Web Technology MCQs Chapter 3

The node where an Xpath search begins is called a ____________ node.

A. context.
B. layout.
C. page.
D. location.
ANSWER: A


Node _____________ indicate a subset of nodes that are specified as axis.

A. possibility.
B. tests.
C. edges.
D. paths.
ANSWER: B


A __________ path consists of location steps separated by the forward slash character.

A. search.
B. search-node.
C. location.
D. location-node.
ANSWER: C


__________ performs an action on a node set returned by a location path.

A. Node set procedure.
B. Node set call.
C. Node set.
D. return.
ANSWER: B


The element name that follows element is called as _______________ identifier.

A. specific.
B. generic.
C. algorithmic.
D. required.
ANSWER: B


The ______________ value associated with a comment node includes the contents of the comment, with leading and trailing whitespace removed.

A. string.
B. numeric.
C. float.
D. datatype.
ANSWER: A


Which of the following statement is correct

A. body { background-color; #d0e4fe; }
B. body { background-color: #d0e4fe; }
C. body { background-color: #d0e4fe}
D. body ( background-color: #d0e4fe; )
ANSWER: B


External style sheets are stored in ________ files.

A. csv.
B. css.
C. txt.
D. html.
ANSWER: B


______________ attribute defines the XSLT specification used.

A. Order.
B. Version.
C. Nodes.
D. Include.
ANSWER: B


An Xpath expression is specified using ____________ .

A. curly braces.
B. square braces.
C. parenthesis.
D. location node.
ANSWER: A


____________ is an XSLT element that applies the element’s contents to each of the nodes specified in the attribute select.

A. For.
B. For-each.
C. Each-for.
D. Each.

ANSWER: B


______________ in a form causes changes to server data.

A. Method = ‘post’.
B. Method = ‘get’.
C. Method = ‘change’.
D. Method = ‘action’.

ANSWER: A


___________ is intended to define the content of the document.

A. CSS.
B. HTML.
C. XML.
D. DHTML.
ANSWER: B


The action attribute in the _____ tag is the path to a script that processes the form data.

A. type.
B. form.
C. text.
D. select.
ANSWER: B


The input element is common in forms and always requires the __________ attribute.

A. type.
B. form.
C. text.
D. select.
ANSWER: A


The input ______________ inserts a one-line text bar into the form.

A. type=’reset’.
B. type=’submit’.
C. type=’text’.
D. type=’password’.
ANSWER: C


The _____________ element places a button in the form that submits data to the server.

A. type=’reset’.
B. type=’submit’.
C. type=’text’.
D. type=’password’.
ANSWER: B


The _______________ input element places a button on the form that, when clicked, will clear all entries the user has entered into the form.

A. type=’reset’.
B. type=’submit’.
C. type=’text’.
D. type=’password’.
ANSWER: A


The ____________ element inserts a box into the form.

A. element.
B. input.
C. select.
D. Text area.
ANSWER: D


Data entered in a ______ input appears on the screen as asterisks.

A. type=’checkbox’.
B. type=’reset’.
C. type=’submit’.
D. type=’password’.
ANSWER: D


Every _______________ element creates a new checkbox in the form.

A. type=’checkbox’.
B. type=’chkbox’.
C. type=’check box’.
D. type=’chk box’.
ANSWER: A


________ when inserted into forms by means of the input attribute will allow selecting only one item in the group at any time.

A. type=’ radio button’.
B. type=’option’.
C. type=’radio’.
D. type=’submit’.
ANSWER: C


Insert the attribute _______________ to indicate which radio button must be selected by default.

A. checked.
B. unchecked.
C. name.
D. tag.
ANSWER: A


The ____________ element places a selectable list of items inside the form.

A. selec_list.
B. select.
C. type.
D. action.
ANSWER: B


Spaces in _____________ are preserved.

A. ndata.
B. cdata.
C. pcdata.
D. data
ANSWER: B


The __________ style allows declaring a style for an individual element.

A. external.
B. internal.
C. inline.
D. implied.
ANSWER: C


Each CSS property is followed by a ____________.

A. semicolon.
B. colon.
C. comma.
D. ampersand.
ANSWER: B


The __________ property sets the color of the text.

A. color.
B. text_color.
C. font_color.
D. shade.
ANSWER: A


The ___________ attribute specify the names of the font.

A. font.
B. font-family.
C. font-style.
D. font-name.
ANSWER: B


The _________ attribute applies a style class to an element.

A. tag.
B. element.
C. class.
D. hover.
ANSWER: C


The _______ property applies decorations to text within an element.

A. text-decoration.
B. text-fontstyle.
C. text-style.
D. text-effect.
ANSWER: A


A __________ is a relative length measurement.

A. line.
B. pixel.
C. circle.
D. rectangle.
ANSWER: B


_________ attribute specifies relationship between a document and another document.

A. Link’s rel.
B. Link’s align.
C. Z-index.
D. Link’s format.
ANSWER: A


The ___________ property of the CSS allows absolute positioning.

A. absolute.
B. position.
C. relative.
D. element.
ANSWER: B


The __________ property allows to property layer overlapping elements.

A. z-index.
B. x-index.
C. y-index.
D. r-index.
ANSWER: A


XML documents are made up of markup and _____.

A. Character Data
B. Numeric Data
C. Physical Data
D. Wizards
ANSWER: A


The ____________ property controls the tiling of background image.

A. background-repeat.
B. background-tile.
C. background-no repeat.
D. repeat-background.
ANSWER: A


Setting the tiling to ____________ property displays one copy of the background image on screen.

A. background-repeat.
B. background.
C. background-no repeat.
D. repeat-x.
ANSWER: C


The __________ property can be set to repeat background vertically.

A. background-repeat.
B. background.
C. repeat-y.
D. repeat-x.
ANSWER: D


The property setting background ‘attachment:___________’ fixes the image in the position specified.

A. fixed.
B. image.
C. tag.
D. path of the image.
ANSWER: A


The ____________ property intends the first line of text in the element by specified amount.

A. text-show.
B. text-indent.
C. text-align.
D. text-center.
ANSWER: B


The _________ property specifies the boldness of text.

A. font-weight.
B. font-height.
C. font-width.
D. font-text.
ANSWER: A


The ___________ property allows to set text to italic or oblique.

A. font-weight.
B. font-align..
C. font-style.
D. font-text
ANSWER: C


_____________ is a generic grouping element.

A. span.
B. source.
C. tag.
D. align.
ANSWER: A


The dimensions of page elements can be set by ___________ properties.

A. x-height & y- width.
B. height & width.
C. height & weight.
D. length & breadth.
ANSWER: B


___________ is about using the DOM to access and manipulate HTML elements.

A. COM.
B. XML.
C. DHTML.
D. Java Script.
ANSWER: C


The ________ property determines the distance between elements edge and outside text.

A. align.
B. centered.
C. margin.
D. span.
ANSWER: C


The ___________ property sets the color used for the border.

A. border-shade.
B. border-paint.
C. color.
D. border-color.
ANSWER: D


More than one class can be set to HTML element using __________ property.

A. align.
B. procedure.
C. class.
D. center.
ANSWER: C


Keyword ___________ indicates that the content of external entity is not XML.

A. ndata.
B. cdata.
C. pcdata.
D. data.
ANSWER: A

Scroll to Top