COMPUTER SCIENCE


 


Computer is free from tiresome and boardroom. We call it
A) Accuracy
B) Reliability
C) Diligence
D) Versatility

Answer = C


Integrated Circuits (ICs) are related to which generation of computers?
A) First generation
B) Second generation
C) Third generation
D) Fourth generation

Answer = C


CD-ROM is a
A) Semiconductor memory
B) Memory register
C) Magnetic memory
D) None of above

Answer =D


A hybrid computer
A) Resembles digital computer
B) Resembles analogue computer
C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer
D) None of the above

Answer = C


Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
A) Minicomputers
B) Microcomputers
C) Mainframe computers
D) Super computer

Answer = C


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
A) Primary memory
B) Control section
C) External memory
D) Cache memory

Answer = B


Chief component of first generation computer was
A) Transistors
B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves
C) Integrated Circuits
D) None of above

Answer = B


To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
A) RGB monitor
B) Plotter
C) Ink-jet printer
D) Laser printer

Answer = B


What are the stages in the compilation process?
A) Feasibility study, system design and testing
B) Implementation and documentation
C) Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation
D) None of the above

Answer = C


Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
A) SSI
B) MSI
C) LSI
D) Both a and b

Answer =D


Pages ( 1 of 68 ): 1 23 ... 68Next »
Scroll to Top