Web Technology MCQs Chapter 2

When attribute order is assigned, _____________ number of child elements and text can be combined.

A. one.
B. two.
C. three
D. many.
ANSWER: D


DOM is an acronym for __________.

A. document object model.
B. document object metrics.
C. digital object model.
D. digital object metrics.
ANSWER: A


A document using a Microsoft XML schema references the schema through a URI that begins with _____________.

A. x-schema.
B. y-schema.
C. xml.
D. xsl.
ANSWER: A


____________ defines how to display HTML elements.

 

A. Styles.
B. Attributes.
C. Values.
D. Markups.
ANSWER: A


White space is either _______ or normalized depending on the context in which it is used.

A. preserved.
B. not preserved.
C. implied.
D. included.

ANSWER: A


Keyword __________ indicates that the attribute must appear in the element.

A. #required.
B. #fixed.
C. #content.
D. #xclude.

ANSWER: A


The __________ specifies that the attribute value is constant.

A. #required.
B. #fixed.
C. #content.
D. #xclude.

ANSWER: B


NOTATION is a/an __________ attribute type.

A. enumerated.
B. structured.
C. keyword.
D. aligned.

ANSWER: A


Keyword ___________ specifies that declarations are included.

A. include.
B. exclude.
C. added.
D. updated.

ANSWER: A


The __________ element contains any text the document author chooses to describe the schema document.

A. description.
B. describe.
C. header.
D. plotter.
ANSWER: A


The __________ tag forces a line break.

A. ol.
B. li.
C. h1.
D. br.
ANSWER: D


___________ list displays information in outline form.

A. Nested.
B. Unnested.
C. Sequential.
D. Recursive.

ANSWER: A


An ____________ produces list with sequential numbers.

A. unordered list.
B. ordered list
C. nested list.
D. recursive. list

ANSWER: B


All special characters in HTML start with the __________ symbol.

A. ##.
B. $$.
C. &.
D. *.
ANSWER: C


The _____________ property is mostly used to remove underlines from links for design purposes.

A. text-effect.
B. text-decoration.
C. text-hyperlink.
D. text-design.

ANSWER: B


The ________ element marks text as deleted and renders with a strike.

A. clear.
B. reset.
C. del.
D. alt.
ANSWER: C


HTML documents are created using ____________ editors.

A. markup.
B. text.
C. image.
D. paint.
ANSWER: B


The _____________ tag tells the browser that the page contain frames.

A. image.
B. color.
C. cols.
D. frameset.
ANSWER: D


___________ helps to create named anchors for hyperlinks to a particular parts of an HTML document.

A. Internal Linking
B. External Linking.
C. centre Linking.
D. Bottom Linking.
ANSWER: A


A coordinate pair consists of ______________ numbers, which are locations of point on x and y axis.

A. one.
B. two.
C. three.
D. four.
ANSWER: B


shape=”____________” creates a rectangular hotspot.

A. rect.
B. rectangle.

C. rectangular.

D. rect spot.
ANSWER: A


Attribute ___________ is used to define the XSLT specification that is being used.

A. document.
B. version.
C. type.
D. element.

ANSWER: B


shape=”____________” creates a circular hotspot.

A. circ.
B. circle.
C. round.
D. encircle.
ANSWER: B


The purpose of a ___________ attribute in the frame element gives an identity to specific frame.

A. img.
B. map.
C. name.
D. text.
ANSWER: C


An XML element is said to be ______________ if it does not reference an external DTD.

A. multipurpose.
B. standalone.
C. multiuser.
D. enabled.
ANSWER: B


___________impose constraints on attribute values.

A. String attributes.
B. Enumerated attributes.
C. Tokenized attributes.
D. CDATA attributes.

ANSWER: C


shape=”____________” creates a no preset hotspot.

A. rect.
B. circle.
C. poly.
D. triangle.
ANSWER: C


An XSLT document is an XML document with _______________ as a root element.

A. tag.
B. source.
C. stylesheet.
D. templates.
ANSWER: C


XSLT provides the _____________ element to allow alternate conditional statements.

A. follow.
B. choose.
C. type.
D. image.
ANSWER: B


The XSLT element copy is used to copy only the _______________ node and not duplicate nodes.

A. element.
B. document.
C. context.
D. alignment.

ANSWER: C


Templates of an XSLT document can be applied to specific nodes of an element by using ______________.

A. apply templates.
B. contemplates.
C. templates.
D. basic templates
ANSWER: A


The template element is used to match specific ___________ of an XML document.

A. elements.
B. nodes.
C. tags.
D. attributes.

ANSWER: B


The two valid values for attribute type are ____________ and _______________.

A. text/xml, text/html.
B. text/xml, text/xsl.
C. text/xsl, text/css.
D. text/html, text/css.
ANSWER: C


Attribute ________________ has values ascending and descending.

A. seq.
B. order.
C. tag.
D. element.
ANSWER: B


Element __________ is used to include other XSLT documents in the current XSLT document.

A. xclude.
B. include.
C. include xsl.
D. xml include.

ANSWER: B


The two types of XLink links are ___________ and _______________.

A. extended, link.
B. resource, img.
C. tag, link.
D. extended, src.
ANSWER: A


A/An __________ link can contain any number of links between local and/or remote resources.

A. source.
B. image.
C. attribute.
D. extended.
ANSWER: D


Xlink attribute type=”_________” defines an element for addressing a remote resource.

A. element.
B. find.
C. search.
D. locator.

ANSWER: D


The XML ______________ references a resource or a fragment of a resource.

A. tag language.
B. title language.
C. pointer language.
D. resource language.
ANSWER: C


A ____________ Xpointer addresses simplifies expressions that use ids.

A. bare-name.
B. dare-name.
C. source-name.
D. xml-name.
ANSWER: A


An XPath node is called a ____________ in Xpointer.

A. location.
B. space.
C. search.
D. edge.

ANSWER: A


__________ is used to provide a method for including XML documents within another XML documents.

A. xinclude.
B. include.
C. sinclude.
D. title.
ANSWER: A


A _________ property sets the background properties in one declaration.

A. background.
B. background-color.
C. background-position.
D. background-clip.

ANSWER: A


__________ is a XLink attribute that contains a human description of a link.

A. Head.
B. Title.
C. Label.
D. Preamble.
ANSWER: B


Links between remote resources and local resources are known as __________ links.

A. boundless.
B. inbound.
C. source.
D. reference.

ANSWER: B


______________ is the art of combining HTML, JavaScript, DOM and CSS.

A. COM.
B. DHTML.
C. XSLT.
D. XML parser.

ANSWER: B


According to XPath, every node in an XML document except for the root node has a ___________ node.

A. child.
B. parent.
C. parent.
D. string.
ANSWER: C


In an XML document, the _________ node exists only at the top of the tree.

A. child.
B. parent.
C. data.
D. root.
ANSWER: D


Each XML element has a set of _________ automatically associated with it.

A. tags.
B. namespaces.
C. child elements.
D. parent node.
ANSWER: B


 

 

Scroll to Top