Computer Based Optimization Techniques MCQs Chapter 1

Linear Programming Problem is a technique of finding the ____________.

A. optimal value
B. approximate value
C. initial value
D. infeasible value

ANSWER: A


 

The linear function to be maximized or minimized is called _____________.

A. injective function
B. surjective function
C. bijective function
D. optimal function

ANSWER: D


An assignment problem is a particular case of ____________.

A. linear programming problem
B. transportation problem
C. replacement problem
D. network problme

ANSWER: B


An n-tuple of real numbers which satisfies the constraints of Linear Programming Problem is called ___________

A. solution
B. basic solution
C. feasible solution
D. basic feasible solution
ANSWER: A


Any solution to a Linear Programming Problem which also satisfies the non- negative notifications of the problem has _________.

A. solution
B. basic solution
C. feasible solution
D. basic feasible solution
ANSWER: C


If the primal has an unbound objective function value then the other problem has ___________ .

A. solution
B. basic solution
C. feasible solution
D. no feasible solution

ANSWER: D


The coefficient of slack\surplus variables in the objective function are always assumed to be ______.

A. 0
B. 1

C. M

D. -M
ANSWER: A


The coefficient of an artificial variable in the objective function of penalty method are always assumed to be _____.

A. 0

B. 1

C. -1

D. -M
ANSWER: D


 Chose the correct statement:

A degenerate solution is one that_________.

A. gives an optimum solution to the Linear Programming Problem

B. gives zero value to one or more of the basic variables
C. yields more than one way to achieve the objective
D. makes use of all available resources ANSWER: B


If there is no non-negative replacement ratio in a sllution which is sought to be improved, then the solution is_____.

A. bounded
B. unbounded
C. basic solution
D. non-basic solution
ANSWER: B


At any iteration of the usual simplex method, if there is at least one basic variable in the basis at zero level and all the index numbers are non-negative, the current solution is_____.

A. degenerate
B. non-degenerate

C. basic solution
D. non-basic solution
ANSWER: A


Using ________method, we can never have an unbounded solutio

A. Simplex Method
B. Dual Simplex Method
C. Big-M Method
D. Search Approach Method

ANSWER: B


The process that performs the services to the customer is known as ___________.

A. queue
B. service channel

C. customers
D. server
ANSWER: B


The customers of high priority are given service over the low priority customers is____________.

A. pre emptive
B. non pre emptive
C. FIFO
D. LIFO

ANSWER: A


Given arrival rate = 15/hr, service rate = 20/hr, the value of traffic intensity is ___________.

A. 4/3
B. 3/4

C. 3/2

D. 5
ANSWER: B


 

The model in which only arrivals are counted and no departure takes place are called _________.

A. pure birth model
B. pure death model
C. birth-death model
D. death-birth model

ANSWER: A


A queuing system is said to be a ________ when its operating characteristic are dependent upon time

A. death model
B. birth model
C. transient state
D. steady state

ANSWER: C


A queuing system is said to be a __________when its operating characteristic are independent upon time

A. death model

B. birth model

C. transient state

D. steady state
ANSWER: D


_________ of a queuing system is the state where the probability of the number of customers in the system depends upon time

A. death model

B. birth model

C. transient state

D. steady state
ANSWER: D


An activity is represented by __________.

A. a straight line
B. a curve
C. an arrow
D. a circle

ANSWER: C


In the network, only one activity may connect any _______nodes

A. 1
B. 2

C. 3

D. 4
ANSWER: B


If the constraints of an Linear Programming Problem has an in equation of greater than or equal to type, the variable to be added to are ___________

A. slack
B. surplus
C. artificial
D. decision
ANSWER: B


If the constraint of an Linear Programming Problem has an in equation of less than or equal to type, the variables to be added are__________

A. slack
B. surplus
C. artificial
D. decision
ANSWER: A


A feasible solution of an Linear Programming Problem that optimizes then the objective function is called _________

A. basic feasible solution
B. optimum solution
C. feasible solution
D. solution

ANSWER: B


A set of feasible solution to a Linear Programming Problem is ___________

A. convex
B. polygon
C. triangle
D. bold

ANSWER: A


The cost of a slack variable in the objective function is _________.

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. -1
ANSWER: A


The cost of a surplus variable in the objective function is _________.

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. -1
ANSWER: A


If all the constraints of the primal problem in equations are of type less than or equal to then the constraints in the dual problem is ___________.

A. less than or equal to
B. greater than or equal to
C. equal to
D. 0
ANSWER: B


In an Linear Programming Problem functions to be maximized or minimized are called ___________.

A. constraints
B. objective function
C. basic solution
D. feasible solution

ANSWER: B


In marking assignments, which of the following should be preferred

A. Only row having single zero
B. Only column having single zero
C. Only row/column having single zero
D. Column having more than one zero
ANSWER: C


The average arrival rate in a single server queuing system is 10 customers per hour and average service rate is 15 customers per hour. The average time that a customer must wait before it is taken up for service shall be _______minutes.

A. 6
B. 8
C. 12
D. 20
ANSWER: B


Customers arrive at a box office window, being manned ny single individual, according to Poisson input process with mean rate of 20 per hour, while the mean service time is 2 minutes. Which of the following is

A. E(n) = 2 customers
B. E(m) = 4/3 customers
C. E(v) = 6 minutes
D. E(w) = 16 minutes
ANSWER: A


A petrol pump has two pumps; Vehicles arrive at the petrol pump according to poison input process at average of 12 per hour. The service time follows exponential distribution with a mean of 4 minutes. The pumps are expected to be idle for _____.

A. 33%
B. 43%
C. 53%
D. 65%
ANSWER: B


The initial solution of a transportation problem can be obtained by applying any known method. However, the only condition is that____.

A. the solution be optimal
B. the rim conditions are satisfied
C. the solution not be degenerate
D. the solution be degenerate
ANSWER: B


An assignment problem can be solved by______.

A. Simplex Method
B. Transportation Method
C. Dual simplex method
D. Simplex and Transportation Method ANSWER: D


A game is said to be fair if___

A. both upper and lower values of the game are same and zero
B. upper and lower values of the game are not equal
C. upper values is more than lower value of the game
D. lower values is more than upper value of the game
ANSWER: A


A mixed strategy game can be solved by ____.

A. Simplex Method
B. Dual Simplex Method
C. Transportation Method
D. Graphical Method

ANSWER: D


When the sum of gains of one player is equal to the sum of losses to another player in a game, this situation is known as_____.

A. two person game
B. zero-sum game
C. two person zero sum game
D. non zero sum game BSc(Information Technology)[…

ANSWER: B


The critical path satisfy the condition that _____.

A. Ei=Li and Ej=Lj
B. Ei-Li=Ej-Lj
C. Lj-Ei=Li-Ej
D. Lj+Ei=Li+Ej

ANSWER: A


In PERT the maximum time that is required to perform the activity under extremely bad conditions is known as_____.

A. normal time
B. optimistic time
C. most likely time
D. pessimistic time
ANSWER: D


_____is a mathematical technique used to solve the problem of allocating limited resource among the competing activities

A. Linear Programming problem
B. Assignment Problem
C. Replacement Problem
D. Non linear Programming Problem
ANSWER: A


The Hungarian method used for finding the solution of the assignment problem is also called ___________.

A. Vogel’s Approximation Method

B. Modi Method
C. Simplex Method
D. Dual Simplex Method
ANSWER: B


Traveling salesman problem will have a total of _____different sequences.

A. n!
B. n-1
C. (n-a)!.
D. n
ANSWER: D


The coefficient of an artificial variable in the objective function is_______.

A. 1
B. -1
C. 0
D. -M
ANSWER: D


The __________ time for an activity can be reduced by using increased resources.

A. normal
B. optimistic
C. pessimistic
D. most likely
ANSWER: A


Graphical method of linear programming is useful when the number of decision variable are _______

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1
ANSWER: A


The activity cost corresponding to the crash time is called the _____.

A. critical time
B. normal time
C. cost slope
D. crash cost

ANSWER: D


The irreducible minimum duration of the project is called______.

A. critical time
B. crashed duration
C. cost slope
D. crash cost
ANSWER: B


Scroll to Top