ACTIVE and PASSIVE VOICE

She has written letters.
(a) Letters were written by her.

(b) Letters have written by her.

(c) Letters are written by her.

(d) Letters have been written by her.

Ans: D Letters have been written by her.


The doctor had examined him.
(a) He was examined by the doctor.

(b) He had been examined by the doctor.

(c) He has been examined by the doctor.

(d) None of these

Answer : B He had been examined by the doctor.


I saw a snake.
(a)A snake was seen by us.

(b) A snake had seen by me.

(c) A snake was seen by me.

(d) A snake is seen by me.

Answer : C A snake was seen by me.


I was making a plan.
(a) A plan has been made by me.

(b) A plan was made by me.

(c) A plan is being made by me.

(d) A plan was being made by me.

Answer : D A plan was being made by me.


They help her.
(a) She was helped by them.

(b) She has helped by them.

(c) She had helped by them.

(d)She is helped by them.

Answer : D She is helped by them.


I eat fresh vegetables.

(A) Fresh vegetables have eaten by me.

(B) Fresh vegetables are eaten by me.

(C) Fresh vegetables was eaten by me.

(D) Fresh vegetables were eaten by me.

Ans: B Fresh vegetables are eaten by me.


They will arrange a variety programme.

(A) A variety programme will be arranged by them.

(B) A variety programme has been arranged by them.

(C) A variety programme was be arranged by them.

(D) A variety programme shall be arranged by them.

Ans: A  A variety programme will be arranged by them.


I ate mangoes.

(A) Mangoes were eat by me.

(B) Mangoes are eaten by me.
(C) Mangoes were eaten by me.

(D) None of these

Ans: C Mangoes were eaten by me.


She has written letters.

(A) Letters were written by her.

(B) Letters have written by her.

(C) Letters are written by her.

(D) Letters have been written by her.

Ans: D Letters have been written by her.


She is calling me.

(A) I am being called by her.

(B) I have been called by her.

(C) I was being called by her.

(D) None of these

Ans: A I am being called by her.

 


They were singing songs.
(a) Songs are singing by them. (b) Songs were singing by them. (c) Songs are being sung by them. (d) Songs were being sung by them.
Answer Ans: D Songs were being sung by them.
Report / Suggestion


Siva guides me.
(a) I am guided by Siva.

(b) I have been guided by Siva.

(c) I am being guided by Siva.

(d) I was guided by Siva.

Answer : A I am guided by Siva.


I have not tasted the food.
(a)The food have not been tasted by me.

(b) The food has not tasted by me.

(c) The food has not been tasted by me.

(d) The food have not tasted by me.

Answer : C The food has not been tasted by me.


He did not ring the bell.
(a) The bell was not rung by him.

(b) The bell is not rung by him.

(c) The bell has not been rung by him.

(d) The bell had not been rung by him.

Answer : A The bell was not rung by him.


I do not use soap.
(a) Soap did not use by me.

(b) Soap has not been used by me.

(c) Soap was not used by me.

(d)Soap is not used by me.

Answer : D Soap is not used by me.

   
error: Content is protected !!
error: Alert: Content is protected !!