Electronic Banking MCQs Chapter 4

Which Computer System is initial stage of Computerisation at a Bank

A. Multiuser Systems
B. Stand alone Computer System
C. Minicomputer System
D. Mainframe Computer System ANSWER: B


In which system Computers are based on the centralized Processing Concept

A. Multiuser computer Networking
B. Standalone Computer networking
C. Processing Computer System
D. Frame Computer System

ANSWER: A


In most of the computerized information systems,the data is processed at______EDP department.

A. One
B. Two

C. Three

D. Four
ANSWER: C


Customer interface is maximum at the__________ level.

A. Branch
B. Headoffice
C. Stateoffice
D. Zonal

ANSWER: D


The head office of a bank is responsible for___________.

A. only Bank level Planning
B. only Bank level planning control functions
C. bank level planning,Control functions and policy decision.

D. Only services to the branches.
ANSWER: C


Core banking is a _______branch computerization model.

A. decentralized
B. Centralized
C. Unified
D. ATM

ANSWER: A


The objective of Computerization in India is to_____________.

A. replace men with machines
B. make the work life more meaningful
C. Control the manpower
D. Control the Economy

ANSWER: A


ATMs are primarily used for performing the____________ functions.

A. infrastructure
B. computer based
C. banking
D. hospitalized

ANSWER: C


In early 1990s,which type of ATMs makes their appearance in India

A. Multiuser ATM
B. Network ATM
C. Branh ATM
D. StandaloneATMs

ANSWER: D


During the Customer transaction,the key which is used to Validate by the ATM is________.

A. Personal Identification Number
B. Personal Account Number
C. Personal Integer Number
D. Personal Introduction Number ANSWER: A


Cash dispenser is a pruned down version of the___________.

A. EFT
B. ATM

C. NEFT

D. SWIFT
ANSWER: B


Expansion of ECS___________.

A. Electronic Clearing System
B. Electronic Centered System
C. Electronic Cross systems
D. Electronic Conversion systems ANSWER: A


EFT IS introduced by___________.

A. IRDA
B. RBI

C. SEBI

D. NSE
ANSWER: B


How many public Sector banks have EFT facility available

A. 27
B. 32

C. 28

D. 30
ANSWER: A


How many Scheduled Commercial banks have EFT facility available

A. 35
B. 45

C. 55

D. 65
ANSWER: C


How many centers have EFT facility available

A. 15 centers
B. 14 centers
C. 13 centers
D. 12 Centers

ANSWER: A


Any EFT limit on the amount of individual transaction

A. No limit
B. Rs.5,00,000
C. Rs.50,00,000
D. Rs.25,00,000

ANSWER: A


___________ is a technology that allows you to access your bank account from a mobile device.

A. Home banking
B. Mobile banking
C. Internet banking
D. Telivision banking

ANSWER: B


__________ is the result of combining technology and traditional bank services through websites that customers use to access their bank accounts.

A. Home banking
B. Mobile banking
C. Internet banking

D. Television banking
ANSWER: C


Which is to analyze the performance of a set of loans that have been previously issued by the bank

A. Creditrisk analysis
B. Loan risk analysis
C. Stock portfolio
D. Data analysis

ANSWER: B


Which has been made possible by the application of Information Technology

A. Datamining
B. Datawarehousing
C. Databases
D. Support Systems

ANSWER: B


__________ is a technique to reveal the strategic information hidden in the data warehouses.

A. Data mining
B. Data warehousing
C. Data bases
D. Support Systems

ANSWER: A


__________ is the demographic information about customers to help banks focus on particular segments.

A. Data mining
B. Data warehousing
C. Data analysis
D. Stock portfolio creation and analysis
ANSWER: C


_____________ is to analyze the performance of a set of securities and fundamental data of the companies that issue the Securities.

A. Data mining
B. Data Warehousing

C. Data analysis
D. Support systems
ANSWER: C


Who recommended the RBI to establish a data warehouse on banking and finance

A. Dr.Rangarajan
B. M.M.Shah
C. M.VenkatRam
D. Vasudevan

ANSWER: D


____________ is the inter organisational exchange documentation which can be processed by Computers.

A. Electronic data interchange

B. Electronic data mining
C. Electronic data Warehouse

D. Electronic data analysis
ANSWER: A


__________ is a dead cheque.

A. Post dated cheque.
B. Stale Cheque.
C. Antedated Cheque.
D. Pre dated Cheque.

ANSWER: B


RBI refers to___________.

A. Reserve Bank of India.

B. Revenue Bank of India.

C. Rupee Bank of India.
D. Regional Bank of India.

ANSWER: A


In India the negotiable instrument are governed by the negotiable instrument act of 1881 under_________.

A. Section 23

B. Section 13

C. Section 3

D. Section 4
ANSWER: B


Name the person to whom the amount of the cheque is payable

A. Drawer
B. Payee
C. Drawee
D. Acceptor

ANSWER: C


Which is a private bank

A. SBI
B. UTI
C. IOB
D. Indian Bank
ANSWER: B


The best suited deposit for trading community is____.

A. Savings deposit.
B. Current deposit
C. Fixed Deposit
D. RD

ANSWER: B


When the amount stated in words and figure differs then the banker_________.

A. can honour the amount in figures.
B. can honour the amount in words.
C. can honour the smaller amount.
D. can dishonour it.

ANSWER: D


The most liquid asset is__________.

A. gold
B. bill of exchange

C. government bonds

D. cash
ANSWER: D


the rate of interest payable on various deposits is determined by the__________.

A. head office of each bank
B. central government
C. RBI
D. Indian bank association

ANSWER: C


The most important principal of sound lending is__________.

A. Safety
B. Profitability

C. Security
D. income
ANSWER: A


Capacity of the borrower is determined by___________.

A. Willingness to repay
B. Viability of the project
C. Managerial ability
D. Administrative ability

ANSWER: A


Discounting of bills of exchange is___________.

A. Clean advance
B. Secured advance
C. neither clean advance nor secured advance
D. Unsecured advance

ANSWER: C


Expansion of SWIFT is__________.

A. Society for World wide inter bank financial telecommunication.

B. Security for Worldwide inter bank Financial telecommunication.

C. Secured for World wide inter bank financial telecommunication.

D. Safety for world wide inter bank financial telecommunication.
ANSWER: A


Expansion of NEFT____________.

A. National Electronic Fund Transfer

B. Neutral Electronic Fund Transfer

C. Nominal Electronic Fund Transfer.

D. Natural Electronic Fund Transfer
ANSWER: A


Expansion of EFT_________.

A. Electronic Fund Transfer
B. Economic Fund Transfer
C. European Fund Transfer
D. Electric Fund Transfer

ANSWER: A


RTGS system works___________days in a year.

A. 365
B. 362

C. 300

D. 305
ANSWER: B


KYC means___________.

A. Know your customer
B. Know your Creditor

C. Know your cost
D. Know your card

ANSWER: A


The first bank in India to be given an ISO Certificate_________.

A. Canarabank
B. SBI
C. Central Bank of India
D. Indian Bank

ANSWER: A


The first Indian bank to open branch outside India is___________.

A. Allahabad Bank
B. Bank of India
C. South Indian Bank
D. Indian Bank

ANSWER: B


The Committee was set up to study bank Computerisation under_________.

A. Dr.C.Ragavendra
B. Dr.C.Rajarajan
C. Dr.C.Rangarajan
D. Dr.C.Ramachandran

ANSWER: C


Scroll to Top