Web Technology MCQs Chapter 1

Expand HTML

A. Hyper Texture Making of Language. B. Hyper Text Markup Language.
C. Hyper Text Marking of Links.
D. Higher Text Markup Language.
ANSWER: B


Which HTML tag is used to display a picture on a webpage

A. picture.
B. image.
C. img.
D. src.

ANSWER: C


The __________ element is located within the…<\head> tags.

A. hr.

B. h6.

C. title.

D. end.

ANSWER: C


The _______ element is used to create an unordered list.

A. h1.

B. h6.

C. u1.

D. hr.

ANSWER: C


Links are inserted using the __________ element.

A. <a>.

B. <b>.

C. <c>.

D. <title>.

ANSWER: A


href is a ________.

A. tag.

B. attribute.

C. element.

D. title.

ANSWER: B


<b> tag makes the enclosed text bold. What is other tag to make text bold

A. <strong>
B. <dar>
C. <black>

D. <emp>

ANSWER: A


The width of any column is specified in __________.

A. dot.

B. pixels.

C. frames.

D. head.

ANSWER: B


The HTML documents created using text editor are saved with ________ file name extension.

A. .exe.

B. .com.

C. .html.

D. .xhtl.

ANSWER: C


____________ is used to group the header content in an HTML table.

A. <Header>.
B. Thead.
C. Header1.

D. Alt.

ANSWER: B


Text based browsers are unable to render a ___________ element.

A. title.

B. head.
C. frameset.

D. thead.

ANSWER: D


The __________ attribute in an input element inserts a button which clears the contents in the form.

A. type=”set”
B. type=”reset”.
C. type=”clear”.

D. type=”0″.

ANSWER: B


The spacing of frameset is set by including the ________ attribute or ____ attribute inside of the <frameset>tag.

A. cols,rows.

B. rows,cols.

C. 0,rows.

D. cols,0.

ANSWER: A


The ____________ element inserts a new item in a list.

A. ul.

B. li.

C. il.

D. lr.

ANSWER: B


The __________ element tells the browser version of HTML.

A. <doctype>.
B. <type>.
C. <typeset>.

D. <html>.

ANSWER: A


To apply a CSS rule to more than one element at a time, separate the element names with a ________.

A. dot.
B. comma.

C. &.
D. and.

ANSWER: B


Pixels are a __________ length measurement unit.

A. relative.
B. absolute.
C. exact.

D. power.

ANSWER: A


The hover ______ is activated when the user moves the mouse cursor over the specified element.

A. element.
B. pseudoelement.
C. textindent.

D. content.

ANSWER: B


If an element is float, stop the flowing text by using the ____________ property.

A. set.

B. reset.

C. image.

D. clear.

ANSWER: D


The ___________ property allows indenting the first line of text in an element.

A. text-align.
B. text-justify
C. text-indent.

D. <indent>

ANSWER: C


A/An __________ processes an XML document.

A. analyser.
B. compiler.
C. parser.

D. memory.

ANSWER: C


In HTML, ______________ tag has no end tag.

A. <frame>.
B. <head>.
C. <form>.

D. <b>.

ANSWER: A


XML is ________________.

A. case-Sensitive .
B. not Case-Sensitive .
C. expensive.

D. attribute oriented.

ANSWER: A


HTML uses ____________.

A. pre-specified tags.
B. user defined tags
C. tags only for linking.

D. fixed tags defined by the language. ANSWER: D


HTML is similar to a ________________.

A. word processing language.

B. screen editor.
C. scripting language.

D. search engine.

ANSWER: A


A web page is located using a __________________.

A. Universal Record Linking
B. Uniform Resource Locator.
C. Universal Record Locator.

D. Uniformly Reachable Links. ANSWER: B


Extranet means______________

A. an extra fast computer network.

B. the intranets of two co-operating organizations interconnected via a secure leased line.

C. an extra network used by an organization for higher reliability.

D. an extra connection to internet provided to co-operating organization.

ANSWER: B


an extra connection to internet provided to co-operating organization.

A. take a predetermined path.
B. take a path based on packet priority
C. go along different paths based on path availability.

D. take the shortest path from source to destination.

ANSWER: C


Internet data is broken up as ___________.

A. fixed length packets.
B. variable length packets.
C. not packetized.

D. 64 bytes packets.

ANSWER: B


Which type of css uses style attribute

A. Internal.
B. Inline.
C. External.

D. Mixed.

ANSWER: B


The set of document type declarations inside an XML document is called the _________.

A. external subset.
B. internal subset.
C. middle subset.

D. outer subset

ANSWER: B


Elements are declared with the ___________ type declaration.

A. element.
B. tag.
C. attribute.

D. document.

ANSWER: A


Keyword __________ indicates that an element contains parsable character data.

A. PDATA.
B. PCDATA.
C. CDATA.

D. DATA.

ANSWER: B


In an element type declaration, the pipeline character (|) indicates that the element can contain ____________ of the elements indicated.

A. two.

B. one.

C. three.

D. zero.

ANSWER: B


Attributes are declared by using the _______________ type.

A. attlist.

B. atlist.
C. alist.
D. attribute

ANSWER: A


Keyword __________ specifies that the attribute can only take a specific value that is defined in the DTD.

A. #fixed.

B. #implied.

C. #error.

D. #explicit.

ANSWER: A


ID, IDREF,__________ and NMTOKEN are the types of tokenized attributes.

A. attribute.

B. entity.
C. tag.
D. element

ANSWER: B


The % character is used to declare a/an __________.

A. function entity.
B. parameter entity.
C. document entity.

D. tag entity.

ANSWER: B


DTD is an acronym for __________.

A. document type declaration.
B. document type definition.
C. document tag definition.

D. data type declare.

ANSWER: B


Conditional sections of DTDs are often used with _________.

A. elements.
B. tags.
C. entities.

D. browsers.

ANSWER: C


If the content of a document conforms to a schema, then the document is __________.

A. schema valid.
B. schema xml
C. xml valid.

D. xsl valid.

ANSWER: A


The root element of a Microsoft XML schema document is the _________ element.

A. xml.

B. xsl.
C. schema.

D. parser.

ANSWER: C


Element Schema can contain Elementtype, attributetype and ___________ elements.

A. element.
B. source file.
C. description.

D. datatypes.

ANSWER: C


Element element’s __________ attribute specifies the maximum occurrences a child element can have.

A. maximoccurs.

B. maxoccurs.

C. max.
D. maximum.

ANSWER: B


Attributes can be created in Microsoft XML schema using the ___________ element. .

A. document type.
B. attribute type.
C. tag type.

D. data type.

ANSWER: B


Data type _____________ indicates a real number.

A. numeric.
B. arithmetic.
C. double.

D. float.

ANSWER: D


Element attribute type’s ______________ attribute contains enumeration values.

A. di:values.
B. dt:values.
C. id:values.

D. dd:values.

ANSWER: B


A _______ cannot be specified in the same manner as XML document.

A. html.
B. CSS.
C. DTD.
D. schema.
ANSWER: C


Attribute ______________ specifies whether elements can contain elements defined in the schema.

A. model.
B. mixed.
C. content.
D. attribute.

ANSWER: A


When attribute content is __________, an element can contain both elements and character data.

A. declared.
B. mixed.
C. implied.
D. explicit.

ANSWER: B

Scroll to Top