Computer Based Optimization Techniques MCQs Chapter 2

Linear Programming Problem that can be solved by graphical method has______.

A. linear constraints
B. quadratic constraints
C. non linear constraints
D. bi-quadratic constraints

ANSWER: A


Charnes method of penalty is called __________

A. Simplex Method
B. Dual Simplex Method
C. Big-M Method

D. Graphical Method

ANSWER: C


If the primal problem has n constraints and m variables then the number of constraints in the dual problem is __________.

A. mn

B. m+n

C. m-n

D. m/n
ANSWER: A


Graphical method is also known as ___________.

A. Simplex Method
B. Dual Simplex Method
C. Big-M Method
D. Search Approach Method

ANSWER: D


The area bounded by all the given constraints is called _____________.

A. feasible region
B. basic solution
C. non feasible region
D. optimum basic feasible solution ANSWER: A


If one or more variable vanish then a basic solution to the system is called ____________.

A. non feasible region
B. feasible region
C. degenerate solution
D. basic solution

ANSWER: C


The non basic variables are called ___________.

A. shadow cost
B. opportunity cost
C. slack variable
D. surplus variable

ANSWER: A


If the given Linear Programming Problem is in its canonical form then primal-dual pair is ___________.

A. symmetric
B. unsymmetric
C. square
D. non square

ANSWER: B


If the given Linear Programming Problem is in its standard form then primal-dual pair is ____________.

A. symmetric B. unsymmetric

C. slack

D. square

ANSWER: B


The dual of the dual is ____________.

A. dual-primal
B. primal-dual
C. dual
D. primal

ANSWER: D


Key element is also known as ___________.

A. slack
B. surplus

C. artificial

D. pivot
ANSWER: D


____________ method is an alternative method of solving a Linear Programming Problem involving artificial variables

A. Simplex Method
B. Big-M Method
C. Dual Simplex Method

D. Graphical Mehtod
ANSWER: B


The method used to solve Linear Programming Problem without use of the artificial variable is called __________.

A. Simplex Method
B. Big-M Method
C. Dual Simplex Method

D. Graphical Mehtod
ANSWER: C


All the basis for a transportation problem is ____________.

A. square
B. rectangle

C. triangle

D. polygon
ANSWER: C


The solution to a transportation problem with m-sources and n-destinations is feasible if the numbers of allocations are ___________.

A. m+n

B. mn
C. m-n

D. m+n-1
ANSWER: D


Solution of a Linear Programming Problem when permitted to be infinitely large is called _________.

A. unbounded
B. bounded

C. optimum solution
D. no solution

ANSWER: A


The server utilization factor is also known as ___________

A. erlang distribution
B. poisson distribution
C. exponential distribution
D. traffic intensity

ANSWER: D


When the total demand is equal to supply then the transportation problem is said to be _________

A. balanced
B. unbalanced
C. maximization
D. minimization

ANSWER: A


When the total demand is not equal to supply then it is said to be __________.

A. balanced
B. unbalanced
C. maximization
D. minimization

ANSWER: B


The allocation cells in the transportation table will be called ____________ cell

A. occupied
B. unoccupied
C. no
D. finite

ANSWER: A


In the transportation table, empty cells will be called ___________.

A. occupied
B. unoccupied
C. basic
D. non-basic

ANSWER: B


In a transportation table, an ordered set of___________or more cells is said to form a loop

A. 2
B. 3

C. 4

D. 5
ANSWER: C


Closed loops may be ____________ in shape

A. square
B. rectangle

C. triangle

D. diagonal

ANSWER: A


To resolve degeneracy at the initial solution, a very small quantity is allocated in ____________ cell

A. occupied
B. basic
C. non-basic
D. unoccupied

ANSWER: D


For finding an optimum solution in transportation problem ____________ method is used.

A. Modi
B. Hungarian

C. Graphical

D. simplex
ANSWER: A


_____________ is a completely degenerate form of a transportation problem

A. Assignment
B. Least Cost Method
C. North West Corner
D. Vogel’s Approximation

ANSWER: A


The assignment algorithm was developed by ____________.

A. MODI
B. HUNGARIAN

C. HUHN
D. VOGELS
ANSWER: B


An Linear Programming Problem have ____________ optimal solution

A. 1
B. 2
C. more than 1

D. more than 2
ANSWER: C


All equality constraints can be replaced equivalently by _____________ inequalities

A. 1
B. 2

C. 3

D. 4
ANSWER: B


An activity which does not consume neither any resource nor time is known as________.

A. activity
B. predecessor activity
C. successor activity
D. dummy activity

ANSWER: D


The initial event which has all outgoing arrows with no incoming arrow is numbered _____________.

A. 0
B. 1

C. 2

D. -2
ANSWER: A


Slack is also known as ____________.

A. activity
B. event
C. float
D. time

ANSWER: C


An activity is critical if its ______________float is zero

A. total
B. free
C. independent

D. interference
ANSWER: A


The difference between total and free float is __________.

A. total
B. free
C. independent

D. interference
ANSWER: D


What type of distribution does a time follow in program evaluation review technique model

A. Poisson
B. Exponential
C. Normal
D. Unimodel

ANSWER: C


In a network diagram an event is denoted by the symbol __________.

A. circle
B. arrow
C. dotted arrow

D. double circle
ANSWER: A


A project consists of a number of tasks which are called _________.

A. activities
B. events
C. dummy activity
D. successor

ANSWER: A


The number of time estimates involved in Program Evaluation Review Technique problem is _______.

A. 1
B. 2

C. 3

D. 4
ANSWER: C


An _________ represent the start or completion of some activity and as such it consumes no time

A. event

B. activity

C. floats

D. time
ANSWER: A


A activity in a network diagram is said to be __________ if the delay in its start will further delay the project completion time.

A. critical
B. non critical

C. PERT
D. crash
ANSWER: A


_________ is used for non-repetitive jobs

A. network
B. critical
C. PERT
D. CPM

ANSWER: D


____________ is employed in construction and business problems

A. network
B. critical
C. PERT
D. CPM

ANSWER: C


The assignment problem is always a ________matrix.

A. square
B. sub

C. unit

D. null
ANSWER: A


The similarity between assignment problem and transportation problem is _______.

A. both are rectangular matrices
B. both are square matrices
C. both can be solved y graphical method
D. both have objective function and non-negativity constraints

ANSWER: D


When we solve a system of simultaneous linear equations by using two-phase method, the values of decision variables will be _______.

A. positive
B. negative
C. zero
D. positive and/or negative
ANSWER: D


The transportation problem deals with the transportation of ________.

A. a single product from a source to several destinations
B. a single product from several sources to several destinations
C. a single product from several sources to a destination
D. a multi -product from several sources to several destinations

ANSWER: A


The transportation problem is balanced, if _______.

A. total demand and total supply are equal and the number of sources equals the number of destinations. B. none of the routes is prohibited
C. total demand equals total supply irrespective of the number of sources and destinations
D. number of sources matches with number of destinations
ANSWER: C


The calling population is considered to be infinite when ________.

A. all customers arrive at once
B. capacity of the system is infinite
C. service rate is faster than arrival rate
D. arrivals are independent of each other
ANSWER: B


The assignment problem is a special case of transportation problem in which ______.

A. number of origins are less than the number of destinations
B. number of origins are greater than the number of destinations
C. number of origins are greater than or equal to the number of destinations
D. number of origins equals the number of destinations

ANSWER: D


Identify the correct statement

A. an assignment problem may require the introduction of both dummy row and dummy column
B. an assignment problem with m rows and n columns will involves a total of m x n possible assignments
C. an unbalanced assignment is one where the number of rows is more than, or less than the number of
columns
D. balancing any unbalanced assignment problem involves adding one dummy row or column
ANSWER: C


The minimum number of lines covering all zeros in a reduced cost matrix of order n can be _____.

A. at the most n
B. at the least n
C. n-1
D. n+1

ANSWER: A


In an assignment problem involving 5 workers and 5 jobs, total number of assignments possible are _______.

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 25
ANSWER: A


 

Scroll to Top