CIVIL ENGINEERING MCQs


Question No. 01
Which of the following has more fire-resisting characteristics?
(A) Marble
(B) Limestone
(C) Compact sandstone
(D) Granite
Answer: Option C


Question No. 02
The rocks which are formed due to the cooling of magma at a considerable depth from the earth’s surface
are called
(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Hypabyssal rocks
(C) Volcanic rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option A


Question No. 03
Plywood has the advantage of
(A) Greater tensile strength in the longer direction
(B) Greater tensile strength in a shorter direction
(C) Same tensile strength in all directions
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 04
Due to attack of dry rot, the timber
(A) Cracks
(B) Shrinks
(C) Reduces to powder
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C


Question No. 05
Excess of alumina in brick earth makes the brick
(A) Impermeable
(B) Brittle and weak
(C) To lose cohesion
(D) To crack and warp on drying
Answer: Option D


Question No. 06
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) In stone arches, the stones are placed with their natural beds radial
(B) In cornices, the stones are placed with their natural beds as vertical
(C) In stone walls, the stones are placed with their natural beds as horizontal
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 07
The constituent of cement which is responsible for all the undesirable properties of cement is
(A) Di-calcium silicate
(B) Tri-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite
Answer: Option C


Question No. 08
Inner part of a timber log surrounding the pitch, is called
(A) Sapwood
(B) Cambium layer
(C) Heart wood
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C


Question No. 09
For testing compressive and tensile strength of cement, the cement mortar is made by mixing
cement and standard sand in the proportions of
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 3
(C) 1 : 4
(D) 1 : 6
Answer: Option B


Question No. 10
If is the percentage of water required for normal consistency, water to be added for
determination of initial setting time, is
(A) 0.70 P
(B) 0.75 P
(C) 0.80 P
(D) 0.85 P
Answer: Option D


Question No. 11
The basic purpose of a retarder in concrete is
(A) To increase the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete
(B) To decrease the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete
(C) To render the concrete more water tight
(D) To improve the workability of concrete mix
Answer: Option A


Question No. 12
Clay and silt content in a good brick earth must be at least
(A) 50 %
(B) 40 %
(C) 30 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option A


Question No. 13
Which of the following is the purest form of iron?
(A) Cast iron
(B) Wrought iron
(C) Mild steel
(D) High carbon steel
Answer: Option B


Question No. 14
If the iron ore contains clay as an impurity, the flux added during calcination, is
(A) Clay
(B) Lime stone
(C) Argillaceous iron ore
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 15
The stretcher bond in brick masonry can be used only when the thickness of wall is
(A) 90 mm
(B) 180 mm
(C) 190 mm
(D) 280 mm
Answer: Option A


Question No. 16
The plywood
(A) Has good strength along the panel only
(B) Can be spilt in the plane of the panel
(C) Has greater impact resistance to blows than ordinary wood
(D) Cannot be bent more easily than ordinary wood of same thickness
Answer: Option C


Question No. 17
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The phenol is carbolic acid
(B) The phenol is either extracted from coal-tar or prepared from benzene
(C) Phenol reacts with formaldehyde, to form phenol formaldehyde resin
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 18
The advantage of a clamp compared to a kiln for burning bricks is that
(A) It takes less time for burning
(B) It gives more output of first class bricks
(C) It has less initial cost
(D) It is suitable when bricks are required in large numbers
Answer: Option C


Question No. 19
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Solder material is an alloy that melts at a temperature above 400°C
(B) Brazing is done at a temperature above 600°C to 1100°C
(C) Brazing joint is stronger than the solder joint
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 20
Assertion A: Pure lime takes a long time to develop adequate strength.
Reason R: Pure lime has slow hardening characteristics.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A


 

Question No. 21
During pudding
(A) Molten metal is kept clear of the fuel
(B) Carbon is converted into carbonic acid gas
(C) Silicon forms a slag
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 22
Early attainment of strength in rapid hardening cement is mainly due to
(A) Gypsum
(B) Finer grinding
(C) Tri-calcium silicate
(D) Tri-calcium aluminate
Answer: Option B


Question No. 23
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Quick lime is obtained by burning pure lime stone
(B) Hydraulic lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing clay 5% to 30%
(C) Poor lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing impurities more than 5%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 24
Which of the following cement contains a maximum percentage of dicalcium silicate?
(A) Ordinary Portland cement
(B) Low heat cement
(C) Rapid hardening cement
(D) Sulphate resisting cement
Answer: Option B


Question No. 25
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Hydraulic lime is generally obtained by burning kankar
(B) Hydraulic lime sets slowly as compared to fat lime
(C) Hydraulic lime is generally used in lime mortar
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 26
Which of the following stresses is used for identifying the quality of structural steel?
(A) Ultimate stress
(B) Yield stress
(C) Proof stress
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 27
Quick lime
(A) Generates heat when added to water
(B) Reacts with carbon dioxide
(C) May be used for white-washing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 28
Assertion A : Normally turpentine oil is recommended as thinner for indoor painting.
Reason R : Turpentine oil is costlier than other thinners.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option B


Question No. 29
Putty is
(A) Made with finely powdered chalk and linseed oil
(B) Used for fixing glass panes
(C) Softened by a solution of pearl ash and quick-lime soaked in water
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 30
A mortar joint in masonry which is normal to the face of wall is known as
(A) Bed joint
(B) Wall joint
(C) Cross joint
(D) Bonded joint
Answer: Option C

 


Question No. 31
A volatile substance added to a paint to make its application easy and smooth, is known as
(A) Base
(B) Solvent
(C) Vehicle
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 32
Jumper is a tool used for
(A) Testing of stones
(B) Quarrying of stones
(C) Dressing of stones
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 33
Pick up the volcanic rock from the following:
(A) Granite
(B) Dolerite
(C) Basalt
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 34
Sapwood consists of
(A) Innermost annular rings around the pith
(B) Portion of timber between heartwood and cambium layer
(C) Thin layers below the bark
(D) Thin fibre which extends from the pith outwards and holds the annular rings together
Answer: Option B


Question No. 35
The strength of cement concrete primarily depends upon
(A) Quality of water
(B) Quantity of aggregate
(C) Quantity of cement
(D) Water-cement ratio
Answer: Option D


Question No. 36
The main function of alumina in brick earth is
(A) To impart plasticity
(B) To make the brick durable
(C) To prevent shrinkage
(D) To make the brick impermeable
Answer: Option A


Question No. 37
Cast iron
(A) Is obtained by purifying pig iron
(B) Is manufactured in required shapes
(C) May contain 2 to 5 per cent of carbon with other impurities
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 38
Which of the following pairs gives a correct combination of the useful and harmful constituents
respectively of a good brick earth?
(A) Lime stone and alumina
(B) Silica and alkalies
(C) Alumina and iron
(D) Alkalies and magnesium
Answer: Option B


Question No. 39
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The distinct plane of division along which a stone can easily be split, is called natural bed of
stone
(B) The natural bed of sedimentary rocks is along the planes of stratification
(C) The natural bed of igneous rocks is not defined
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 40
Hydraulic lime is obtained by
(A) Burning of lime stone
(B) Burning of kankar
(C) Adding water to quick lime
(D) Calcination of pure clay
Answer: Option B


Question No. 41
Oil varnish generally consists of
(A) Synthetic resin and spirit
(B) Oil, wax and resin
(C) Resin, oil and turpentine
(D) Spirit, oil and wax
Answer: Option C


Question No. 42
For testing compressive strength of cement, the size of cube used is
(A) 50 mm
(B) 70.6 mm
(C) 100 mm
(D) 150 mm
Answer: Option A


Question No. 43
When a brick is immersed in water for 24 hours and then dried, if
(A) No grey or white deposits appear on the surface, the brick is free from soluble salts
(B) 10 percent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick has slight efflorescence
(C) 50 percent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick has serious efflorescence
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 44
Gypsum consists of
(A)H2SO4 & CO2
(B)CaSO4 & H2O
(C)LIME & H2O
(D)CO2 & CALCIUM
Answer: Option B


For sanitary pipes and chemical stonewares,
(A) Salt glazing is used
(B) Lead glazing is used
(C) Opaque glazing is used
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 46
The most commonly used retarder in cement is
(A) Gypsum
(B) Calcium chloride
(C) Calcium carbonate
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A


Question No. 47
The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a relatively shallow depth from the earth’s
surface are called
(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Hypabyssal rocks
(C) Volcanic rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option B


Question No. 48
The ratio of the thickness of web to that of flange of steel rolled structural beams and channels is
(A) Less than 1
(B) Equal to 1
(C) Greater than 1
(D) Less than 1 in beams but greater than 1 in channels
Answer: Option A


Question No. 49
Non acid-resistant asbestos is:
(A) Tremolite asbestos
(B) Chrysotile asbestos
(C) Amosite asbestos
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 50
The pressure acting on the stones in stone masonry construction should be
(A) Along the direction of bedding planes
(B) At 45° to the direction of bedding planes
(C) At 60° to the direction of bedding planes
(D) Perpendicular to the direction of bedding planes
Answer: Option D


Question No. 51
Pick up the constituent of good brick earth whose excess causes the raw bricks shrink and warp
during drying and burning, from the following:
(A) Alumina
(B) Lime
(C) Iron-oxide
(D) Magnesia
Answer: Option A


Question No. 52
The type of bond provided in brick masonry for carrying heavy loads is
(A) Single Flemish bond
(B) Double Flemish bond
(C) English bond
(D) Zigzag bond
Answer: Option C


Question No. 53
Blister steel
(A) Is obtained by cementation process
(B) Is full of fissures and cavities
(C) Can be easily welded
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 54
Gypsum is a
(A) Mechanically formed sedimentary rock
(B) Igneous rock
(C) Chemically precipitated sedimentary rock
(D) Metamorphic rock
Answer: Option C


Question No. 55
Seasoning of timber is done
(A) To make it water proof
(B) To paint its surface
(C) To increase its temperature
(D) To remove water
Answer: Option D


Question No. 56
Which of the following is a rock?
(A) Quartz
(B) Mica
(C) Gypsum
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 57
The tendency of a stone is, to split along:
(A) Texture
(B) Fracture
(C) Cleavage
(D) Structure
Answer: Option C


Question No. 58
Which of the following stone is best suited for construction of piers and abutments of a railway
bridge?
(A) Granite
(B) Sand stone
(C) Lime stone
(D) Quartzite
Answer: Option A


Question No. 59
Cast iron contains carbon approximately
(A) 1.5% to 5.5%
(B) 0.05% to 1.75%
(C) 0.250 %
(D) None to these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 60
Which of the following trees yields hard wood?
(A) Deodar
(B) Chir
(C) Shishum
(D) Pine
Answer: Option C


Question No. 61
The soundness of cement is tested by
(A) Vicat’s apparatus
(B) Le-chatelier apparatus
(C) Compressive strength testing apparatus
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 62
First-class timber has an average life of
(A) Less than one year
(B) 1 to 5 years
(C) 5 to 10 years
(D) More than 10 years
Answer: Option D


Question No. 63
Bitumen may be dissolved in
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Water
(C) Sodium chloride
(D) Carbon disulphide
Answer: Option D


Question No. 64
Which of the following ingredients of the brick earth enables the brick to retain its shape?
(A) Alumina
(B) Silica
(C) Iron
(D) Magnesia
Answer: Option B


Question No. 65
Veneering means
(A) Carving out designs on timber planks
(B) Chemically treating timber planks
(C) Thick layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood
(D) Thin layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood
Answer: Option C


Question No. 66
The number of bricks required for one cubic metre of brick masonry is
(A) 400
(B) 450
(C) 500
(D) 550
Answer: Option C


Question No. 67
Which one of the following is used for preparing porcelain?
(A) Clay
(B) Feldspar
(C) Quartz
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 68
The main ingredients of Portland cement are
(A) Lime and silica
(B) Lime and alumina
(C) Silica and alumina
(D) Lime and iron
Answer: Option A


Question No. 69
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Blistering may be cured by applying water paint finished with oil paint dried with a little
copal varnish
(B) Cracked paints may be cured by removing paint and giving a fresh coat of paint
(C) Crawling paints may be cured by sand preparing the surface and giving a fresh coat with
plenty of turps
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 70
After storage, the strength of cement
(A) Decreases
(B) Increases
(C) Remains same
(D) May increase or decrease
Answer: Option A


Question No. 71
A bull nose brick is not used for
(A) Rounding off sharp corners
(B) Pillars
(C) Decoration purpose
(D) Arches
Answer: Option D


Question No. 72
The most common admixture which is used to accelerate the initial set of concrete is
(A) Gypsum
(B) Calcium chloride
(C) Calcium carbonate
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 73
Chlorite, a green colour mineral is mainly derived from the decomposition of
(A) Augite
(B) Biotite
(C) Hornblende
(D) All of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 74
The ultimate tensile strength of structural mild steel is about
(A) 160 N/mm²
(B) 260 N/mm²
(C) 420 N/mm²
(D) 520 N/mm²
Answer: Option C


Question No. 75
Asbestos
(A) Is a natural fibrous mineral substance
(B) Is composed of hydrous silicates of calcium and magnesium (CaSiO3, 3MgSiO3)
(C) Contains iron oxide and alumina
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 76
A queen closer is a
(A) Brick laid with its length parallel to the face or direction of wall
(B) Brick laid with its breadth parallel to the face or direction of wall
(C) Brick having the same length and depth as the other bricks but half the breadth
(D) Brick with half the width at one end and full width at the other
Answer: Option C


Question No. 77
The percentage of alumina and silica in good fire clay vary respectively is
(A) 25, 75
(B) 30, 70
(C) 35, 65
(D) All of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 78
The proportions of lime and sand in the mortar normally used in brick construction are
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 4
(C) 1 : 6
(D) 1 : 8
Answer: Option A


Question No. 79
Index number expressing the relative sizes of both coarse and fine aggregates, is called
(A) Proportioning of aggregates
(B) Fineness modulus
(C) Grading of aggregates
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 80
Which of the following sedimentary rocks changes into quartzite by metamorphic action?
(A) Sand stone
(B) Lime stone
(C) Shale
(D) Gypsum
Answer: Option A


Question No. 81
Lime putty
(A) Is made from hydraulic lime
(B) Is made by adding lime to water
(C) Can be used only upto three days
(D) All of above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 82
The stone suitable for rubble masonry should be.
(A) Hard
(B) Tough
(C) Heavy
(D) Light
Answer: Option A


Question No. 83
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Air bubbles in casting produce a dull sound by tapping their surfaces lightly with a hammer
(B) Cupola furnace is used for the manufacture of cast iron
(C) Red short iron is of no value for welding purpose
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 84
Spalling hammer is used for
(A) Driving wooden headed chisels
(B) Rough dressing of stones
(C) Carving of stones
(D) Breaking small projection of stones
Answer: Option B


Question No. 85
Bullet proof glass is made of thick glass sheet sandwiched by a layer of
(A) Steel
(B) Stainless steel
(C) High test plastic
(D) Chromium plate
Answer: Option C


Question No. 86
Plywood is made by bonding together thin layers of wood in such a way that the angle between
grains of any layer to grains of adjacent layers is
(A) 0°
(B) 30°
(C) 45°
(D) 90°
Answer: Option D


Question No. 87
According to IS 399-1963, the weight of the timber is specified at
(A) 8% moisture content
(B) 10% moisture content
(C) 12% moisture content
(D) 14% moisture content
Answer: Option C


Question No. 88
The internal size of mould used in brick preparation is
(A) Equal to the size of a fully burnt brick
(B) Smaller than the size of a fully burnt brick
(C) Greater than the size of a fully burnt brick
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 89
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The free quartz suddenly expands at a temperature lower than 600°C
(B) The lime stone resists fire upto about 800°C and at higher temperature it splits into CaO and
CO2
(C) The sand stone with silicates resist a fire in a better way
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 90
Quick lime is
(A) Calcium carbonate
(B) Calcium oxide
(C) Calcium hydroxide
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 91
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Styrene resin is produced from ethylene which is made from petroleum
(B) Styrene resin is light in weight
(C) Styrene resin transmits ultraviolet waves of light
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 92
The initial setting time for ordinary Portland cement as per IS specifications should not be less
than
(A) 10 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 60 minutes
(D) 600 minutes
Answer: Option B


Question No. 93
Rapid hardening cement attains early strength due to
(A) Larger proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement
(B) Lesser proportion of lime grounded coarser than normal cement
(C) Lesser proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement
(D) Excess percentage of gypsum
Answer: Option A


Question No. 94
With increase in moisture content, the bulking of sand
(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) First increases to a certain maximum value and then decreases
(D) First decreases to a certain minimum value and then increases
Answer: Option C


Question No. 95
Plywood is normally available
(A) 1 mm thick
(B) 2 mm thick
(C) 2 to 3 mm thick
(D) 3 mm to 4 mm thick
Answer: Option D


Question No. 96
Compared to mild steel, cast iron has
(i) High compressive strength
(ii) High tensile strength
(iii) Low compressive strength
(iv) Low tensile strength
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (iii) and (iv)
(D) (i) and (iv)
Answer: Option D


Question No. 97
In a mortar, the binding material is
(A) Cement
(B) Sand
(C) Surkhi
(D) Cinder
Answer: Option A


Question No. 98
The vehicle used in case of enamel paints is usually
(A) Linseed oil
(B) Water
(C) Varnish
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 99
In the method of condensation polymerization,
(A) Low-molecular substances are removed from the high molecular substance
(B) The reaction proceeds with an evolution of ammonia
(C) The reaction proceeds with an evolution of hydrogen chloride
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 100
The slenderness ratio for masonry walls should not be more than
(A) 10
(B) 20
(C) 30
(D) 40
Answer: Option B


 

Comments are closed.

   
error: Content is protected !!
error: Alert: Content is protected !!