Computer Based Optimization Techniques MCQs Chapter 3

Operations Research approach is _______.

A. multi-disciplinary
B. scientific
C. intuitive
D. collect essential data
ANSWER: A


Operation research approach is typically based on the use of _______.

A. physical model.
B. mathematical model.
C. iconic model.
D. descriptive model.
ANSWER: B


Mathematical model of linear programming problem is important because______.

A. it helps in converting the verbal description and numerical data into mathematical expression
B. decision makers prefer to work with formal models
C. it captures the relevant relationship among decision factors
D. it enables the use of algebraic technique
ANSWER: A


In PERT for an activity, the optimistic time 2, the pessimistic time is 12 and most-likely time is

What is the expected time

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 6
ANSWER: C


Graphical method of linear programming is useful when the number of decision variable are ________.

A. 2
B. 3
C. finite
D. infinite
ANSWER: A


In a given system of m simultaneous linear equations in n unknowns (m<n) there will be ________.

A. n basic variables
B. m basic variables
C. (n-m) basic variables.
D. (n+m) basic variables
ANSWER: B


A feasible solution to a linear programming problem _____.

A. must satisfy all the constraints of the problem simultaneously
B. need not satisfy all of the constraints, only some of them
C. must be a corner point of the feasible region.
D. must optimize the value of the objective function
ANSWER: A


An Iso-profit line represents______.

A. an infinite number of solution all of which yield the same cost
B. an infinite number of solutions all of which yield the same profit
C. an infinite number of optimal solutions
D. a boundary of the feasible region
ANSWER: B


While solving a linear programming problem in feasibility may be removed by _________.

A. adding another constraint
B. adding another variable
C. removing a constraint
D. removing a variable
ANSWER: C


In the optimal simplex table, Zj-Cj=0 value indicates _____________.

A. alternative solution
B. bounded solution
C. infeasible solution
D. unbounded solution
ANSWER: A


If any value in XB column of final simplex table is negative, then the solution is___.

A. infeasible
B. unbounded
C. bounded
D. no solution
ANSWER: A


If all aij values in the entering variable column of the simplex table are negative, then _____.

A. there are multiple solutions
B. there exist no solution
C. solution is degenerate
D. solution is unbounded
ANSWER:D


If an artificial variable is present in the basic variable column of optimal simplex table, then the solution is___________.

A. alternative
B. bounded
C. no solution
D. infeasible
ANSWER: D


If all Zj-Cj greater than or equal to zero and an artificial variable present in the basis at positive level, then LPP has ______________solution.

A. Infeasible.
B. feasible
C. unbounded
D. basic
ANSWER: B


The right hand side constant of a constraint in a primal problem appears in the corresponding dual as___________.

A. a coefficient in the objective function
B. a right hand side constant of a function
C. an input output coefficient
D. a left hand side constraint coefficient variable
ANSWER: A


Principle of complementary slackness states that____________.

A. primal slack*dual main=0.
B. primal main+dual slack=0
C. primal main+dual surplus=0
D. dual slack*primal main not equal to zero.
ANSWER: A


If primal linear programming problem has a finite solution, then dual linear programming problem should have____________.

A. finite solution
B. infinite solution
C. bounded solution
D. alternative solution

ANSWER: A


The initial solution of a transportation problem can be obtained by applying any known method. How-ever, the only condition is that__________.

A. the solution be optimal
B. the rim conditions are satisfied
C. the solution not be degenerate
D. the few allocations become negative
ANSWER: B


The dummy source or destination in a transportation problem is added to_______.

A. satisfy rim conditions
B. prevent solution from becoming degenerate
C. ensure that total cost does not exceed a limit
D. the solution not be degenerate
ANSWER: A


One disadvantage of using North-West Corner Rule to find initial solution to the transportation problem is that_______.

A. it is complicated to use
B. it does not take into account cost of transportation
C. it leads to a degenerate initial solution.
D. it does take into account cost of transportation.
ANSWER: B


The calculations of opportunity cost in the MODI method is analogous to a_____.

A. Zj-Cj value for non-basic variable column in the simplex method.
B. value of a variable in XB-column of the simplex method.
C. variable in the B-column in the simplex method.
D. Zj-Cj value for basic variable column in the simplex method.
ANSWER: A


An unoccupied cell in the transportation method is analogous to a________.

A. Zj-Cj value in the simplex table.
B. variable in the B-column in the simplex table.
C. variable not in the B-column in the simplex table.
D. value in the XB column in the simplex table.
ANSWER: C


During iteration while moving from one solution to the next, degeneracy may occur when______________.

A. the closed path indicates a diagonal move
B. two or more occupied cells are on the closed path but neither of them represents a corner of the path.
C. two or more occupied cells on the closed path with minus sigh are tied for lowest circled value.
D. the closed path indicates a rectangle move.
ANSWER: C


Which of the following methods is used to verify the optimality of the current solution of the transportation problem_________.

A. Modified Distribution Method
B. Least Cost Method
C. Vogels Approximation Method
D.North West Corner Rule
ANSWER: A


An optimal assignment requires that the maximum number of lines which can be drawn through squares with zero opportunity cost be equal to the number of______.

A. rows or coloumns
B. rows and coloumns.
C. rows+columns- 1
D. rows-columns.
ANSWER: A


While solving an assignment problem, an activity is assigned to a resource through a square with zero opportunity cost because the objective is to_________.

A. minimize total cost of assignment.
B. reduce the cost of assignment to zero
C. reduce the cost of that particular […
D. reduce total cost of assignment
ANSWER: A


Maximization assignment problem is transformed into a minimization problem by_________.

A. adding each entry in a column from the maximum value in that column
B. subtracting each entry in a column from the maximum value in that column
C. subtracting each entry in the table from the maximum value in that table
D. adding each entry in the table from the maximum value in that table
ANSWER: C


For a salesman who has to visit n cities, following are the ways of his tour plan___.

A. n!
B. (n+a)!
C. (n-a)!
D. n
ANSWER: C


To proceed with the MODI algorithm for solving an assignment problem, the number of dummy allocations need to be added are___________.

A. n
B. n-1
C. 2n-1
D. n-2
ANSWER: B


Every basic feasible solution of a general assignment problem having a square pay-off matrix of order n should have assignments equal to___________.

A. 2n-1
B. n
C. n+1
D. n-2
ANSWER: A


A feasible solution to an LP problem______.

A. must satisfy all of the problems constraints simultaneously
B. need not satisfy all of the constraints, only some of them
C. must be a corner point of the feasible region.
D. must optimize the value of the objective function.
ANSWER: A


An optimal solution to a maximization problem is reached if all

A. Zj-Cj>=0
B. Zj-Cj<=0
C. Zj-Cj=0
D. Zj-Cj is negative
ANSWER: A


Cells in the transportation table having positive allocation will be called___.

A. cells only
B. occupied
C. unoccupied
D. table
ANSWER: B


The solution must satisfy all the supply and demand constraints is called_____.

A. Feasible solution
B. Basic feasible solution
C. Initial basic feasible solution
D. rim conditions

ANSWER: D


Priority queue discipline may be classified as__________.

A. pre-emptive or non-pre-emptive
B. limited
C. unlimited
D. finite

ANSWER: C use


The calling population is assumed to be infinite when______.

A. arrivals are independent of each other
B. capacity of the system is infinite
C. service rate is faster than arrival rate
D. all customers arrive at once

ANSWER: A


Service mechanism in a queuing system is characterized by_____.

A. customers behavior
B. servers behavior
C. customers in the system
D. server in the system

ANSWER: B


The problem of replacement is felt when job performing units fail_____.

A. suddenly and gradually
B. gradually
C. suddenly
D. neither gradually nor suddenly ANSWER: A


Replace an item when________.

A. average annual cost for n years becomes equal to current running cost
B. next
running cost in more than average cost of nth year
C. present years running cost is less than the previous years average cost
D. average cost to date is equal to the current maintenance cost
ANSWER: A


The average annual cost will be minimized by replacing a machine when_____.

A. average cost to date is equal to the current maintenance cost
B. average cost to date is greater than the current maintenance cost
C. average cost to date is less than the current maintenance cost.
D. next year running cost in more than average cost of nth year

ANSWER: A


The group replacement policy in suitable for identical low cost items which are likely to_________.

A. fail suddenly
B. fail completely and suddenly
C. fail over a period of time
D. progressive and retrogressive ANSWER: C


The objective of network analysis is to___________.

A. minimize total project duration
B. minimize toal project cost
C. minimize production delays, interruption and conflicts

D. maximize total project duration
ANSWER: A


A activity in a network diagram is said to be __________ if the delay in its start will further delay the project completion time.

A. forward pass
B. backward pass
C. critical
D. non critical
ANSWER: C


If an activity has zero slack, it implies that_________.

A. the project is progressing well
B. it is a dummy activity
C. it lies on the critical path
D. it lies a non critical path

ANSWER: C


In program evaluation review technique network each activity time assume a beta distribution because_________.

A. it is a unimodal distribution that provides information regarding the uncertainty of time estimates of activities
B. it has got finite non-negative error
C. it need not be symmetrical about model value
D. the project is progressing well
ANSWER: A


Float analysis in useful for________.

A. projects behind the schedule only
B. projects ahead of the schedule only
C. cost at normal time is zero
D. the chain of activities may have a common event yet be independent by themselves

ANSWER: A


The activity which can be delayed without affecting the execution of the immediate succeeding activity is determined by_________.

A. total float
B. free float
C. independent float
D. variance of each float
ANSWER: B


__________ method to use an artificial variable for finding initial basic feasible solution.

A. Simplex Method
B. Big-M Method
C. Dual simplex Method
D. Critical Path Method
ANSWER: B


A degenerate solution is one that ________.

A. gives an optimum solution to the Linear Programming Problem
B. gives zero value to one or more of the basic variables
C. yields more than one way to achieve the objective
D. makes use of all the available resources
ANSWER: B


If there is no non-negative replacement ratio in solving a Linear Programming Problem then the solution is ____.

A. feasible
B. bounded
C. unbounded
D. infinite
ANSWER: C


Scroll to Top