COMPUTER SCIENCE MCQs


The term ‘Computer’ is derived from—–?

A. Latin (Answer)

B. German

C. French

D. Arabic


Who is the father of Computer?

A. Allen Turing

B. Charles Babbage (Answer)

C. Simur Cray

D. Augusta


Adaming The basic operations performed by a computer are—–?

A. Arithmetic operation

B. Logical operation

C. Storage and relative

D. All the above (Answer)


Who is the father of Internet ?

A. Chares Babbage

B. Vint Cerf (Answer)

C. Denis Riche

D. Martin Cooper


If a computer has more than one processor then it is known as—–?

A. Uni-process

B. Multiprocessor (Answer)

C. Multi-threaded

D. Multi-programming


A light sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other images into digital form is——?

A. Keyboard

B. Scanner (Answer)

C. OMR

D. None of these


A collection of system programs that controls and co-ordinates the overall operations of a computer system is called——?

A. System software

B. Operating system (Answer)

C. Utility program

D. Device driver


What type of operating system MS-DOS is?

A. Command Line Interface (Answer)

B. Graphical User Interface

C. Multitasking

D. Menu Driven Interface


Which technology is used in compact disks?

A. Mechanical

B. Electrical

C. Electro Magnetic

D. Laser (Answer)


1 Gigabyte is equal to ——?

A. 1024 bits

B. 1000 megabytes

C. 1024 kilobytes

D. 1024 megabytes (Answer)


The brain of any computer system is——?

A. ALU

B. Memory

C. CPU (Answer)

D. Control unit


Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit (CPU) ?

A. Arithmetic logic unit, Mouse

B. Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit (Answer)

C. Arithmetic logic unit, Integrated Circuits

D. Control Unit, Monitor


Analog computer works on the supply of ——? A.Continuous electrical pulses (Answer) B.Electrical pulses but not continuous C.Magnetic strength


which one is Digital device, select from the choices below?

A.Digital Clock (Answer)

B.Automobile speed meter

C.Clock with a dial and two hands

D.All of them


The computer that process both analog and digital is called——?

A.Analog computer

B.Digital computer

C.Hybrid computer (Answer)

D.Mainframe computer


CD-ROM stands for——?

A. Compactable Read Only Memory

B. Compact Data Read Only Memory

C. Compactable Disk Read Only Memory

D. Compact Disk Read Only Memory (Answer)


ALU is——?

A. Arithmetic Logic Unit (Answer)

B. Array Logic Unit

C. Application Logic Unit

D. None of above


VGA is——?

A. Video Graphics Array (Answer)

B. Visual Graphics Array

C. Volatile Graphics Array

D. Video Graphics Adapter


MSI stands for——?

A. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits (Answer)

B. Medium System Integrated Circuits

C. Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit

D. Medium System Intelligent Circuit


WAN stands for——-?

A. Wap Area Network

B. Wide Area Network (Answer)


What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?

A. Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers

B. Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers

C. Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently (Answer)

D. Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.


—– is called the father of modern digital computer?

A. Leibnitz

B. Blaise Pascal

C. Charles Babbage (Answer)

D. J.H Muller


Who is the father of Computer science?

A. Allen Turing (Answer)

B. Charles Babbage

C. Simur Cray

D. Augusta Adaming


A CPU contains——?

A. a card reader and a printing device

B. an analytical engine and a control unit

C. a control unit and an arithmetic logic unit (Answer)

D. an arithmetic logic unit and a card reader


Which of the following controls the process of interaction between the user and the operating system?

A. User interface (Answer)

B. Language translator

C. Platform

D. Screen saver


The first computers were programmed using——?

A. Assembly language

B. Machine language (Answer)

C. Source code

D. Object code


Coded entries which are used to gain access to a computer system are called—–?

A. Entry codes

B. Passwords (Answer)

C. Security commands

D. Code words


Which of the following statements is true about Minicomputer and Microcomputer?

A. Minicomputer works faster than Microcomputer (Answer)

B. Microcomputer works faster than Minicomputer

C. Speed of both the computers is the same

D. The speeds of both these computers cannot be compared with the speed of advanced


You can organize files by storing them in—–?

A. archives

B. folders (Answer)

C. indexes D. lists


What type of resource is most likely to be a shared common resource in a computer Network?

A. Printers (Answer)

B. Speakers

C. Floppy disk drives

D. Keyboards


Which device is required for the Internet connection?

A. Joystick

B. Modem (Answer)

C. CD Drive

D. NIC Card


What is a light pen?

A. A Mechanical Input device

B. Optical input device (Answer)

C. Electronic input device

D. Optical output device


UNIVAC is——?

A. Universal Automatic Computer (Answer)


The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk was—–?

A. 1.40 MB

B. 1.44 GB

C. 1.40 GB

D. 1.44 MB (Answer)


MICR stands for—–?

A. Magnetic Ink Character Reader (Answer)

B. Magnetic Ink Code Reader

C. Magnetic Ink Cases Reader

D. None


EBCDIC stands for—–?

A. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code (Answer)

B. Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code

C. Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code

D. Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?

A. Printer

B. Key board

C. Mouse

D. Arithmetic & Logic unit (Answer)


CAD stands for—–?

A. Computer aided design (Answer)

B. Computer algorithm for design

C. Computer application in design

D. Computer analogue design


Junk e-mail is also called—–?

A. spam (Answer)

B. spoof

C. sniffer script

D. spool


which statement describe “Hackers”?

A. all have the same motive

B. break into other people’s computers (Answer)


What type of computers are client computers (most of the time) in a client-server system?

A. Mainframe

B. Mini-computer

C. Microcomputer (Answer)

D. PDA


A computer cannot ‘boot’ if it does not have the—–?

A. Compiler

B. Loader

C. Operating System (Answer)

D. Assembler


The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called——?

A. double-space

B. line spacing (Answer)

C. single space

D. vertical spacing


Example of non-numeric data is—–?

A. Employee address (Answer)

B. Examination score

C. Bank balance

D. All of these


—–represents raw facts, where-as—–is data made meaningful?

A. Information, reporting

B. Data, information (Answer)

C. Information, bits

D. Records, bytes


What characteristic of read-only memory (ROM) makes it useful?

A. ROM information can be easily updated.

B. Data in ROM is non-volatile, that is, it remains there even without electrical power. (Answer)

C. ROM provides very large amounts of inexpensive data storage.

D. ROM chips are easily swapped between different brands of computers.


What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

A. operating system extensions

B. cookies

C. diagnostic software (Answer)

D. boot diskettes


Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?

A. BASIC, COBOL, Fortran

B. Prolog

C. C, C++

D. Assembly languages (Answer)


Which of the following is not anti- viruses software?

A. Avira

B. Kaspersky

C. Oracle (Answer)

D. McAfee


What does DMA stand for?

A. Distinct Memory Access

B. Direct Memory Access (Answer)

C. Direct Module Access

D. Direct Memory Allocation


What is embedded system?

A. The programme which arrives by being wrapped in box.

B. The programme which is the permanent part of the computer

C. The computer which is the part of a larger system or machine (Answer)

D. The computer and software system that control the machine


First page of Website is termed as—–?

A. Homepage (Answer)

B. Index

C. JAVA script

D. Bookmark


When a file is saved for the first time?

A. a copy is automatically printed

B. it must be given a name to identify it (Answer)

C. it does not need a name

D. it only needs a name if it is not going to be printed


Full form of “OS” is?
a. Order of significance
b. Operating system
c. Open software
d. Optical Sensor
Answer = B


The ribbon is used in ?
a. Laser Printer
b. Plotter
c. Inkjet
printer
d. Dot Matrix printer
Answer = D


Address book contains?
a. Email address
b. Phone numbers
c. People Names
d. All of the above
Answer = D


Full form of “DOCOMO” ?
a. Do Connect over Mobile
b. Do Communications Over the Mobile network
c. Dongle Communication Over Mobile
d. Do Communication Or More
Answer =B


Joystick is used to ?
a. Move cursor on the screen
b. Computer games
c. Both a and b
d. None of these

Answer = C


A DNS translates a domain name into what ?
a. Binary
b. Hex
c. IP
d. URL
Answer = C


When was the first email
sent ?
a. 1963
b. 1969
c. 1971
d. 1974
Answer = C


What type of memory is volatile ?
a. Cache
b. RAM
c. ROM
d. Hard Drive
Answer =B


Which of the below is not an iPhone 4 feature ?
a. 4G
b. Front facing camera
c. HD recording
d. Multitasking
Answer = A


Main memory is also known as ?
a. Auxiliary memory
b. Primery memory
c. Secondry memory
d. None of above
Answer = B


 

A presentation means ?
a. Display of products
b. Explaining the utility of products
c. A gift
d. Display of communication or skills
Answer = B


The term CRM means ?
a. Customer Relationship Management
b. Customer Retention Manager
c. Customer’s Relative Meet
d. Channel Root Market
Answer = A


Why would a switch be used in a network in preference to a HUB ?
a. To reduce the network traffic
b. To prevent the spread of all viruses
c. To connect a computer directly to the internet
d. To manage password security at the work station
Answer = A


What should be done to successfully convert the format of an image from BMP
to JPEG ?
a. Compress the file
b. Rename the image
c. Use the save as command
d. Change the image file extension
Answer =C


A company regularly updates a user reference guide. Some staff are confused
about which of the printed document is the most current. What feature should be
included in the reference guide to eliminate this confusion ?
a. Data printed
b. Version number
c. Authors name
d. Copyright information
Answer = B


The term associated with the processing of comparison speed is ?
a. FFTS
b. MPG
c. MIPS
d. CPS
Answer =C


The data from a spreadsheet needs to be imported into a database package.
Which file format would be the most appropriate when saving the spreadsheet file
?
a. CSV
b. HTML
c. PDF
d. RTF
Answer =A


For reproducing sound the CD audio player uses a ?
a. Quartz Cristal
b. Titanium Needle
c. Laser Beam
d. Barium Titanium Ceramic
Answer =C


Which of the following would indicate that the motherboard battery has failed ?
a. Operating system passwords are lost
b. Files on the hard disk are lost and corrupted
c. Hardware settings, including virtual memory reverts to default values
d. Hardware settings, including the current date and time reverts to default values
Answer = D


Which of the following is essential component of communication cycle ?
a. A message
b. An interpreter
c. An email account
d. An internet connection

Answer =A


 

Which country created the most used networking software in 1980’s ?
a. Sun
b. IBM
c. Novell
d. Microsoft
Answer =C


In what year was the @ chosen for its use in email address ?
a. 1972
b. 1976
c. 1980
d. 1984
Answer =A


Which American computer company is called Big Blue ?
a. IBM
b. Compaq Corp
c. Microsoft
d. Tandy Svenson
Answer = A


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a
waving machine ?
a. Pascal
b. Hollerith
c. Babbage
d. Jacquard
Answer =D


What does SSL stands for ?
a. System socket layer
b. Secure system login
c. Secure socket layer
d. Secure system login
Answer =C


What is MAC ?
a. A computer made by Apple
b. Memory address corruption
c. Mediocre Apple Computer
d. Media Access Control
Answer =D


What does PPTP stand for ?
a. Point to Point Transmission Protocol
b. Point to Point Transfer Protocol
c. Point to Point Tunneling Protocol
d. Point to Point Traffic Protocol
Answer = C


The IBM PCXT
was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of
this disk ?
a. 750 KB
b. 10 KB
c. 20 KB
d. 1.44 KB
Answer =B


In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term ‘computer virus’ ?

a. Smith
b. Cohen
c. Norton
d. Mcafee
Answer = B


DTP computer abbreviation usually means ?
a. DeskTop Publishing
b. Data Type Programming
c. Digital Transmission Protocol
d. None Of above
Answer = B


Which country created the most used networking software in 1980’s ?
a. Sun
b. IBM
c. Novell
d. Microsoft
Answer =C


In what year was the @ chosen for its use in email address ?
a. 1972
b. 1976
c. 1980
d. 1984
Answer =A


Which American computer company is called Big Blue ?
a. IBM
b. Compaq Corp
c. Microsoft
d. Tandy Svenson
Answer = A


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a
waving machine ?
a. Pascal
b. Hollerith
c. Babbage
d. Jacquard
Answer =D


What does SSL stands for ?
a. System socket layer
b. Secure system login
c. Secure socket layer
d. Secure system login
Answer =C


What is MAC ?
a. A computer made by Apple
b. Memory address corruption
c. Mediocre Apple Computer
d. Media Access Control

Answer =D


What does PPTP stand for ?
a. Point to Point Transmission Protocol
b. Point to Point Transfer Protocol
c. Point to Point Tunneling Protocol
d. Point to Point Traffic Protocol
Answer = C


The IBM PCXT
was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of
this disk ?
a. 750 KB
b. 10 KB
c. 20 KB
d. 1.44 KB
Answer =B


In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term ‘computer
virus’ ?
a. Smith
b. Cohen
c. Norton
d. Mcafee
Answer = B


DTP computer abbreviation usually means ?
a. DeskTop Publishing
b. Data Type Programming
c. Digital Transmission Protocol
d. None Of above
Answer = B


Pages ( 1 of 69 ): 1 23 ... 69Next »
error: Alert: Content is protected !!