) Direction of holes flow

C) Opposite to Direction of hole flow

D) none of the above


CIVIL ENGINEERING MCQs


Question No. 01
Which of the following has more fire-resisting characteristics?
(A) Marble
(B) Limestone
(C) Compact sandstone
(D) Granite
Answer: Option C


Question No. 02
The rocks which are formed due to the cooling of magma at a considerable depth from the earth’s surface
are called
(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Hypabyssal rocks
(C) Volcanic rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option A


Question No. 03
Plywood has the advantage of
(A) Greater tensile strength in the longer direction
(B) Greater tensile strength in a shorter direction
(C) Same tensile strength in all directions
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 04
Due to attack of dry rot, the timber
(A) Cracks
(B) Shrinks
(C) Reduces to powder
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C


Question No. 05
Excess of alumina in brick earth makes the brick
(A) Impermeable
(B) Brittle and weak
(C) To lose cohesion
(D) To crack and warp on drying
Answer: Option D


Question No. 06
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) In stone arches, the stones are placed with their natural beds radial
(B) In cornices, the stones are placed with their natural beds as vertical
(C) In stone walls, the stones are placed with their natural beds as horizontal
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 07
The constituent of cement which is responsible for all the undesirable properties of cement is
(A) Di-calcium silicate
(B) Tri-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite
Answer: Option C


Question No. 08
Inner part of a timber log surrounding the pitch, is called
(A) Sapwood
(B) Cambium layer
(C) Heart wood
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C


Question No. 09
For testing compressive and tensile strength of cement, the cement mortar is made by mixing
cement and standard sand in the proportions of
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 3
(C) 1 : 4
(D) 1 : 6
Answer: Option B


Question No. 10
If is the percentage of water required for normal consistency, water to be added for
determination of initial setting time, is
(A) 0.70 P
(B) 0.75 P
(C) 0.80 P
(D) 0.85 P
Answer: Option D


Question No. 11
The basic purpose of a retarder in concrete is
(A) To increase the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete
(B) To decrease the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete
(C) To render the concrete more water tight
(D) To improve the workability of concrete mix
Answer: Option A


Question No. 12
Clay and silt content in a good brick earth must be at least
(A) 50 %
(B) 40 %
(C) 30 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option A


Question No. 13
Which of the following is the purest form of iron?
(A) Cast iron
(B) Wrought iron
(C) Mild steel
(D) High carbon steel
Answer: Option B


Question No. 14
If the iron ore contains clay as an impurity, the flux added during calcination, is
(A) Clay
(B) Lime stone
(C) Argillaceous iron ore
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 15
The stretcher bond in brick masonry can be used only when the thickness of wall is
(A) 90 mm
(B) 180 mm
(C) 190 mm
(D) 280 mm
Answer: Option A


Question No. 16
The plywood
(A) Has good strength along the panel only
(B) Can be spilt in the plane of the panel
(C) Has greater impact resistance to blows than ordinary wood
(D) Cannot be bent more easily than ordinary wood of same thickness
Answer: Option C


Question No. 17
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The phenol is carbolic acid
(B) The phenol is either extracted from coal-tar or prepared from benzene
(C) Phenol reacts with formaldehyde, to form phenol formaldehyde resin
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 18
The advantage of a clamp compared to a kiln for burning bricks is that
(A) It takes less time for burning
(B) It gives more output of first class bricks
(C) It has less initial cost
(D) It is suitable when bricks are required in large numbers
Answer: Option C


Question No. 19
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Solder material is an alloy that melts at a temperature above 400°C
(B) Brazing is done at a temperature above 600°C to 1100°C
(C) Brazing joint is stronger than the solder joint
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 20
Assertion A: Pure lime takes a long time to develop adequate strength.
Reason R: Pure lime has slow hardening characteristics.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A


 

Question No. 21
During pudding
(A) Molten metal is kept clear of the fuel
(B) Carbon is converted into carbonic acid gas
(C) Silicon forms a slag
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 22
Early attainment of strength in rapid hardening cement is mainly due to
(A) Gypsum
(B) Finer grinding
(C) Tri-calcium silicate
(D) Tri-calcium aluminate
Answer: Option B


Question No. 23
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Quick lime is obtained by burning pure lime stone
(B) Hydraulic lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing clay 5% to 30%
(C) Poor lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing impurities more than 5%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 24
Which of the following cement contains a maximum percentage of dicalcium silicate?
(A) Ordinary Portland cement
(B) Low heat cement
(C) Rapid hardening cement
(D) Sulphate resisting cement
Answer: Option B


Question No. 25
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Hydraulic lime is generally obtained by burning kankar
(B) Hydraulic lime sets slowly as compared to fat lime
(C) Hydraulic lime is generally used in lime mortar
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 26
Which of the following stresses is used for identifying the quality of structural steel?
(A) Ultimate stress
(B) Yield stress
(C) Proof stress
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 27
Quick lime
(A) Generates heat when added to water
(B) Reacts with carbon dioxide
(C) May be used for white-washing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 28
Assertion A : Normally turpentine oil is recommended as thinner for indoor painting.
Reason R : Turpentine oil is costlier than other thinners.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option B


Question No. 29
Putty is
(A) Made with finely powdered chalk and linseed oil
(B) Used for fixing glass panes
(C) Softened by a solution of pearl ash and quick-lime soaked in water
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 30
A mortar joint in masonry which is normal to the face of wall is known as
(A) Bed joint
(B) Wall joint
(C) Cross joint
(D) Bonded joint
Answer: Option C

 


Question No. 31
A volatile substance added to a paint to make its application easy and smooth, is known as
(A) Base
(B) Solvent
(C) Vehicle
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 32
Jumper is a tool used for
(A) Testing of stones
(B) Quarrying of stones
(C) Dressing of stones
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 33
Pick up the volcanic rock from the following:
(A) Granite
(B) Dolerite
(C) Basalt
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 34
Sapwood consists of
(A) Innermost annular rings around the pith
(B) Portion of timber between heartwood and cambium layer
(C) Thin layers below the bark
(D) Thin fibre which extends from the pith outwards and holds the annular rings together
Answer: Option B


Question No. 35
The strength of cement concrete primarily depends upon
(A) Quality of water
(B) Quantity of aggregate
(C) Quantity of cement
(D) Water-cement ratio
Answer: Option D


Question No. 36
The main function of alumina in brick earth is
(A) To impart plasticity
(B) To make the brick durable
(C) To prevent shrinkage
(D) To make the brick impermeable
Answer: Option A


Question No. 37
Cast iron
(A) Is obtained by purifying pig iron
(B) Is manufactured in required shapes
(C) May contain 2 to 5 per cent of carbon with other impurities
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 38
Which of the following pairs gives a correct combination of the useful and harmful constituents
respectively of a good brick earth?
(A) Lime stone and alumina
(B) Silica and alkalies
(C) Alumina and iron
(D) Alkalies and magnesium
Answer: Option B


Question No. 39
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The distinct plane of division along which a stone can easily be split, is called natural bed of
stone
(B) The natural bed of sedimentary rocks is along the planes of stratification
(C) The natural bed of igneous rocks is not defined
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 40
Hydraulic lime is obtained by
(A) Burning of lime stone
(B) Burning of kankar
(C) Adding water to quick lime
(D) Calcination of pure clay
Answer: Option B


Question No. 41
Oil varnish generally consists of
(A) Synthetic resin and spirit
(B) Oil, wax and resin
(C) Resin, oil and turpentine
(D) Spirit, oil and wax
Answer: Option C


Question No. 42
For testing compressive strength of cement, the size of cube used is
(A) 50 mm
(B) 70.6 mm
(C) 100 mm
(D) 150 mm
Answer: Option A


Question No. 43
When a brick is immersed in water for 24 hours and then dried, if
(A) No grey or white deposits appear on the surface, the brick is free from soluble salts
(B) 10 percent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick has slight efflorescence
(C) 50 percent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick has serious efflorescence
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 44
Gypsum consists of
(A)H2SO4 & CO2
(B)CaSO4 & H2O
(C)LIME & H2O
(D)CO2 & CALCIUM
Answer: Option B


For sanitary pipes and chemical stonewares,
(A) Salt glazing is used
(B) Lead glazing is used
(C) Opaque glazing is used
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 46
The most commonly used retarder in cement is
(A) Gypsum
(B) Calcium chloride
(C) Calcium carbonate
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A


Question No. 47
The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a relatively shallow depth from the earth’s
surface are called
(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Hypabyssal rocks
(C) Volcanic rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option B


Question No. 48
The ratio of the thickness of web to that of flange of steel rolled structural beams and channels is
(A) Less than 1
(B) Equal to 1
(C) Greater than 1
(D) Less than 1 in beams but greater than 1 in channels
Answer: Option A


Question No. 49
Non acid-resistant asbestos is:
(A) Tremolite asbestos
(B) Chrysotile asbestos
(C) Amosite asbestos
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 50
The pressure acting on the stones in stone masonry construction should be
(A) Along the direction of bedding planes
(B) At 45° to the direction of bedding planes
(C) At 60° to the direction of bedding planes
(D) Perpendicular to the direction of bedding planes
Answer: Option D


Question No. 51
Pick up the constituent of good brick earth whose excess causes the raw bricks shrink and warp
during drying and burning, from the following:
(A) Alumina
(B) Lime
(C) Iron-oxide
(D) Magnesia
Answer: Option A


Question No. 52
The type of bond provided in brick masonry for carrying heavy loads is
(A) Single Flemish bond
(B) Double Flemish bond
(C) English bond
(D) Zigzag bond
Answer: Option C


Question No. 53
Blister steel
(A) Is obtained by cementation process
(B) Is full of fissures and cavities
(C) Can be easily welded
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 54
Gypsum is a
(A) Mechanically formed sedimentary rock
(B) Igneous rock
(C) Chemically precipitated sedimentary rock
(D) Metamorphic rock
Answer: Option C


Question No. 55
Seasoning of timber is done
(A) To make it water proof
(B) To paint its surface
(C) To increase its temperature
(D) To remove water
Answer: Option D


Question No. 56
Which of the following is a rock?
(A) Quartz
(B) Mica
(C) Gypsum
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 57
The tendency of a stone is, to split along:
(A) Texture
(B) Fracture
(C) Cleavage
(D) Structure
Answer: Option C


Question No. 58
Which of the following stone is best suited for construction of piers and abutments of a railway
bridge?
(A) Granite
(B) Sand stone
(C) Lime stone
(D) Quartzite
Answer: Option A


Question No. 59
Cast iron contains carbon approximately
(A) 1.5% to 5.5%
(B) 0.05% to 1.75%
(C) 0.250 %
(D) None to these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 60
Which of the following trees yields hard wood?
(A) Deodar
(B) Chir
(C) Shishum
(D) Pine
Answer: Option C


Question No. 61
The soundness of cement is tested by
(A) Vicat’s apparatus
(B) Le-chatelier apparatus
(C) Compressive strength testing apparatus
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 62
First-class timber has an average life of
(A) Less than one year
(B) 1 to 5 years
(C) 5 to 10 years
(D) More than 10 years
Answer: Option D


Question No. 63
Bitumen may be dissolved in
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Water
(C) Sodium chloride
(D) Carbon disulphide
Answer: Option D


Question No. 64
Which of the following ingredients of the brick earth enables the brick to retain its shape?
(A) Alumina
(B) Silica
(C) Iron
(D) Magnesia
Answer: Option B


Question No. 65
Veneering means
(A) Carving out designs on timber planks
(B) Chemically treating timber planks
(C) Thick layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood
(D) Thin layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood
Answer: Option C


Question No. 66
The number of bricks required for one cubic metre of brick masonry is
(A) 400
(B) 450
(C) 500
(D) 550
Answer: Option C


Question No. 67
Which one of the following is used for preparing porcelain?
(A) Clay
(B) Feldspar
(C) Quartz
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 68
The main ingredients of Portland cement are
(A) Lime and silica
(B) Lime and alumina
(C) Silica and alumina
(D) Lime and iron
Answer: Option A


Question No. 69
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Blistering may be cured by applying water paint finished with oil paint dried with a little
copal varnish
(B) Cracked paints may be cured by removing paint and giving a fresh coat of paint
(C) Crawling paints may be cured by sand preparing the surface and giving a fresh coat with
plenty of turps
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 70
After storage, the strength of cement
(A) Decreases
(B) Increases
(C) Remains same
(D) May increase or decrease
Answer: Option A


Question No. 71
A bull nose brick is not used for
(A) Rounding off sharp corners
(B) Pillars
(C) Decoration purpose
(D) Arches
Answer: Option D


Question No. 72
The most common admixture which is used to accelerate the initial set of concrete is
(A) Gypsum
(B) Calcium chloride
(C) Calcium carbonate
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 73
Chlorite, a green colour mineral is mainly derived from the decomposition of
(A) Augite
(B) Biotite
(C) Hornblende
(D) All of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 74
The ultimate tensile strength of structural mild steel is about
(A) 160 N/mm²
(B) 260 N/mm²
(C) 420 N/mm²
(D) 520 N/mm²
Answer: Option C


Question No. 75
Asbestos
(A) Is a natural fibrous mineral substance
(B) Is composed of hydrous silicates of calcium and magnesium (CaSiO3, 3MgSiO3)
(C) Contains iron oxide and alumina
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 76
A queen closer is a
(A) Brick laid with its length parallel to the face or direction of wall
(B) Brick laid with its breadth parallel to the face or direction of wall
(C) Brick having the same length and depth as the other bricks but half the breadth
(D) Brick with half the width at one end and full width at the other
Answer: Option C


Question No. 77
The percentage of alumina and silica in good fire clay vary respectively is
(A) 25, 75
(B) 30, 70
(C) 35, 65
(D) All of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 78
The proportions of lime and sand in the mortar normally used in brick construction are
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 4
(C) 1 : 6
(D) 1 : 8
Answer: Option A


Question No. 79
Index number expressing the relative sizes of both coarse and fine aggregates, is called
(A) Proportioning of aggregates
(B) Fineness modulus
(C) Grading of aggregates
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 80
Which of the following sedimentary rocks changes into quartzite by metamorphic action?
(A) Sand stone
(B) Lime stone
(C) Shale
(D) Gypsum
Answer: Option A


Question No. 81
Lime putty
(A) Is made from hydraulic lime
(B) Is made by adding lime to water
(C) Can be used only upto three days
(D) All of above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 82
The stone suitable for rubble masonry should be.
(A) Hard
(B) Tough
(C) Heavy
(D) Light
Answer: Option A


Question No. 83
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Air bubbles in casting produce a dull sound by tapping their surfaces lightly with a hammer
(B) Cupola furnace is used for the manufacture of cast iron
(C) Red short iron is of no value for welding purpose
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 84
Spalling hammer is used for
(A) Driving wooden headed chisels
(B) Rough dressing of stones
(C) Carving of stones
(D) Breaking small projection of stones
Answer: Option B


Question No. 85
Bullet proof glass is made of thick glass sheet sandwiched by a layer of
(A) Steel
(B) Stainless steel
(C) High test plastic
(D) Chromium plate
Answer: Option C


Question No. 86
Plywood is made by bonding together thin layers of wood in such a way that the angle between
grains of any layer to grains of adjacent layers is
(A) 0°
(B) 30°
(C) 45°
(D) 90°
Answer: Option D


Question No. 87
According to IS 399-1963, the weight of the timber is specified at
(A) 8% moisture content
(B) 10% moisture content
(C) 12% moisture content
(D) 14% moisture content
Answer: Option C


Question No. 88
The internal size of mould used in brick preparation is
(A) Equal to the size of a fully burnt brick
(B) Smaller than the size of a fully burnt brick
(C) Greater than the size of a fully burnt brick
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 89
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The free quartz suddenly expands at a temperature lower than 600°C
(B) The lime stone resists fire upto about 800°C and at higher temperature it splits into CaO and
CO2
(C) The sand stone with silicates resist a fire in a better way
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 90
Quick lime is
(A) Calcium carbonate
(B) Calcium oxide
(C) Calcium hydroxide
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 91
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Styrene resin is produced from ethylene which is made from petroleum
(B) Styrene resin is light in weight
(C) Styrene resin transmits ultraviolet waves of light
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 92
The initial setting time for ordinary Portland cement as per IS specifications should not be less
than
(A) 10 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 60 minutes
(D) 600 minutes
Answer: Option B


Question No. 93
Rapid hardening cement attains early strength due to
(A) Larger proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement
(B) Lesser proportion of lime grounded coarser than normal cement
(C) Lesser proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement
(D) Excess percentage of gypsum
Answer: Option A


Question No. 94
With increase in moisture content, the bulking of sand
(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) First increases to a certain maximum value and then decreases
(D) First decreases to a certain minimum value and then increases
Answer: Option C


Question No. 95
Plywood is normally available
(A) 1 mm thick
(B) 2 mm thick
(C) 2 to 3 mm thick
(D) 3 mm to 4 mm thick
Answer: Option D


Question No. 96
Compared to mild steel, cast iron has
(i) High compressive strength
(ii) High tensile strength
(iii) Low compressive strength
(iv) Low tensile strength
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (iii) and (iv)
(D) (i) and (iv)
Answer: Option D


Question No. 97
In a mortar, the binding material is
(A) Cement
(B) Sand
(C) Surkhi
(D) Cinder
Answer: Option A


Question No. 98
The vehicle used in case of enamel paints is usually
(A) Linseed oil
(B) Water
(C) Varnish
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 99
In the method of condensation polymerization,
(A) Low-molecular substances are removed from the high molecular substance
(B) The reaction proceeds with an evolution of ammonia
(C) The reaction proceeds with an evolution of hydrogen chloride
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 100
The slenderness ratio for masonry walls should not be more than
(A) 10
(B) 20
(C) 30
(D) 40
Answer: Option B


 

   
error: Content is protected !!
error: Alert: Content is protected !!