MicroBiology MCQs Chapter 1

In prokaryote, karyo means.

A. Cell.
B. Cytoplasm.

C. Membrane

D. Nucleus
ANSWER: D


______ can not be seen using light microscope.

A. bacteria
B. fungi
C. algae
D. viruses

ANSWER: D


The study of the frequency and distribution of disease is known as _______.

A. epidemiology
B. etiology
C. population genetics
D. phytopathology

ANSWER: A


The study of microscopic organisms are called ________.

A. Endomology
B. Zoology
C. Enzymology
D. Microbiology

ANSWER: D


Anaerobic microorganisms were first discovered by _________.

A. Robert Koch
B. John Needham
C. Louis Pasteur
D. Ferdinand Cohn

ANSWER: C


Single celled and multicellular microscopic organisms with true nuclei and which absorb nutrients from their environment are __________.

A. fungi

B. viruses

C. algae

D. bacteria

ANSWER: A


Microorganism was first observed by _______.

A. Leeuwenhoek
B. Koch
C. Pasteur
D. Lister

ANSWER: A


Living organisms arising from non­living substances can be called ________.

A. spontaneous generation
B. germ theory and cell theory
C. univocal generation
D. abiogenesis

ANSWER: A


An Italian physician who demonstrated that maggots arise from fly eggs and not rotten meats was _______.

A. Louis Pastuer

I’m

B. Robert Koch

C. Redi
D. Edward Jenner
ANSWER: C


Cell theory was proposed by __________.M

A. Schleiden and Schwann
B. Robert Hooke
C. Schleiden and Robert
D. Charles Darwin

ANSWER: B


The theory that states that microbes can invade other organisms and cause disease is the ______.

A. germ theory of disease
B. spontaneous generation
C. univocal generation
D. abiogenesis

ANSWER: A


A scientist who formulated four postulates to associate a particular organism with a specific disease was ______.

A. Louis Pastuer
B. Robert Koch
C. Alexander Fleming

D. Edward Jenner
ANSWER: B


Periplasmic space is found ________.

A. in between cell wall and cell membrane
B. below cell membrane
C. within outer membrane
D. in between outer membrane and peptidoglycan
ANSWER: D


A German physician who recognized the connection between autopsies and puerperal fever was _______.

A. Rudolf Virchow
B. Friedrich Hoffmann
C. Semmel Weiz
D. Alexander Mitscherlich
ANSWER: C


Killing effect of dry heat is due to

A. protein denaturation
B. elevated levels of electrolysis

C. oxidative damage
D. all the above

ANSWER: D


A tentative explanation to account for an observed condition or event is known as ________.

A. hypothesis
B. observation
C. investigation
D. all the above

ANSWER: D


A project designed to map the location of every gene in all human chromosome is the ________.

A. human genome project

B. human genetics
C. gene pool
D. human genome analysis
ANSWER: A


Bacteria can be measured in metric units called ________.

A. millimeters
B. micrometers
C. nanometers
D. picometers

ANSWER: B


Viruses should be measured in metric units called _________.

A. millimeters
B. micrometers
C. nanometers
D. picometers

ANSWER: C


The widest cone of light that can enter an objective lens would be called __________.

A. numerical aperture
B. resolution
C. magnification
D. coarse adjustment

ANSWER: A


A compound microscope with a single eyepiece is said to be _________.

A. monocular
B. binoculars

C. monocular and binoculars
D. uniocular

ANSWER: A


Positively charged dyes that are commonly used in bacteriological stains are _______.

A. cationic dyes
B. anionic dyes
C. metallized dyes
D. sulphur dyes

ANSWER: B


Which one of the following is a selective medium

A. Mac Conkey agar
B. Blood agar
C. Nutrient agar
D. Mineral agar

ANSWER: A


Stains which color the background and not the organism are called ______ stains.

A. negative
B. positive
C. acidic
D. basic

ANSWER: A


Certain bacteria from highly resistant structures called ______ from free living, reproducing cells called ________ cells

A. endospores, vegetative
B. endospores, somatic
C. endospores, multiresistant

D. both a and b
ANSWER: D


In microscopy, the thickness of a specimen that is in focus at any one time is called _____.

A. depth of field
B. diameter
C. wavelength
D. velocity

ANSWER: A


Organisms that lack a defined nucleus would be called _______.

A. prokaryotic
B. eukaryotic
C. plant cell.
D. animal cell.

ANSWER: A


_________bacteria vary widely in their cellular form even within a single culture.

A. Pleomorphic
B. Polymorphic
C. Monomorphic
D. Dimorphic

ANSWER: A


 A tough, interlinked component of the cell wall of bacteria that provides rigidity is the ________.

A. capsule
B. peptidoglycan

C. cell membrane.

D. cell wall
ANSWER: B


The two repeating subunits of the peptidoglycan layer are ________.

A. N­acetyl glucosamine.
B. N­acetyl muramic acid.
C. N­acetyl glycosamine.
D. both a and b.

ANSWER: D


A toxic component of the outer layer of Gram negative bacteria is ________.

A. lipid A.
B. protein A.
C. lipid B.
D. lipid C.

ANSWER: A


If an organism loses its cell wall, the resultant structure called a ________.

A. endospores
B. protoplast
C. spheroplast
D. spores.

ANSWER: B


An antibiotic that affects the formation of the cell wall is ________.

A. penicillin
B. ampicillin
C. tetracyclin
D. streptomycin

ANSWER: A


Hydrocarbon ends of fatty acids are said to be _______.

A. hydrophobic, nonpolar.
B. hydrophilic, nonpolar.
C. hydrophobic, polar.
D. hydrophobic, polar.

ANSWER: A


Accumulations of polyphosphate volutin granules with cytoplasm of bacteria are called ____

A. metachromatic
B. monochromatic.
C. minichromatic.
D. macrochromatic.

ANSWER: A


Members of the genus Bacillus and Clostridium produce resistant structures called _______.

A. spores
B. endospores
C. capsular structure

D. inclusion bodies

ANSWER: B


Flagella distributed all over the surface of bacteria are called _________.

A. peritrichous
B. monotrichous
C. atrichous
D. amphitrichous

ANSWER: A


Spirochete may possess a series of internal filaments used for motion, known as _______.

A. stalk
B. tail
C. axial filaments

D. biaxial filaments
ANSWER: C


Any substances containing polysaccharides found external to the cell wall is known the _______.

A. lipid
B. protein
C. glycocalyx
D. peptidoglycon
ANSWER: C


Molecules that add rigidity to all membranes of eukaryotes are _____.

A. lipid
B. protein
C. sterols
D. fatty acids
ANSWER: C


Proteins bound to the DNA of the eukaryotic cells are _______.

A. Histones
B. DNA
C. RNA
D. Protein

ANSWER: A


Mitochondria are characterized by extensive inner membrane folds are known as ______.

A. matrix
B. granules
C. cristae
D. fimbriae

ANSWER: C


A eukaryotic organelle which contains digestive enzymes is a ______.

A. lysosome
B. mitochondria
C. chloroplast
D. golgi complex

ANSWER: A


Movement of molecules from a region of higher to lower concentration by means of a carrier protein is called ______.

A. simply diffusion
B. tracer diffusion
C. chemical diffusion

D. facilitated diffusion
ANSWER: D


A membrane that allows the passage of only a selected group of substances is said to be ______.

A. selectively permeable
B. impermeable
C. semi permeable
D. impenetrable

ANSWER: A


Cells immersed in an ______ solution would exhibit no change in their cell volume.

A. hypertonic
B. hypotonic
C. isotonic
D. immiscible

ANSWER: C


_______ that form into long chains may be identified by the prefix

A. Streptococci.
B. Staphylococci
C. Diplococci
D. Micrococci

ANSWER: A


A bacterial cell duplicates its components and divides into two cells by _______.

A. Endospores formation.
B. Budding
C. Fragmentation
D. Binary fission

ANSWER: D


Organisms that have adapted to a medium thus allowing for rapid exponential growth are in the _______ phase.

A. lag
B. log
C. stationary

D. decline
ANSWER: A


If bacteria could divide together and have the exact same generation time they could exhibit _____.

A. continous
B. fed batch
C. batch
D. synchronous
ANSWER: D


 

Scroll to Top